In the first annual Critics Choice Super Awards, the CCA presented honors to genre films and television series, from Action and Horror to Superhero and Science Fiction/Fantasy. Animated films and television series were honored as were the actors and actresses in each. As far as films go, “Birds Of Prey,” “Da 5 Bloods,” “Palms Springs,” “Soul,” and “The Invisible Man” were the most honored, while “The Boys,” “Lovecraft Country,” and “BoJack Horseman” were among the most honored television series.

BEST ACTION MOVIE

“Da 5 Bloods”

NOMINEES
  • “Bad Boys For Life”
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Extraction”
  • “Greyhound”
  • “The Hunt”
  • “Mulan”
  • “The Outpost”
  • “Tenet”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Delroy Lindo
“Da 5 Bloods”

NOMINEES
  • Tom Hanks — “Greyhound”
  • Chris Hemsworth — “Extraction”
  • Caleb Landry Jones — “The Outpost”
  • Delroy Lindo — “Da 5 Bloods”
  • Will Smith — “Bad Boys For Life”
  • John David Washington — “Tenet”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Betty Gilpin
“The Hunt”

NOMINEES
  • Betty Gilpin — “The Hunt”
  • Yifei Liu — “Mulan”
  • Blake Lively — “The Rhythm Section”
  • Iliza Shlesinger – “Spenser Confidential”
  • Hilary Swank — “The Hunt”

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

“Soul”

NOMINEES
  • “Onward”
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  • “Soul”
  • “The Willoughbys”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

Jamie Foxx
“Soul”

NOMINEES
  • Jamie Foxx — “Soul”
  • Will Forte — “The Willoughbys”
  • Tom Holland — “Onward”
  • John Krasinski — “Animal Crackers”
  • Chris Pratt — “Onward”
  • Sam Rockwell – “The One and Only Ivan”

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

Tina Fey
“Soul”

NOMINEES
  • Tina Fey — “Soul”
  • Honor Kneafsey — “Wolfwalkers”
  • Maya Rudolph — “The Willoughbys”
  • Phillipa Soo — “Over the Moon”
  • Octavia Spencer — “Onward”
  • Eva Whittaker — “Wolfwalkers”

BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE

“The Old Guard”

NOMINEES
  • “Birds of Prey”
  • “The Old Guard”
  • “Secret Society of Second-Born Royals”
  • “Sonic The Hedgehog”
  • “Superman: Man of Tomorrow”

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE

Ewan McGregor
“Birds of Prey”

NOMINEES
  • Skylar Astin — “Secret Society of Second-Born Royals”
  • Jim Carrey — “Sonic The Hedgehog”
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor — “The Old Guard”
  • Ewan McGregor — “Birds of Prey”
  • Ben Schwartz — “Sonic The Hedgehog”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE

Margot Robbie
“Birds of Prey”

NOMINEES
  • Kiki Layne — “The Old Guard”
  • Peyton Elizabeth Lee — “Secret Society of Second-Born Royals”
  • Margot Robbie — “Birds of Prey”
  • Jurnee Smollett — “Birds of Prey”
  • Charlize Theron — “The Old Guard”

BEST HORROR MOVIE

“The Invisible Man”

NOMINEES
  • “Freaky”
  • “The Invisible Man”
  • “Relic”
  • “The Rental”
  • “Sputnik”

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE

Vince Vaughn
“Freaky”

NOMINEES
  • Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù — “His House”
  • Pyotr Fyodorov — “Sputnik”
  • Michiel Huisman — “The Other Lamb”
  • Dan Stevens — “The Rental”
  • Vince Vaughn — “Freaky”

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE

Elisabeth Moss
“The Invisible Man”

NOMINEES
  • Haley Bennett — “Swallow”
  • Angela Bettis — “12 Hour Shift”
  • Elisabeth Moss — “The Invisible Man”
  • Kathryn Newton — “Freaky”
  • Sheila Vand — “The Rental”

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

“Palm Springs”

NOMINEES
  • “Love and Monsters”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • “Possessor”
  • “Synchronic”
  • “The Vast of Night”

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Andy Samberg
“Palm Springs”

NOMINEES
  • Christopher Abbott — “Possessor”
  • Jake Horowitz — “The Vast of Night”
  • Anthony Mackie — “Synchronic”
  • Andy Samberg — “Palm Springs”
  • J.K. Simmons — “Palm Springs”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Cristin Milioti
“Palm Springs”

NOMINEES
  • Ally Ioannides — “Synchronic”
  • Katherine Langford — “Spontaneous”
  • Sierra McCormick — “The Vast of Night”
  • Cristin Milioti — “Palm Springs”
  • Andrea Riseborough — “Possessor”

BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE

Jim Carrey
“Sonic The Hedgehog”

NOMINEES
  • Jim Carrey — “Sonic The Hedgehog”
  • Katherine Langford — “Spontaneous”
  • Kathryn Newton — “Freaky”
  • Martin Short and Jane Krakowski — “The Willoughbys”
  • J.K. Simmons — “Palm Springs”
  • Hilary Swank — “The Hunt”

TELEVISION

BEST ACTION SERIES

“Vikings”

NOMINEES
  • “9-1-1”
  • “Hanna”
  • “Hunters”
  • “S.W.A.T.”
  • “Vikings”
  • “Warrior”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES

Daveed Diggs
“Snowpiercer”

NOMINEES
  • Daveed Diggs — “Snowpiercer”
  • Andrew Koji — “Warrior”
  • Logan Lerman — “Hunters”
  • Alexander Ludwig — “Vikings”
  • Shemar Moore — “S.W.A.T.”
  • Al Pacino — “Hunters”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES

Angela Bassett
“9-1-1”

NOMINEES
  • Angela Bassett — “9-1-1”
  • Jennifer Connelly — “Snowpiercer”
  • Esme Creed-Miles — “Hanna”
  • Mireille Enos — “Hanna”
  • Katheryn Winnick — “Vikings”
  • Alison Wright — “Snowpiercer”

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

“BoJack Horseman”

NOMINEES
  • “Archer”
  • “Big Mouth”
  • “BoJack Horseman”
  • “Central Park”
  • “Harley Quinn”
  • “Rick and Morty”
  • “Star Trek: Lower Decks”

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES

Will Arnett
“BoJack Horseman”

NOMINEES
  • Will Arnett — “BoJack Horseman”
  • H. Jon Benjamin — “Archer”
  • Nick Kroll — “Big Mouth”
  • John “Mulan”ey — “Big Mouth”
  • Jack Quaid — “Star Trek: Lower Decks”
  • Justin Roiland — “Rick and Morty”
  • J.B. Smoove — “Harley Quinn”

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES

Kaley Cuoco
“Harley Quinn”

NOMINEES
  • Kaley Cuoco — “Harley Quinn”
  • Tawny Newsome — “Star Trek: Lower Decks”
  • Maya Rudolph — “Big Mouth”
  • Amy Sedaris — “BoJack Horseman”
  • Aisha Tyler — “Archer”
  • Jessica Walter — “Archer”

BEST SUPERHERO SERIES

“The Boys”

NOMINEES
  • “The Boys”
  • “DC’s Legends of Tomorrow”
  • “Doom Patrol”
  • “The Flash”
  • “Lucifer”
  • “The Umbrella Academy”

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES

Antony Starr
“The Boys”

NOMINEES
  • Jon Cryer — “Supergirl”
  • Tom Ellis — “Lucifer”
  • Grant Gustin — “The Flash”
  • Antony Starr — “The Boys”
  • Karl Urban — “The Boys”
  • Cress Williams — “Black Lightning”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES

Aya Cash
“The Boys”

NOMINEES
  • Melissa Benoist — “Supergirl”
  • Aya Cash — “The Boys”
  • Diane Guerrero — “Doom Patrol”
  • Elizabeth Marvel — “Helstrom”
  • Lili Reinhart — “Riverdale”
  • Cobie Smulders — “Stumptown”

BEST HORROR SERIES

“Lovecraft Country”

NOMINEES
  • “Evil”
  • “The Haunting of Bly Manor”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Outsider”
  • “Supernatural”
  • “The Walking Dead”

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES

Jensen Ackles
“Supernatural”

NOMINEES
  • Jensen Ackles — “Supernatural”
  • Mike Colter — “Evil”
  • Michael Emerson — “Evil”
  • Jonathan Majors — “Lovecraft Country”
  • Ben Mendelsohn — “The Outsider”
  • Jared Padalecki — “Supernatural”
  • Michael K. Williams — “Lovecraft Country”

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES

Jurnee Smollett
“Lovecraft Country”

NOMINEES
  • Natalie Dormer — “Penny Dreadful: City of Angels”
  • Cynthia Erivo — “The Outsider”
  • Katja Herbers — “Evil”
  • T’Nia Miller — “The Haunting of Bly Manor”
  • Wunmi Mosaku — “Lovecraft Country”
  • Victoria Pedretti — “The Haunting of Bly Manor”
  • Jurnee Smollett — “Lovecraft Country”

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

“The Mandalorian”

NOMINEES
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Outlander”
  • “Raised By Wolves”
  • “Star Trek: Discovery”
  • “Star Trek: Picard”
  • “Upload”
  • “What We Do in the Shadows”

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

Patrick Stewart
“Star Trek: Picard”

NOMINEES
  • Robbie Amell — “Upload”
  • Travis Fimmel — “Raised By Wolves”
  • Sam Heughan — “Outlander”
  • Kayvan Novak — “What We Do in the Shadows”
  • Pedro Pascal — “The Mandalorian”
  • Nick Offerman — “Devs”
  • Patrick Stewart — “Star Trek: Picard”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

Natasia Demetriou
“What We Do in the Shadows”

NOMINEES
  • Caitriona Balfe — “Outlander”
  • Amanda Collin — “Raised By Wolves”
  • Natasia Demetriou — “What We Do in the Shadows”
  • Sonequa Martin-Green — “Star Trek: Discovery”
  • Thandie Newton — “Westworld”
  • Hilary Swank — “Away”
  • Jodie Whittaker — “Doctor Who”

BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES

Antony Starr
“The Boys”

NOMINEES
  • Tom Ellis — “Lucifer”
  • Abbey Lee — “Lovecraft Country”
  • Samantha Morton — “The Walking Dead”
  • Sarah Paulson — “Ratched”
  • Antony Starr — “The Boys”
  • Finn Wittrock — “Ratched”
QUICK LIST

Best Action Movie: “Da 5 Bloods”
Best Actor in an Action Movie: Delroy Lindo — “Da 5 Bloods”
Best Actress in an Action Movie: Betty Gilpin — “The Hunt”
Best Animated Movie: “Soul”
Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie: Jamie Foxx — “Soul”
Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie: Tina Fey — “Soul”
Best Superhero Movie: “The Old Guard”
Best Actor in a Superhero Movie: Ewan McGregor — “Birds of Prey”
Best Actress in a Superhero Movie: Jurnee Smollett — “Birds of Prey”
Best Horror Movie: “The Invisible Man”
Best Actor in a Horror Movie: Vince Vaughn — “Freaky”
Best Actress in a Horror Movie: Elisabeth Moss — “The Invisible Man”
Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie: “Palm Springs”
Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie: Andy Samberg — “Palm Springs”
Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie: Cristin Milioti — “Palm Springs”
Best Villain in a Movie: Jim Carrey — “Sonic The Hedgehog”

Best Action Series: “Vikings”
Best Actor in an Action Series: Daveed Diggs — “Snowpiercer”
Best Actress in an Action Series: Angela Bassett — “9-1-1”
Best Animated Series: “BoJack Horseman”
Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series: Will Arnett — “BoJack Horseman”
Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series: Kaley Cuoco — “Harley Quinn”
Best Superhero Series: “The Boys”
Best Actor in an Superhero Series: Antony Starr — “The Boys”
Best Actress in an Superhero Series: Aya Cash — “The Boys”
Best Horror Series: “Lovecraft Country”
Best Actor in an Horror Series: Jensen Ackles — “Supernatural”
Best Actress in an Horror Series: Jurnee Smollett — “Lovecraft Country”
Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series: “The Mandalorian”
Best Actor in an Science Fiction/Fantasy Series: Patrick Stewart — “Star Trek: Picard”
Best Actress in an Science Fiction/Fantasy Series: Natasia Demetriou — “What We Do in the Shadows”
Best Villain in a Series: Antony Starr — “The Boys”

CRITICS CHOICE ASSOCIATION

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content.

Leave a Reply