Chalk up Monday, 11 January 2021 as a day of celebrating “Promising Young Woman,” as it just won its second critics award for Best Picture of the day. This time awards by the San Diego Film Critics Society, the film also won another Best Actress award for Carey Mulligan. Speaking of winning another award, Chloé Zhao makes some more space on her mantle for another Best Director award for her work on “Nomadland,” which yet again won another Best Cinematography award.

BEST PICTURE

“Promising Young Woman”

RUNNER-UP

“Sound Of Metal”

NOMINEES
  • “Black Bear”
  • “First Cow”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “One Night In Miami”
  • “Sound Of Metal”
  • “Promising Young Woman”

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloé Zhao
“Nomadland”

RUNNER-UP

Aaron Sorkin — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

NOMINEES
  • Darius Marder — “Sound Of Metal”
  • Kelly Reichardt — “First Cow”
  • Aaron Sorkin — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Florian Zeller — “The Father”
  • Chloe Zhao — “Nomadland”

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed
“Sound Of Metal”

RUNNER-UP

Anthony Hopkins — “The Father”

NOMINEES
  • Riz Ahmed — “Sound Of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Brian Dennehy – “Driveways”
  • Anthony Hopkins — “The Father”
  • Steven Yeun — “Minari”

BEST ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan
“Promising Young Woman”

RUNNER-UP

Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”

NOMINEES
  • Viola Davis — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Vanessa Kirby — “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Aubrey Plaza — “Black Bear”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Raci
“Sound Of Metal

RUNNER-UP

Peter Macdissi — “Uncle Frank”

NOMINEES
  • Sacha Baron Cohen — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Frank Langella — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Peter Macdissi — “Uncle Frank”
  • Bill Murray — “On The Rocks”
  • Paul Raci — “Sound Of Metal”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Yuh-jung Youn
“Minari”

RUNNER-UP

Amanda Seyfried — “Mank”

NOMINEES
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Ellen Burstyn — “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Olivia Cooke — “Sound Of Metal”
  • Amanda Seyfried — “Mank”
  • Yuh-jung Youn — “Minari”

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE

Radha Blank
“The Forty-Year-Old Version”

RUNNERS-UP

Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
&
Bill Murray — “On The Rocks”

NOMINEES
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Radha Blank — “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
  • Bill Murray — “On The Rocks”
  • Andy Samberg — “Palm Springs”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Minari”
Lee Isaac Chung

RUNNERS-UP

“Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell
&
“Sound Of Metal” — Darius Marder, Abraham Marder & Derek Cianfrance
&
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Aaron Sorkin

NOMINEES
  • “Minari” — Lee Isaac Chung
  • “On The Rocks” — Sofia Coppola
  • “Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound Of Metal” — Darius Marder, Abraham Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Aaron Sorkin

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Father”
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller

RUNNER-UP

“I’m Thinking Of Ending Things” — Charlie Kaufman

NOMINEES
  • “The Father” — Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller
  • “First Cow” — Kelly Reichardt & Jonathan Raymond
  • “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things” — Charlie Kaufman
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Ruben Santiago-Hudson
  • “Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Time”

RUNNER-UP

“The Social Dilemma”

NOMINEES
  • “Athlete A”
  • “My Octopus Teacher”
  • “Rewind”
  • “The Social Dilemma”
  • “Time”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“The Life Ahead”
Italy

RUNNER-UP

“The Platform”

NOMINEES
  • “Another Round”
  • “The Life Ahead”
  • “Martin Eden”
  • “The Platform”
  • “Sputnik”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Wolfwalkers”

RUNNER-UP

“Over The Moon”

NOMINEES
  • “Onward”
  • “Over The Moon”
  • “Soul”
  • “Trolls: World Tour”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Emma.”
Alexandra Byrne

RUNNER-UP

“Birds Of Prey” — Erin Benach

NOMINEES
  • “Birds Of Prey” — Erin Benach
  • “Emma.” — Alexandra Byrne
  • “First Cow” — April Napier
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Ann Roth
  • “Mank” — Trish Summerville

BEST EDITING

“The Invisible Man”
Andy Canny

RUNNER-UP

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Alan Baumgarten

NOMINEES
  • “Black Bear” — Matthew L. Weiss
  • “The Invisible Man” — Andy Canny
  • “Palm Springs” — Andrew Dickler & Matthew Friedman
  • “Tenet” — Jennifer Lame
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Alan Baumgarten

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Nomadland”
Joshua James Richards

RUNNER-UP

“Mank” — Erik Messerschmidt

NOMINEES
  • “First Cow” — Christopher Blauvelt
  • “Mank” — Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News Of The World” — Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards
  • “Tenet” — Hoyte Van Hoytema

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Mank”
Donald Graham Burt

RUNNERS-UP

“I’m Thinking Of Ending Things” — Molly Hughes
&
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Shane Valentino

NOMINEES
  • “Emma.” — Kave Quinn
  • “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things” — Molly Hughes
  • “Mank” — Donald Graham Burt
  • “Tenet” — Nathan Crowley
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Shane Valentino

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Tenet”

RUNNER-UP

“The Invisible Man”

NOMINEES
  • “Birds Of Prey”
  • “Greyhound”
  • “The Invisible Man”
  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Sputnik”
  • “Tenet”

BEST USE OF MUSIC

“Hamilton”

RUNNERS-UP

“David Byrne’s American Utopia”
&
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

NOMINEES
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “David Byrne’s American Utopia”
  • “Hamilton”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Sound Of Metal”

BEST ENSEMBLE

“One Night In Miami…”

RUNNER-UP

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

NOMINEES
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “One Night In Miami”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Uncle Frank”

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

Radha Blank
“The Forty-Year-Old Version”

RUNNER-UP

Riz Ahmed — “Sound Of Metal”

NOMINEES
  • Riz Ahmed — “Sound Of Metal”
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Radha Blank — “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
  • Sidney Flanigan — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Vanessa Kirby — “Pieces of a Woman”

BODY OF WORK

Steve McQueen
“Small Axe” film series
(“Mangrove”, “Lover’s Rock”, “Red White and Blue”, “Alex Wheatle”, “Education”)

QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “Promising Young Woman”
Best Director: Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”
Best Actor: Riz Ahmed — “Sound Of Metal”
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci — “Sound Of Metal”
Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn — “Minari”
Best Comedic Performance: Radha Blank — “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Best Original Screenplay: “Minari” — Lee Isaac Chung
Best Adapted Screenplay: “The Father” — Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller
Best Documentary: “Time”
Best Animated Film: “Wolfwalkers”
Best International Film: “The Life Ahead”
Best Costume Design: “Emma.” — Alexandra Byrne
Best Editing: “The Invisible Man” — Andy Canny
Best Cinematography: “Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards
Best Production Design: “Mank”
Best Visual Effects: “Tenet”
Best Use Of Music: “Hamilton”
Best Ensemble: “One Night In Miami…”
Breakthrough Artist: Radha Blank — “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Body Of Work: Steve McQueen — “Small Axe”

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY

The San Diego Film Critics Society comprises print, radio, TV and digital film critics working in SDCounty. Screenings, events, awards, scholastic support.

Leave a Reply