In a week that will not only see Golden Globe Award nominations, but Screen Actors Guild as well, the Atlanta Film Critics Circle kicks it off with their picks of 2020’s best. No huge surprise, they picked “Nomadland” for Best Picture and Chloé Zhao for Best Director. Following suit with other trends, Carey Mulligan and Riz Ahmed both won in the leading actress and actor categories. The love for “Soul” and “Promising Young Woman” was felt with multiple wins.

BEST PICTURE

“Nomadland”

FIRST RUNNER-UP

“Promising Young Woman”

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloé Zhao
“Nomadland”

FIRST RUNNER-UP

Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed
“Sound Of Metal”

FIRST RUNNER-UP

Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

BEST ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan
“Promising Young Woman”

FIRST RUNNER-UP

Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Raci
“Sound Of Metal”

FIRST RUNNER-UP

Sacha Baron Cohen — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

FIRST RUNNER-UP

Youn Yuh-jung — “Minari”

BEST ENSEMBLE

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

FIRST RUNNER-UP

“One Night In Miami”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Promising Young Woman”
Emerald Fennell

FIRST RUNNER-UP

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Aaron Sorkin

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Time”

FIRST RUNNER-UP

“Collective”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Another Round”
(Denmark)

FIRST RUNNER-UP

“Bacurau”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Soul”

FIRST RUNNER-UP

“Wolfwalkers”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Nomadland”
Joshua James Richards

FIRST RUNNER-UP

“News of the World” — Dariusz Wolski

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Soul”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

FIRST RUNNER-UP

“Mank” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER

Kingsley Ben-Adir
“One Night In Miami”

FIRST RUNNER-UP

Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

BEST FIRST FILM

“Promising Young Woman”
Emerald Fennell

FIRST RUNNER-UP

“Promising Young Woman”

TOP 10 FILMS

“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound Of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Minari”
“One Night in Miami”
“First Cow”
“The Father”
“Mank”
“Da 5 Bloods”
QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “Nomadland”
Best Director: Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”
Best Actor: Riz Ahmed — “Sound Of Metal”
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci — “Sound of Metal”
Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Best Ensemble Cast: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Best Screenplay: “Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell
Best Documentary: “Time”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Another Round” (Denmark)
Best Animated Feature: “Soul”
Best Cinematography: “Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards
Best Original Score: “Soul” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Breakthrough Performer: Kingsley Ben-Adir — “One Night In Miami”
Best First Film: “Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell

ATLANTA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE

The AFCC is comprised of 26 film critics and journalists representing Atlanta-based publications and electronic outlets committed to reviewing and commenting on local, regional, national and international film and the film industry.

Leave a Reply