The Oklahoma Panhandle Film Critics Circle, not to be confused with the Oklahoma Film Critics Circle, announced their winners for the 2020 season. “Mank” ended up being their Best Picture winner, while Chloé Zhao continues her streak with winning Best Director critics’ awards. A big difference here, however, was Zendaya winning Best Actress for “Malcolm & Marie,” while Sam Levinson won for Best Screenplay. Aldis Hodge won Best Supporting Actor for “One Night In Miami,” Chadwick Boseman won Best Actor for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” and Glenn Close won Best Supporting Actress for “Hillbilly Elegy.” Winning Best Documentary for the first time was Taylor Swift documentary “Miss Americana” and the Sophia Loren-led “The Life Ahead” won Best Film Not In The English Language.

BEST PICTURE

“Mank”

NOMINEES
  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • “Malcolm & Marie”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound Of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloé Zhao
“Nomadland”

NOMINEES
  • Lee Isaac Chung — “Minari”
  • Ron Howard — “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Sam Levinson — “Malcolm & Marie”
  • Steve McQueen — “Small Axe”
  • Aaron Sorkin — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

NOMINEES
  • Riz Ahmed — “Sound Of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Sasha Baron Cohen — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Alan Kim — “Minari”
  • Jim Parsons — “The Boys in the Band”
  • John David Washington — “Malcolm & Marie” — “Tenet”

BEST ACTRESS

Zendaya
“Malcolm & Marie”

NOMINEES
  • Amy Adams — “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Jessie Buckley — “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”
  • Sidney Flanigan — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Zendaya — “Malcolm & Marie”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Aldis Hodge
“One Night In Miami”

NOMINEES
  • Aldis Hodge — “One Night In Miami”
  • Keegan-Michael Key — “The Prom” &” Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
  • Paul Raci — “Sound Of Metal”
  • Timothy Simons — “Yes, God Yes”
  • Glynn Turman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Glenn Close
“Hillbilly Elegy”

NOMINEES
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Glenn Close — “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Cooke — “Sound Of Metal”
  • Amanda Seyfried — “Mank”
  • Youn Yuh-jung — “Minari”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Malcolm & Marie”
Sam Levinson

NOMINEES
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” — Vanessa Taylor
  • “Malcolm & Marie” — Sam Levinson
  • “Mank” — Jack Fincher
  • “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” — Eliza Hittman
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Aaron Sorkin

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Miss Americana”

NOMINEES
  • “Crip Camp”
  • “Dick Johnson is Dead”
  • “Miss Americana”
  • “My Octopus Teacher”
  • “Time”

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“The Life Ahead”

NOMINEES
  • “Another Round”
  • “Dear Comrades!”
  • “Leap”
  • “The Life Ahead”
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?”

BEST BREAKTHROUGH

Maria Bakalova
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

NOMINEES
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Gabriel Basso — “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Ariana DeBose — “The Prom”
  • Sidney Flanigan — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Jo Ellen Pellman — “The Prom”
QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “Mank”
Best Director: Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”
Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Best Actress: Zendaya — “Malcolm & Marie”
Best Supporting Actor: Aldis Hodge — “One Night In Miami”
Best Supporting Actress: Glenn Close — “Hillbilly Elegy”
Best Screenplay: “Malcolm & Marie” — Sam Levinson
Best Documentary: “Miss Americana”
Best Film Not In The English Language: “The Life Ahead”
Best Breakthrough: Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Oklahoma Panhandle Film Critics Circle

Premier film critics of the Sooner State, based out of the glorious panhandle.

Leave a Reply