The nominees for the 8th annual Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards were announced this morning. Match this with the shortlist from the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch, and you get a pretty good idea what is ranking high to get an Oscar nomination. A few of those films include “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn,” “Hillbilly Elegy,” “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” and “Mank.” Some more crossover includes “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” and “Pinocchio.” So, realistically, those six are the main contenders for Oscars.

Missing from that list are a few that I personally thought might make the list. “Emma” and “One Night in Miami…” failed to garner any attention from the Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild whatsoever. Less surprising were the exclusions of the “The Glorias” and “The Little Things.” On the opposite side, there were plenty of films that got nominated here without making the Oscar shortlist. “Bill & Ted Face The Music” actually came away with the most nominations, grabbing a total of four. “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” “Mulan,” and “Promising Young Woman” were all well-represented here as well. How they did not make the shortlist leaves me a bit perplexed. However, I am happy that “The Prom” was ignored by the Academy.

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
Best Contemporary Make-Up

“Bill & Ted Face the Music”
Bill Corso
Dennis Liddiard
Stephen Kelley

“Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)”
Deborah Lamia Denaver
Sabrina Wilson
Miho Suzuki
Cale Thomas

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Katy Fray
Lisa Layman
Thomas Kolarek

“The Prom”
Eryn Krueger Mekash
J. Roy Helland
Kyra Panchenko
Donald McInnes

Promising Young Woman
Angela Wells
Brigitte Hennech
Adam Christopher

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

“Bill and Ted Face The Music”
Bill Corso
Dennis Liddiard
Stephen Kelley
Bianca Appice

“Hillbilly Elegy”
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Jamie Hess
Devin Morales
Jessica Gambardella

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Matiki Anoff
Sergio Lopez-Rivera
Carl Fullerton
Debi Young

“Mank”
Gigi Williams
Michelle Audrina Kim

“Mulan”
Denise Kum
Rick Findlater
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
James MacKinnon

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
Best Special Make-Up Effects

Bill & Ted Face the Music
Bill Corso
Kevin Yagher
Steve Wang
Stephen Kelley

“Hillbilly Elegy”
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Matthew Mungle
Jamie Hess

“Mulan”
Denise Kum
Chris Fitzpatrick

“Pinocchio”
Mark Coulier

“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Adrian Morot

“Wonder Woman 1984”
Jan Sewell
Mark Coulier

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
Best Contemporary Hair Styling

“Bill & Ted Face the Music”
Donna Spahn-Jones
Budd Bird
Jeri Baker
Ulla Gaudin

“Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)”
Adruitha Lee
Cassie Russek
Margarita Pidgeon
Nikki Nelms

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Kimberly Boyenger
Tyler Ely

“The Prom”
Chris Clark
Natalie Driscoll
Ka’Maura Eley
J. Roy Helland

“Promising Young Woman”
Daniel Curet
Bryson Conley
Lee Ann Brittenham

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling

“Hillbilly Elegy”
Patricia Dehaney
Tony Ward
Martial Corneville
Stacey Butterworth

Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
Mia Neal
Larry Cherry
Leah Loukas
Tywan Williams

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Kimberley Spiteri
Colleen LaBaff

“Mank”
Denise Kum
Rick Findlater
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
Terry Baliel

“Mulan”
Sharon Martin
Kat Fa

TELEVISION

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES
Best Contemporary Make-Up

Dead to Me
Jacqueline Knowlton
Toryn Reed
Kim Greene
Liz Lash

“Grace and Frankie”
Melissa Sandora
David De Leon
Bonita De Haven

“Ozark”
Tracy Ewell
Jillian Erickson
Susan Reilly Lehane

RuPaul’s Drag Race
Natasha Marcelina
Jen Fregozo

“Schitt’s Creek”
Candice Ornstein
Kerry Vaughan

“Westworld”
Elisa Marsh
John Damiani
Jennifer Aspinall
Rachel Hoke

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

“Bridgerton”
Marc Pilcher
Lynda J. Pearce
Claire Matthews
Louise Bannell

“The Crown”
Cate Hall
Emilie Yong-Mills

“Hollywood”
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Kim Ayers
Kerrin Jackson
Ana Gabriela Quinonez

“The Mandalorian”
Brian Sipe
Alexei Dmitriew
Samantha Ward
Carlton Coleman

“Perry Mason”
Christien Tinsley
Corinne Foster
Steve Costanza
Gerry Quist

“The Queen’s Gambit”
Daniel Parker

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES
Best Special Make-Up Effects

“Hollywood”
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Kerrin Jackson
Ana Gabriela Quinonez

“Lovecraft Country”
Carey Jones
Heather Beauvais

“The Mandalorian”
Brian Sipe
Alexei Dmitriew
Samantha Ward
Scott Stoddard

“Star Trek: Picard”
James MacKinnon
Richard Redlefsen
Alexei Dmitriew
Vincent Van Dyke

“Westworld”
Justin Raleigh
Chris Hampton
Thom Floutz

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES
Best Contemporary Hair Styling

“Empire”
Melissa Forney
Nolan Kelly
Al Payne
Sterfon Demings

“Grace and Frankie”
Kelly Kline
Jonathan Hanousek
Marlene Williams

“Ozark”
Rita Parillo
Anna Hilton
Tanya Walker

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Curtis Foreman
Ryan Randall

“Schitt’s Creek”
Annastasia Cucullo
Ana Sorys

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

“Bridgerton”
Marc Pilcher
Lynda J. Pearce
Adam James Phillips
Tania Couper

“The Crown”
Cate Hall
Emilie Yong-Mills

“Hollywood”
Michelle Ceglia
Barry Lee Moe
George Guzman
Michele Arvizo

The Queen’s Gambit
Daniel Parker

“Ratched”
Chris Clark
Natalie Driscoll
Michelle Ceglia
Dawn Victoria Dudley

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION
Best Contemporary Make-Up

“Dancing With The Stars”
Zena S. Green
Julie Socash
Donna Bard
Victor Del Castillo

“Killing Eve: Season Three”
Juliette Tomes
Amy Brand

“Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special”
Bruce Grayson
Angela Moos
Kristofer Buckle
James MacKinnon

“The Oscars”
Bruce Grayson
Angela Moos
Jennifer Aspinall
James MacKinnon

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian
Amy Tagliamonti
Jason Milani
Joanna Pisani

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION
Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

“The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel”
LaLette Littlejohn
Christopher Pizzarelli
Dorota Zajac

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian
Amy Tagliamonti
Jason Milani
Rachel Pagani

“Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular”
Rebecca DeHerrera
Pam Farmer
Rebecca Lee Castro
Karen Knopp

“Sylvie’s Love”
Angela Wells
Angel Radefeld-Wright
Brigitte Hennech

“Uncle Frank”
Lindsay Irish Desarno
Diane Heller

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION
Best Contemporary Hair Styling

“Dancing With The Stars”
Kimi Messina
Jani Kleinbard
Regina Rodriquez
Roma Goddard

“Trouble Don’t Last Always”
“Euphoria”
Melanie Smith
Kaity Licina

“Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special”
Jayson Medina
Abraham Esparza
Nicole Walpert
Brian Steven Banks

“Saturday Night Live | Adele as Host”
Jodi Mancuso
Cara Hannah
Inga Thrasher

“The Voice”
Jerilynn Stephens
Danilo Dixon
Roberto Ramos
Robert “LaMarr” Randall

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION
Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling

“The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel”
Etheline Joseph
Yasmine Crosdale
Tenika Smith

“Godmothered”
Melissa Yonkey
Susan Buffington
Marie Larkin

“Hamilton”
Frederick Waggoner

“Saturday Night Live | Kristen Wiig as Host”
Jodi Mancuso
Cara Hannah
Inga Thrasher

“Sylvie’s Love”
Carla Joi Farmer
Linda Villalobos
Lillie Frierson
Stacey Morris

DAYTIME TELEVISION
Best Make-Up

“The Bold and the Beautiful”
Christine Lai Johnson
Stacey Alfano
James Elle

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Dionne Wynn

“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
Jason McGlothin
Gloria Elias-Foeillet
Chanty LaGrana
John Foster

“The Real”
Melanie Mills
Glen Alen Gutierrez
Motoko Honjo-Clayton

“The Young and the Restless”
Patricia Denney
Kathy Jones
Laura Schaffer
Kelsey Collins

DAYTIME TELEVISION
Best Hair Styling

“The Bold and the Beautiful”
Lisa Long
Danielle Spencer
Lauren Larsen
Christina Joseph

From Tech Genius to Unmotivated Mess
“Dr. Phil”
Mimi Vodnoy Love
Annette Jones

The Kelly Clarkson Show
Roberto Ramos
Tara Copeland

“The Real”
Roberta Gardener-Rogers
Rachel Mason
Ray Dobson
Noogie Thai

“The Young and the Restless”
Adriana Lucio
Lauren Mendoza
Regina Rodriquez
Jackie Zavala

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING
Best Make-Up

“All That”
Michael Johnston
Melanie Mills
Tyson Fountaine
Nadege Schoenfeld

“The Baby-Sitters Club”
Zabrina Matiru
Darah Wyant
Lindsey Pilkey

“Danger Force”
Michael Johnston
Brad Look
Kevin Westmore
Tyson Fountaine

“Harvey Danger”
Michael Johnston
Brad Look
Kevin Westmore
Robert Maverick

“Sesame Street”
Jane DiPersio

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING
Best Hair Styling

“All That”
Joe Matke
Dwayne Ross
Theresa Broadnax

“The Baby-Sitters Club”
Florence Cepeda
Sasha Carnovale

“Danger Force”
Joe Matke
Roma Goddard
Yunea Cruz

“Ghostwriter”
Liz Roelands

“Sesame Street”
Jacqueline Payne

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS
Best Make-Up

Bud Light Super Bowl LV
“Post Malone”
Linda Barcojo
Kentaro Yano

Capitol One
“John Travolta Santa/Hungry Man”
Michael Ornelaz
Richard Redlefsen

Justin Bieber
“Anyone”
Julie Hassett
Ally McGillicuddy
Kevin Haney
VyVy Tran

Lady Gaga
“911”
Sarah Tanno
Mike Mekash
Eryn Krueger Mekash

The Weeknd
“In Your Eyes”
Koji Ohmura
Shelby Smith

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS
Best Hair Styling

Frito-Lays
“My Favorite Things”
Craig Gangi

Mountain Dew Zero
“Bryan Cranston”
Vitto Trotta

Rufus Wainwright
“Devils and Angels”
Sean James

Ozzy Osbourne
“Under the Graveyard”
Melissa Yonkey
Troy Zestos

Workout/State Farm
“Chris Paul and Alfonso Ribeiro”
Stacey Morris

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage)
Best Hair Styling

“Frozen – Live at the Hyperion”
Erin Zachary

“Frozen”
Suzanne Storey
Elaine Jarblanski
Chanthy Orellana

“Hamilton”
(And Peggy Company)
Marcelo Donari
Robert Mrazik

“Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”
Vicky Martinez
Sophia Robinson
Jason Torres

“Little Shop of Horrors”
Sharon Peng
Jenny Maupin

Leave a Reply