All the “Nomadland” and Chloé Zhao supporters out there must be ecstatic with the way the critics’ award season has panned out. Not only Zhao and “Nomadland” been the majority winners, they’ve swept more than I’ve ever seen a film and a director sweep in a given year. They’ve won again with the Southeastern Film Critics Association, taking Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, and Best Cinematography. “Minari” fans can’t be mad either, as the film is called out at least once in most circles. Here, it won Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay, and the Gene Wyatt Award. “The Trial of the Chicago 7” won Best Ensemble and Best Supporting Actor.

BEST PICTURE

“Nomadland”

RUNNER-UP

“Minari”

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloé Zhao
“Nomadland”

RUNNER-UP

Regina King — “One Night in Miami…”

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

RUNNER-UP

Riz Ahmed — “Sound of Metal”

BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand
“Nomadland”

RUNNER-UP

“The Irishman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sacha Baron Cohen
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

RUNNER-UP

Paul Raci — “Sound of Metal”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Youn Yuh-jung
“Minari”

RUNNER-UP

Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

BEST ENSEMBLE

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

RUNNER-UP

“One Night in Miami…”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Minari”
Lee Isaac Chung

RUNNER-UP

“Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Nomadland”
Chloé Zhao

RUNNER-UP

“One Night in Miami…” — Kemp Powers

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Time”

RUNNER-UP

“Dick Johnson Is Dead”

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

“Another Round”
(Denmark)

RUNNER-UP

“Bacurau”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Soul”

RUNNER-UP

“Wolfwalkers”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Nomadland”
Joshua James Richards

RUNNER-UP

“Mank” — Erik Messerschmidt

GENE WYATT AWARD FOR FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH

“Minari”

RUNNER-UP

“One Night in Miami…”

TOP TEN FILMS

  1. “Nomadland”
  2. “Minari”
  3. “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  4. “Promising Young Woman”
  5. “Sound of Metal”
  6. “One Night in Miami…”
  7. “Da 5 Bloods”
  8. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  9. “Soul”
  10. “Mank”
QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “Nomadland”
Best Director: Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”
Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Best Actress: Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
Best Supporting Actor: Sacha Baron Cohen — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn — “Minari”
Best Ensemble: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Best Original Screenplay: “Minari” — Lee Isaac Chung
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
Best Documentary: “Time”
Best Foreign-Language Film: “Another Round” (Denmark)
Best Animated Feature: “Soul”
Best Cinematography: “Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards
Gene Wyatt Award: “Minari”

Southeastern Film Critics Association

The Southeastern Film Critics Association is to represent–as an impartial, organized working unit–the profession of film criticism, and to recognize the highest creative achievements in the field of motion pictures, and thereby to uphold the integrity and significance of film criticism.

Leave a Reply