With no Oscars shortlist for the Costume Design category, the Costume Designers Guild’s nominees are as close as we’re going to get before the Academy releases their nominees on March 15th. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” has to be the favorite going in. Ann Roth won for her work in “The English Patient” and was nominated three other times. “Mank” and “Emma” seem like safe bets as well. Some films that don’t seem that popular, like “Birds of Prey” or “Mulan,” are definitely still in the race. I also wouldn’t count out “Wonder Woman 1984,” despite the hatred toward that film.

MOTION PICTURE

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

“Dolittle”
Jenny Beavan

“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
Michael Wilkinson

“Mulan”
Bina Daigeler

“Pinocchio”
Massimo Cantini Parrini

“Wonder Woman 1984”
Lindy Hemming

Excellence in Contemporary Film

“Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar”
Trayce Gigi Field

“Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)”
Erin Benach

“Da 5 Bloods”
Donna Berwick

“Promising Young Woman”
Nancy Steiner

“The Prom”
Lou Eyrich

Excellence in Period Film

Emma.
Alexandra Byrne

“Judas and the Black Messiah”
Charlese Antoinette Jones

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Ann Roth

“Mank”
Trish Summerville

“One Night In Miami”
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

TELEVISION

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television

“The Mandalorian”
Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Shawna Trpcic

“Snowpiercer”
Episode: “Access is Power”
Cynthia Summers

“Star Trek: Picard”
Episode: “Absolute Candor”
Christine Bieselin Clark

“Westworld”
Episode: “Parce Domine”
Shay Cunliffe

“What We Do in the Shadows”
Episode: “Nouveau Théâtre des Vampires”
Amanda Neale

Excellence in Contemporary Television

“Emily in Paris”
Episode: “Faux Amis”
Patricia Field & Marilyn Fitoussi

“Euphoria”
Episode: “Part 1: Rue – Trouble Don’t Last Always”
Heidi Bivens

“I May Destroy You”
Episode: “Social Media is a Great Way to Connect”
Lynsey Moore

“Schitt’s Creek”
Episode: “Happy Ending”
Debra Hanson

“Unorthodox”
Episode: “Part 2”
Justine Seymour

Excellence in Period Television

“Bridgerton”
Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”
Ellen Mirojnick & John W. Glaser III

“The Crown”
Episode: “Terra Nullius”
Amy Roberts

“Lovecraft Country”
Episode: “I Am”
Dayna Pink

“Mrs. America”
Episode: “Shirley”
Bina Daigeler

“The Queen’s Gambit”
Episode: “End Game”
Gabriele Binder

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

“Dancing with the Stars”
Episode: “Villains Night”
Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee

“Hamilton”
Paul Tazewell

““The Masked Dancer”
Episode: “Premiere – Everybody Mask Now!”
Gabrielle Letamendi & Candice Rainwater

“The Masked Singer”
Episode: “The Semi Finals – The Super Six”
Marina Toybina

“Saturday Night Live”
Episode: “John Mulaney / The Strokes”
Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design

Apple: Shot on iPhone by Damien Chazelle
Vertical Cinema “The Stunt Double”
April Napier
(Short Film)

The Killers
“Caution”
Samantha Kuester
(Music Video)

Selena Gomez
“Boyfriend”
Dawn Ritz & Kenn Law
(Music Video)

“Tim Burton Themed Halloween Party”
Dawn Ritz
(Short Film)

The Weeknd
“Blinding Lights”
Ami Goodheart
(Music Video)

Leave a Reply