The Motion Picture Sound Editors have named their nominees for the year in 2020. Headed in, “Sound Of Metal” had to be the clear front-runner and it indeed showed up in the Feature Effects/Foley category. Other films that could easily find their way to an Oscar nomination in the now combined Sound category are “Soul,” “Tenet,” and “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.”

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Feature Animation

“The Croods: A New Age”

Supervising Sound Editors: Brian Chumney, Leff Lefferts
Sound Designer: Randy Thom, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Dominick Certo, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editors: Pascal Garneau, Mac Smith
Foley Editors: Doug Winningham, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Ronni Brown, Jana Vance
DreamWorks

“Onward”

Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Mills
Sound Designer: Nia Hansen
Sound Effects Editors: Samson Neslund, Kimberly Patrick, David C. Hughes, Josh Gold
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Chris Gridley
Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Steve Orlando
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE
Music Editor: Erich Stratmann
Disney / Pixar

“Over the Moon”

Supervising Sound Editors: Qianbaihui Yang, MPSE; Jeremy Bowker
Dialogue Editors: James Spencer, Brad Semenoff
Foley Editors: Dee Selby, Chris Frazier, Larry Oatfield, Alyssa Nevarez
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance
Music Editor: Bradley Farmer
Netflix

“Soul”

Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Steve Orlando, Jonathan Stevens
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Foley Editor Thom Brennan
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dee Selby
Disney

“Wolfwalkers”

Supervising Sound Editors: Christine Seznec, Sebastien Marquilly, Bruno Seznec
Sound Effects Editors: Baptiste Bouche, Felix Davin, Alexandre Fleurant, Axel Steichen
Dialogue Editor: Anne-Lyse Haddak
Foley Editor: Stéphane Werner
Foley Artist: Florian Fabre
Apple TV Plus

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Feature Documentary

“Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editor: Pascal Garneau
HBO Documentary Films

“Crip Camp”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jacob Bloomfield-Misrach
Dialogue Editor: Greg Francis
Sound Designers: Bijan Sharifi, William Sammons, James LeBrecht
Netflix

“John Lewis: Good Trouble”

Sound Effects Editor: Richard Gould
Sound Designer: Christopher Barnett
Magnolia Pictures

“My Octopus Teacher”

Supervising Sound Editor: Barry Donnelly
Foley Artist: Charl Mostert
Netflix

“The Reason I Jump”

Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack Wensley
Dialogue Editor: Jamie McPhee
Foley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel
Vulcan Productions

“Rebuilding Paradise”

Sound Effects Editors: David Hughes, Richard Gould
Sound Designer: Christopher Barnett
National Geographic

“The Social Dilemma”

Supervising Sound Editor: Richard Gould
Dialogue Editor: James Spencer
Foley Artist: Andrea Gard
Netflix

“Zappa”

Supervising Sound Editor: Lon Bender, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Ryan Owens, George Anderson, Nick Pavey
Sound Effects Editors: Alex Nomick, P. Daniel Newman, Chris Kahwaty, MPSE
Magnolia Pictures

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Foreign Language Feature

“Bacurau”

Supervising Sound Editor: Ricardo Cutz Gaudenzi
Dialogue Editor: Victor Quintanilha
Sound Effects Editor: Matheus Miguens
Foley Editor: Rafael Faustino
Foley Artist: Pedro Coelho
Globo Filmes

“The Eight Hundred”

Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Kang Fu
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Miller
Dialogue Editor: Ai Long Tan
Music Editor: Fei Yu
CMC Pictures

“I’m No Longer Here”

Supervising Sound Editor: Javier Umpierrez
Dialogue Editor: Juan Sosa Rosell
Foley Editor: Lía Perez
Foley Artist: Marisela Suárez
Music Editor: Javier Umpierrez
Netflix

“Jallikattu”

Supervising Sound Editor: Ranganath Ravee
Sound Effects Editors: Sreejith Sreenivasan, Boney M. Joy, Arun Rama Varma, MPSE
Foley Artists: Amandeep Singh, Mohammad Iqbal Paratwada
Opus Penta

“The Life Ahead”

Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Maurizio Argentieri
Dialogue Editor: Riccardo Righini
Foley Artist: Mauro Eusepi
Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Feature Underscore

“The Invisible Man”

Supervising Music Editor: Brett “Snacky” Pierce
Music Editor: Devaughn Watts
Universal Pictures

“The Midnight Sky”

Supervising Music Editor: Michael Alexander
Scoring Editor: Peter Clarke, MPSE
Netflix

“News of the World”

Supervising Music Editor: Arabella Winter
Music Editors: David Olson, Jim Weidman
Universal Pictures

“Sound of Metal”

Supervising Music Editor: Carolina Santana
Scoring Editors: Nicolas Becker, Abraham Marder
Amazon

“Tenet”

Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald
Warner Bros.

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Music Editor: Allegra de Souza
Netflix

“Wonder Woman 1984”

Supervising Music Editors: Gerard McCann, Ryan Rubin
Music Editors: Timeri Duplat, Michael Connell
Scoring Editors: Chris Barrett, Adam Miller, Alfredo Pasquel
Warner Bros.

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Feature Musical

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga”

Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney
Netflix

“The Forty-Year-Old Version”

Music Editor: Lightchild
Netflix

“The High Note”

Music Editor: Louis Schultz
Focus Features

“I Am Woman”

Supervising Music Editor: Stuart Morton, MPSE
Music Editors: Bry Jones, Michael Tan
Transmission Films

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Supervising Music Editor: Todd Kasow
Music Editor: Tim Marchiafava
Netflix

“The Prom”

Music Editors: David Klotz, Nick Baxter
Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Feature Dialogue/ADR

“Emperor”

Supervising Sound Editors: Glenn Morgan, D. Chris Smith
Dialogue Editors: Robert Jackson
Sobini Films

“Greyhound”

Supervising Sound Editors: Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, Will Digby, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Dave McMoyler
Dialogue Editors: Michelle Pazer, David Tichauer, Paul Carden
Apple TV Plus

“Mank”

Supervising Sound Editors: Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod
Supervising ADR Editor: Richard Quinn
Dialogue Editors: Kim Foscato, Lisa Chino, Cameron Barker
Netflix

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Supervising Sound Editors: Paul Urmson, Skip Lievsay, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Lidia Tamplenizza
Dialogue Editors: Michael Feuser
Netflix

“News of the World”

Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Anna MacKenzie
Universal Pictures

“Nomadland”

Supervising Sound Editors: Sergio Diaz, MPSE; Zach Seivers, MPSE
Searchlight Pictures

“Sound of Metal”

Supervising Sound Editor: Nicolas Becker
Supervising ADR Editor: Carolina Santana
Dialogue Editor: Michelle Couttolenc
Amazon

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels
Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Feature Effects/Foley

“Cherry”

Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Binder, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Donald Flick, Michael Gilbert, Matthew Coby
Apple TV Plus

“Greyhound”

Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Will Digby, MPSE
Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King
Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon
Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo
Apple TV Plus

“The Midnight Sky”

Supervising Sound Editors: Bjørn Schroeder, Randy Thom
Sound Designer: Kyrsten Mate
Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts
Foley Editor: Nicholas Docter
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden
Netflix

“News of the World”

Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney
Sound Designer: Mike Fentum
Sound Effects Editors: Kevin Penney, Dawn Gough
Foley Editor: Hugo Adams
Foley Artists: Sue Harding, Andrea King, Oliver Ferris
Universal Pictures

“Sound of Metal”

Supervising Sound Editor: Nicolas Becker
Sound Effects Editor: Carolina Santana
Foley Editor: Pietu Korhonen
Foley Artist: Heikke Kossi
Amazon

“Tenet”

Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King
Sound Effects Editors: Michael W. Mitchell, Joseph Fraioli, Mark Larry
Foley Editors: Bruce Tanis, MPSE; Angela Ang
Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, MPSE; John Roesch, MPSE; Katie Rose, Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana, Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE
Warner Bros.

“Wonder Woman 1984”

Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King, Jimmy Boyle
Sound Effects Editors: Rowan Watson, Michael Babcock, Jeff Sawyer
Foley Editors: Kevin Penney, Lily Blazewicz
Foley Artists: Peter Burgess, Zoe Freed
Warner Bros.

TELEVISION

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Live Action Under 35:00

“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Episode: “Lights Out”

Supervising Sound Editor: Danika Wikke, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Joe Schiff
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Cookson
Foley Artists: Jonathan Bespoke, Ben Parker
Foley Editor: Julia Huberman
Music Editor: Tessa Phillips
NBC

“Dead To Me”
Episode: “If You Only Knew”

Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Darleen Stoker
Sound Effects Editor: Ron Salalses
Music Editor: Amber Funk, MPSE
Netflix

“Homecoming”
Episode: “Giant”

Supervising Sound Editor: Kevin Buchholz
Music Editor: Ben Zales
Sound Effects Editor: Dan Kremer
Sound Designer: Daniel Colman, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Polly McKinnon, Helen Luttrell
Foley Editor: Mike Marino
Foley Artists: Dominiquie Decaudain, Pam Kahn
Amazon

“I May Destroy You”
Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jim Goddard
Sound Designer: Joe Beal
Dialogue Editor: Tom Deane
Foley Editor: Alex Sidiropoulos
Foley Artist: Anna Wright
Warner Bros. Television

“A Parks and Recreation Special”

Supervising Sound Editor: J. Brent Findley, MPSE
Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newmann, Bryant J. Fuhrmann
Dialogue Editor: Michael Jesmer
NBC Universal

“Servant”
Episode: “2:00”

Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhart
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Filip
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
Music Editor: Lesley Langs
Foley Editors: Julien Pirrie, Gareth Rhys Jones
Apple TV Plus

“Space Force”
Episode: “The Launch”

Supervising Sound Editors: Bobby Mackston, Paul Hammond
Sound Effects Editor: Sean Garnhart
Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Netflix

“Ted Lasso”
Episode: “The Hope That Kills You”

Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Kip Smedley
Dialogue Editor: Bernard Weiser, MPSE
Music Editors: Sharyn Gersh, Richard Brown
Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Matt Salib
Apple TV Plus

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Episodic Short Form – Music

“The Alienist”
Episode: “Belly of the Beast”

Supervising Music Editor: Ali Hawkins
TNT

“Hollywood”
Episode: “Hooray for Hollywood”

Supervising Music Editor: David Klotz
Netflix

“Selena: The Series”

Music Editor: Max Cremona
Netflix

“Snowpiercer”
Episode: “Trouble Comes Sideways”

Music Editors: Michael Baber, Alex Heller
Netflix

“The Umbrella Academy”
Episode: “Valhalla”

Music Supervisor: Jen Malone
Music Editor: Lodge Worster
Netflix

“Vikings”
Episode: “The Best Laid Plans”

Supervising Music Editors: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE; Mikaila Simmons
Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne
Amazon

“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Episode: “Pilot”

Supervising Music Editor: Jaclyn Newman Dorn
NBC

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

“Babylon Berlin”
Season 3 Episode 12

Supervising Sound Editor: Frank Kruse
Supervising ADR Editor: Benjamin Hörbe
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Alexander Buck
Netflix

“The Flight Attendant”
Episode: “Other People’s Houses”

Supervising Sound Editor: Mike Marchain
Dialogue Editors: Julie Altus, Vince Tennant, Doug Mountain
HBO Max

“Locke & Key”
Episode: “Crown of Shadows”

Supervising Sound Editor: Dustin Harris, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Jill Purdy, MPSE
Netflix

“The Mandalorian”
Episode: “Chapter 13 – The Jedi”

Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn
ADR Editor: James Spencer
Disney Plus

“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D”
Episode: “What We’re Fighting For”

Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Stefani Feldman, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Fernanda Domene
ABC

“The Right Stuff”
Episdoe: “Flight”

Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman
Supervising ADR Editor: Brian Armstrong, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Darleen Stoker
Disney Plus

“Snowpiercer”
Episode: “Trouble Comes Sideways”

Supervising Sound Editor: Sandra Portman, MPSE
ADR Editor: Eric Mouawad, Francisco Frial
Dialogue Editors: Eric Mouawad
TNT

“The Umbrella Academy”
Episode: “The End of Something”

Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson
Dialogue Editors: Jason Krane, MPSE
Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Episodic Short Form – Effects/Foley

“The 100”
Episode: “The Final War”

Supervising Sound Editors: Norval “Charlie” Crutcher, III, MPSE; Vince Tennant
Sound Designer: Peter D. Lago, MPSE
Foley Editors: Clayton Weber, Adam DeCoster, Jacob Houchen, MPSE
Foley Artist: Sanaa Kelley
The CW

“Hanna”
Episode: “The Trial”

Supervising Sound Editor: Joe Beal
Sound Designer: Steve Browell
Foley Editor: Philip Clements
Foley Artist: Anna Wright
Amazon

“Locke & Key”
Episode: “Head Games”

Supervising Sound Editor: J.R. Fountain
Sound Effects Editors: Dashen Naidoo
Foley Artist: Steve Baine
Netflix

“The Mandalorian”
Episode: “Chapter 13 – The Jedi”

Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, J.R. Grubbs
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance
Disney Plus

“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”
Episode: “What We’re Fighting For”

Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman, MPSE
Foley Editors: Randall Guth
Foley Artists: Pamela Kahn, Dominique Decaudain, Nancy Parker, MPSE; Mike Marino
ABC

“The Right Stuff”
Episode: “Flight”

Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, MPSE
Sound Designer: Kenneth Young
Foley Editor: Peter Reynolds
Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Adam DeCoster
Disney Plus

“Snowpiercer”
Episode: “Trouble Comes Sideways”

Supervising Sound Editor: Sandra Portman, MPSE
Sound Designer: James Fonnyadt, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Gregorio Gomez
Foley Editor: Dario DiSanto, MPSE
Foley Artist: Maureen Murphy, MPSE
TNT

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Episodic Long Form – Music/Musical

“Better Call Saul”
Episode: “Magic Man”

Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman
AMC

“The Boys”
Episode: “Nothing Like It in The World”

Music Editor: Christopher Brooks
Amazon

“Bridgerton”
Episode: “Shock and Delight”

Music Editor: Brittany Dubay
Netflix

“Ozark”
Episode: “Kevin Cronin Was Here”

Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Stephen Lotwis
Netflix

“The Queen’s Gambit”
Episode: “Adjournment”

Music Editor: Tom Kramer
Netflix

“Raised By Wolves”
Episode: “Pilot”

Music Editors: James Bladon, Lewis Morison, David Menke
HBO Max

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

“Better Call Saul”
Episode: “Something Unforgivable”

Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Kathryn Madsen, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel
AMC

“The Crown”
Episode: “Fairytale”

Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Jeff Richardson
ADR Editors: Tom Williams, Steve Little
Netflix

“Dark”
Episode: “Life And Death”

Supervising Sound Editor: Alexander Wuertz
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Thomas Kalbér
Supervising ADR Editor: Benjamin Hörbe
Dialogue Editor: Gaston Ibarroule
ADR Editor: Clemens Nürnberger
Netflix

“Fargo”
Episode: “The Pretend War”

Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Boggs
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesen, MPSE
FX

“Ozark”
Episode: “All In”

Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesen, MPSE
ADR Editor: Steve Grubbs
Netflix

“The Queen’s Gambit”
Episode: “End Game”

Supervising Sound Editor: Gregg Swiatlowski
Dialogue Editor: Eric Hirsch
ADR Editors: Wylie Statemen, MPSE; Leo Marcil, Eric Hoehn
Netflix

“Star Trek: Picard”
Episode: “The Impossible Box”

Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger
CBS All Access

“Westworld”
Episode: “The Mother of Exiles”

Supervising Sound Editor: Sue Gamsaragan Cahill
Dialogue Editors: Jane Boegel-Koch, Tim Tuchrello
HBO

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Episodic Long Form – Effects/Foley

“Better Call Saul”
Episode: “Bagman”

Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, MPSE; Kathryn Madsen, MPSE
Sound Designer: Todd Toon, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Matt Temple
Foley Editor: Jeff Cranford
Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE; Alex Ulrich, MPSE
AMC

“Devs”
Episode: “Episode 3”

Supervising Sound Editors: Glenn Freemantle, MPSE; Ben Barker
Sound Designer: Glenn Freemantle, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Danny Freemantle, Nick Freemantle, Rob Malone, Dayo James
Foley Editor: Lilly Blazewicz
Foley Artists: Peter Burgis, Zoe Freed
FX

“Ozark”
Episode: “All In”

Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Matt Decker, Matt Temple, Mark Allen, MPSE
Foley Editors: Amy Barber, Jonathan Bruce, Julia Huberman
Foley Artists: Jonathan Bruce, Ben Parker
Netflix

“The Queen’s Gambit”
Episode: “End Game”

Supervising Sound Editor: Gregg Swiatlowski
Sound Designers: Eric Hoehn, Patrick Cicero
Sound Effects Editors: Eric Hirsch, James David Redding III
Dialogue Editor: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rachel Chancey
Netflix

“Raised By Wolves”
Episode: “Episode 1”

Supervising Sound Editor: Victor Ennis
Sound Designer and Effects Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford
HBO Max

“Star Trek: Discovery”
Episode: “That Hope is You, Part 1”

Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana
CBS All Access

“Star Trek: Picard”
Episode: “Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2”

Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana
CBS All Access

“Westworld”
Episode: “The Mother of Exiles”

Supervising Sound Editor: Sue Gamsaragan Cahill
Sound Designer: Benjamin Cook, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Shaughnessy Hare
Foley Editor: Brendan Croxon
Foley Artist: Adrian Medhurst
HBO

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Single Presentation

“A Christmas Carol”

Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Andy Kennedy
Dialogue Editor: Ian Wilkinson
Foley Editors: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac
FX

“The Comey Rule”
Episode: “Episode 2”

Supervising Sound Editors: Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE; Darren “Sunny” Warkentin, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Mike Payne, MPSE; Hector C. Gika, MPSE
Foley Editor: Alexander Jongbloed
Music Editor: David Metzner
Showtime

“Hamilton”

Supervising Sound Editor: Tony Volante
Sound Effects Editor: Dave Paterson
Sound Designer: Nevin Steinberg
Music Editors: Dan Timmons, Derik Lee
Disney+

“Into the Dark”
Episode: “The Current Occupant”

Supervising Sound Editors: Roland Thai, MPSE; Justin W. Walker, MPSE
Foley Editors: Amy Barber, Julia Huberman, Richard Wills
Foley Artist: Jonathan Bruce
Music Editor: Mark Skillingberg
Hulu

“Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”
Episode: “The Fight of the Century”

Supervising Sound Editor: Bobbi Banks
Sound Designers: Ezra Dweck, Paul Menichini, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Bernard Weiser, MPSE
Foley Editor: Butch Wolf
Foley Artist: Sanaa Kelley
Music Editor: Stephen Lotwis
Netflix

“Unorthodox”
Episode: “Part 1”

Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Iribarren
ADR Editor: Toby Bilz
Sound Designers: Sebastian Morsch, Paul Rischer
Foley Artist: Victor Shcheglov
Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

“Batman: Death in The Family”

Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Sound Effects Editors: George Peters, Alfredo Douglas
Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves
ADR Editor: John Reynolds
Music Editor: Christopher Drake
Warner Bros.

“The Boss Baby: Back in Business”
Episode: “Get That Baby”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Greg Rubin, Ian Howard
Dialogue Editors: Kerry Iverson-Brody, Xinyue Yu
Foley Editor: Carol Ma
Netflix

“DuckTales”
Episode: “Let’s Get Dangerous!”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Katie Maynard
Dialogue Editor: Xinyue Yu
Foley Editor: Carol Ma
Disney

“The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants”
Episode: “The Xtreme Xploits of the Xplosive Xmas”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Kerry Iverson-Brody
Sound Effects Editors: Greg Rubin, Jessey Drake, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Xinyue Yu
Foley Editor: Carol Ma
Netflix

“The Loud House”
Episode: “Schooled”

Sound Effects Editors: Brad Meyer, MPSE; Tess Fournier, MPSE; Tim Vindigni
Dialogue Editor: John Deligiannis
Foley Editor: Carol Ma
Nickelodeon

“Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion’s Revenge”

Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan
Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick Foley
Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson
Warner Bros. Animation

“To Your Last Death”

Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Michael Archacki
Sound Editor: Matthew Schaff, MPSE
Coverage Ink / Quiver Distr.

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Non-Theatrical Documentary

“Be Water”

Supervising Sound Editor: Nas Parkash
ESPN

“Beastie Boys Story”

Supervising Sound Editor: Martyn Zub, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Paul Aulicino, MPSE
Apple TV Plus

“Bruce Springsteen’s Letter to You”

Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Urban, MPSE
Music Editor: Brandon Duncan
Apple TV Plus

“High Score”
Episode: “Boom & Bust”

Supervising Sound Editor: Keith Hodne
Netflix

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich: “The Island”

Supervising Sound Editor: R. Hollis Smith
Netflix

“The Last Dance”
Episode: “Episode 1”

Supervising Sound Editor: Keith Hodne
Netflix

“Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time”
Episode: “Episode 1”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editor: Lucas Miller
EPIX/Amblin

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Non-Theatrical Feature

“Bad Education”

Supervising Sound Editor: Gene Park
Sound Effects Editor: Ric Schnupp
Dialogue Editor: Craig Kyllonen
ADR Editor: Colin Alexander, MPSE
Music Editor: Shari Johanson, MPSE
HBO

“Bliss”

Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Boeddeker, Lee Salevan
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
ADR Editor: Lidia Tamplenizza
Foley Editor: Igor Nikolić
Foley Artist: Jay Peck
Amazon

“Blow the Man Down”

Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Foster
Dialogue Editors: Matt Rigby, Michael Flannery
ADR Editors: John Bowen, Nora Linde
Foley Editor: Laura Heinzinger
Music Editor: Brian McOmber
Amazon

“The Bygone”

Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Ben Zarai, Roland Thai, MPSE; George Haddad, MPSE; Dave Eichhorn
Foley Editor: Michael Kreple
Foley Artists: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
Tubi

“Christmas On the Square”

Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Jacob Ortiz, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Raymond Park, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Jackie Johnson, Bruce Stubblefield
Supervising Music Editors: Marc S. Perlman, MPSE; Michael T. Ryan, MPSE
Music Editor: Tom Ruttledge, Michael Farrow
Netflix

“Safety”

Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher S. Aud, MPSE; Byron Wilson
Sound Effects Editors: Phil Barrie, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE; Aaron Glascock
Dialogue Editor: Daniel Saxlid, MPSE
Foley Editor: Terry Rodman, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Steve Durkee
Disney

“Troop Zero”

Supervising Sound Editors: Erin Oakley, Sean McCormick
Sound Effects Editors: Paul Pirola, Andrew Neil, Dylan Barfield
Dialogue Editors: Robert Chen, Will Riley, MPSE
Foley Editor: Troy Mauri
Foley Artist: Adrian Medhurst
Amazon

“The Ultimate Playlist of Noise”

Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlyev
Foley Artists: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova
Music Editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya
Hulu

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Computer Cinematic

“Destiny 2: Beyond Light”

Director of Sound Design: David Henry
Music Editors: Skye Lewin, MPSE; Michael Salvatori, Josh Mosser, Michael Sechrist
Supervising Sound Editors: Adam Boyd, MPSE; Bryen Hensley, MPSE; Evan Buehler
Dialogue De-noising: Josh Mosser
Sound Designer: Stosh Tuszynski, Katie Waters, MPSE; Nick Interlandi, John Loranger, Jon Persson
Bungle

“Ghost of Tsushima”

Supervising Sound Editor: Glen Gathard
Dialogue Lead: Kyle Richards
Sound Designers: Adam Oakley, Jimmy Boyle, Peter Hanson, Rowan Watson
Sound Editors: Dora Filipovic, Sophia Leader, George Lee, James Hayday, George Riley, Stefano Marchetti
Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Rebecca Heathcote
Foley Editor: Jemma Riley-Tolch
Sony Interactive Entertainment

“The Last of Us Part II”

Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen
Sony Interactive Entertainment

“Ori and the Will of the Wisps: Willow Ceremony”

Audio Director: Kristoffer Larson
Audio Lead: Guy Whitmore, Alexander Leeman Johnson
XBOX Game Studios

“Spider-Man: Marvel’s Miles Morales”

Supervising Sound Editor: Emile Mika, Csaba Wagner, Samuel Justice
Sound Designers: Zack Boguki, Aaron Sanchez, Jeff Darby, Nate Bonisteel, Gary Miranda, Mark MacBride
Supervising Music Editor: Rob Goodson
Dialogue Leads: Patrick Michalak, Ryan Schaad
Audio Leads: Dwight Okahara
Dialogue Editors: Tim Schumann, Alyssa Galindo, Tyler Held, Michelangelo Muscariello, Jaime Marcello
Supervising Music Editor: Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Tao Ping Chen, Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Ted Kocher, Sonia Coronado, Scott Bergstrom, Tyler Crowder, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak
Sony Interactive Entertainment

“Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order”

Supervising Sound Editor: Bryan O. Watkins
Supervising Music Editor: Nick Laviers
Sound Designers: Mitchell Osias, Ben Burtt, Michael C. Schapiro, Luis Galdames, MPSE; Nick Von Kaenel, Sam Bird, Oscar Coen, Paxson Helgesen
Supervising Foley Editor: Caron Weidner
Foley Editors: Eric Lindemann, Darren Maynard, MPSE; Matthew Klimek, MPSE
Foley Artists: Chris Moriana, Alyson D. Moore
Dialogue Lead: Harrison Deutsch
Dialogue Editors: Dan P. Francis, Garrett Montgomery, MPSE; Stefan Kovatchev, Nicholas Friedemann, Harrison Deutsch
Music Editors: Nick Laviers, Kory McMaster
Electronic Arts

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Computer Interactive Game Play

“Ghost of Tsushima”

Audio Director: Rev. Dr. Bradley D Meyer
Audio Lead: Adam Lidbetter
Supervising Music Editors: Peter Scaturro, Keith Leary
Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Adam Kallibjian, Nicholas Mastroianni, Sonia Coronado, Ted Kocher
Dialogue Lead: Kyle Richards
Dialogue Editors: Heather Plunkard, Kevin McClelland, Bianca Salinas
Sound Designers: Josh Lord, Mike Niederquell, Erik Buensuceso, Safar Bake, Andres Herrera, Michelle Thomas, Michael Pitaniello, Tye Hastings, Rob Castro
Sony Interactive Entertainment

“The Last of Us Part II”

Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Supervising Dialogue Editors: Maged Khalil Ragab
Supervising Music Editor: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton
Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco
Foley Editors: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Sony Interactive Entertainment

“Spider-Man: Marvel’s Miles Morales”

Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson
Supervising Sound Editors: Emile Mika
Audio Lead: Jerry Berlongieri, Jamie McMenamy
Dialogue Lead: Patrick Michalak, Ryan Schaad
Sound Designers: Herschell Bailey, Blake Johnson, David Yingling, Brooke Yap, Tyler Cornett, Johannes Hammers, Ryan See, Zack Boguki, Aaron Sanchez, Jeff Darby, Nate Bonisteel
Dialogue Editors: Tim Schumann, Tyler Held, Michelangelo Muscariello, Jaime Marcello
Music Editors: Tao Ping Chen, Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Ted Kocher, Scott Shoemaker, Sonia Coronado, Scott Bergstrom, Tyler Crowder, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak
Sony Interactive Entertainment

“Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order”

Sound Designers: Nick Von Kaenel, Kevin Notar, Stefan Kovatchev, Oscar Coen, Paxson Helgesen, Sam Bird, Caron Weidner, Mike Schapiro, Ben Burtt, Nick Laviers, Christopher Clanin, Erick Ocampo, Jeremy Rogers, Steve Johnson
Electronic Arts

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Animation Short Form

“Archer”
Episode: 1108 — “Cold Fusion”

Sound Designers: JC Richardson, Pierre Cerrato
Music Editor: JG Thirlwell
FX

“Baba Yaga”

Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designer: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Brendan Wolf
Music Editor: Rex Darnell
Amazon

“The Boss Baby: Back in Business”
Episode: 307 — “Escape From Krinkles”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Greg Rubin, Ian Howard
Dialogue Editors: Kerry Iverson-Brody, Xinyue Yu
Foley Editor: Carol Ma
Netflix

“Canvas”

Supervising Sound Editors: Andre Fenley, Jermaine Stegall
Sound Designer: Justin Pearson
Sound Effects Editor: Andrew Vernon
Foley Artist: Frank Aglieri-Rinella
Netflix

“Star Wars: Clone Wars”
Episode: 1310 — “The Phantom Apprentice”

Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Sound Effects Editor: Kimberly Patrick
Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artist: Margie O’Malley
Dialogue Editor: Tony Diaz
Music Editor: Peter Lam
Disney Plus

“Star Trek: Short Trek” 
Episode: 204 — “Ephraim and Dot”

Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Music Editor: Moira Marquis, Stan Jones
ADR Editor: Sean Heissinger
CBS All Access

“Wizards”
Episode: “Spellbound”

Supervising Sound Editors: James Miller, Otis Van Osten
Foley Editor: Tommy Sarioglou, Aran Tanchum
Dialogue Editors: Carlos Sanches, Jason Oliver
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

“Kadalin Kural”

Supervising Sound Editor: Vandana Ramakrishna
Dialogue Editor: Vandana Ramakrishna
Supervising Music Editor: Vandana Ramakrishna
Sound Designer: Vandana Ramakrishna
Sound Effects Editor: Vandana Ramakrishna
Foley Artist: Varun Arsid
Annapurna College of Film and Media

“Lakutshon’ Ilanga (When the Sun Sets)”

Supervising Sound Editor: Andree Lin
Sound Designer: Andree Lin
Foley Artist: Andrew Gutierrez
Dodge College of Film and Media Arts

“Las Escondidas”

Supervising Sound Editor: Karthik Mohan Vijaymohan
Chapman University

“Listen to Us”

Supervising Sound Editor: Juliana Henao
Sound Effects Editor: Dominique Maio
Dialogue Editors: Juliana Henao
Music Editor: Nia R. Dawson
SCAD

“Meow or Never!”

Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Harry J.N. Parsons
The National Film and Television School

“O Black Hole!”

Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Ed Rousseau
The National Film and Television School

“Phantom Spectre”

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul J. Vogel, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Ryan Vaughan, MPSE; Audrey Gu
Foley Artist: Isa Vogel, Miska Kajanus
USC School of Cinematic Arts

“The Unknown”

Supervising Sound Editor: Yin Lee
Sound Designer: Yin Lee
The National Film and Television School

Leave a Reply