The Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts International named “Promising Young Woman” their Best Film of the year, while “The Queen’s Gambit” and “Schitt’s Creek” were honored as their favorite series. Along with the “Promising Young Woman,” Carey Mullian was awarded Best Lead Actress, but instead of Emerald Fennell winning Best Director, that went, yet again, to Chloé Zhao for “Nomadland.” Aaron Sorkin won Best Screenplay for “The Trial of the Chicago 7” while Sacha Baron Cohen was honored for the same film as Best Supporting Actor.

AACTA International Award
for Best Film

“Promising Young Woman”

NOMINEES
  • “The Father”
  • “Minari”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

AACTA International Award
for Best Direction

Chloé Zhao
“Nomadland”

NOMINEES
  • Pete Docter — “Soul”
  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • David Fincher — “Mank”
  • Aaron Sorkin — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”

AACTA International Award
for Best Screenplay

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Aaron Sorkin

NOMINEES
  • “The Father”
  • “Mank”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

AACTA International Award
for Best Lead Actor

Chadwick Boseman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

NOMINEES
  • Riz Ahmed — “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Adarsh Gourav — “The White Tiger”
  • Anthony Hopkins — “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman — “Mank”

AACTA International Award
for Best Lead Actress

Carey Mulligan
“Promising Young Woman”

NOMINEES
  • Viola Davis — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Vanessa Kirby — “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Eliza Scanlen — “Babyteeth”

AACTA International Award
for Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

NOMINEES
  • Sacha Baron Cohen — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chadwick Boseman — “Da 5 Bloods”
  • Ben Mendelsohn — “Babyteeth”
  • Mark Rylance — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • David Strathairn — “Nomadland”

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress

Olivia Colman
“The Father”

NOMINEES
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Olivia Colman — “The Father”
  • Saoirse Ronan — “Ammonite”
  • Amanda Seyfried — “Mank”
  • Swankie — “Nomadland”

TELEVISION

AACTA International Award for Best Drama Series

“The Queen’s Gambit
Netflix

NOMINEES
  • “The Crown”
  • “I May Destroy You”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Mystery Road”
  • “The Queen’s Gambit”

AACTA International Award for Best Comedy Series

“Schitt’s Creek”
Pop TV

NOMINEES
  • “Afterlife”
  • “The Great”
  • “Schitt’s Creek”
  • “Sex Education”
  • “What We Do in the Shadows”

AACTA International Award for Best Actor in a Series

Aaron Pedersen
“Mystery Road”

NOMINEES
  • Jason Bateman — “Ozark”
  • Hugh Grant — “The Undoing”
  • Daniel Levy — “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Paul Mescal — “Normal People”
  • Aaron Pedersen — “Mystery Road”

AACTA International Award for Best Actress in a Series

Anya Taylor-Joy
“The Queen’s Gambit”

NOMINEES
  • Cate Blanchett — “Mrs. America”
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones — “Normal People”
  • Nicole Kidman — “The Undoing”
  • Catherine O’Hara — “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy — “The Queen’s Gambit”

Leave a Reply