After moving to January last year because of the coronavirus, the Independent Film Project Gotham Awards move back to November. The first awards ceremony of the gate, the films accepted here are made at a ceiling of $35 million. With the most nominations, “The Lost Daughter” and “Passing” are strong contenders to win in their categories, with “The Green Knight” popping up a few places as well. The ceremony will take place Monday, November 29, 2021 in Brooklyn, NY and streaming live on Facebook. For more information, visit: [https://awards.thegotham.org/]

BEST FEATURE

“The Green Knight”
David Lowery (Director/Producer)
Toby Halbrooks (Producer)
James M. Johnston (Producer)
Tim Headington (Producer)
Theresa Steele Page (Producer)
(A24)

“The Lost Daughter”
Maggie Gyllenhaal p.g.a. (Director/Producer)
Osnat Handelsman Keren p.g.a. (Producer)
Talia Kleinhendler p.g.a. (Producer)
Charles Dorfman (Producer)
(Netflix)

“Passing”
Rebecca Hall Director/Producer)
Nina Yang Bongiovi, p.g.a. (Producer)
Forest Whitaker, p.g.a. (Producer)
Margot Hand, p.g.a. (Producer)
(Netflix)

“Pig”
Michael Sarnoski (Director)
Nicolas Cage (Producer)
Steve Tisch (Producer)
David Carrico (Producer)
Adam Paulsen (Producer)
Dori Roth (Producer)
Joesph Restiano (Producer)
Dimitra Tsingou (Producer)
Thomas Benski (Producer)
Ben Gliadi (Producer)
Vanessa Block (Producer)
(Neon)

“Test Pattern”
Shatara Michelle Ford (Director/Producer)
Pin-Chun Liu (Producer)
Yu-Hao Su (Producer)
(Kino Lorber)

Best Documentary

“Ascension”
Jessica Kingdon (Director)
Kira Simon-Kennedy (Producer)
Nathan Truesdell (Producer)
Jessica Kingdon (Producer)
(MTV Documentary Films)

“Faya Dayi”
Jessica Beshir (Director/Producer)
(Janus Films)

“Flee”
Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Director)
Monica Hellström (Producer)
Signe Byrge Sørensen (Producer)
Charlotte De La Gournerie (Producer)
(Neon)

“President”
Camilla Nielsson (Director)
Signe Byrge Sørensen (Producer)
Joslyn Barnes (Producer)
(Greenwich Entertainment)

“Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson (Director)
Joseph Patel p.g.a. (Producer)
Robert Fyvolent p.g.a. (Producer)
David Dinerstein p.g.a. (Producer)
(Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Lead Performance

Olivia Colman
“The Lost Daughter”
(Netflix)

Frankie Faison
“The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
(Gravitas Ventures)

Michael Greyeyes
“Wild Indian”
(Vertical Entertainment)

Brittany S. Hall
“Test Pattern”
(Kino Lorber)

Oscar Isaac
“The Card Counter”
(Focus Features)

Taylour Paige
“Zola”
(A24)

Joaquin Phoenix
“C’mon C’mon”
(A24)

Simon Rex
“Red Rocket”
(A24)

Lili Taylor
“Paper Spiders”
(Entertainment Squad)

Tessa Thompson
“Passing”
(Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Performance

Reed Birney
“Mass”
(Bleecker Street)

Jessie Buckley
“The Lost Daughter”
(Netflix)

Colman Domingo
“Zola”
(A24)

Gaby Hoffmann
“C’mon C’mon”
(A24)

Troy Kotsur
“CODA”
(Apple TV+)

Marlee Matlin
“CODA”
(Apple TV+)

Ruth Negga
“Passing”
(Netflix)

Breakthrough Performer

Emilia Jones
“CODA”
(Apple TV+)

Natalie Morales
“Language Lessons”
(Shout! Studios)

Rachel Sennott
“Shiva Baby”
(Utopia)

Suzanna Son
“Red Rocket”
(A24)

Amalia Ulman
“El Planeta”
(Utopia)

Bingham Ray
Breakthrough Director Award

Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Lost Daughter”
(Netflix)

Edson Oda
“Nine Days”
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Rebecca Hall
“Passing”
(Netflix)

Emma Seligman
“Shiva Baby”
(Utopia)

Shatara Michelle Ford
“Test Pattern”
(Kino Lorber)

Best Screenplay

“The Card Counter”
Paul Schrader
(Focus Features)

“El Planeta”
Amalia Ulman
(Utopia)

“The Green Knight”
David Lowery
(A24)

“The Lost Daughter”
Maggie Gyllenhaal
(Netflix)

“Passing”
Rebecca Hall
(Netflix)

“Red Rocket”
Sean Baker
Chris Bergoch
(A24)

Best International Feature

“Azor”
Argentina
France
Switzerland
(Mubi)

“Drive My Car”
Japan
(Sideshow / Janus Films)

“The Souvenir Part II”
United Kingdom
(A24)

“Titane”
France
(Neon)

“What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?”
Germany
Georgia
(Mubi)

“The Worst Person In The World”
Norway
Neon)

Breakthrough Series – Long Form
(Over 40 Minutes)

“The Good Lord Bird”
Ethan Hawke (Creator/(Executive Producer)
Mark Richard (Creator)
James McBride (Executive Producer)
Brian Taylor (Executive Producer)
Ryan Hawke (Executive Producer)
Jason Blum (Executive Producer)
Albert Hughes (Executive Producer)
Mark Richard (Executive Producer)
Marshall Persinger (Executive Producer)
David Schiff (Executive Producer)
(Showtime)

“It’s A Sin”
Russell T Davies (Creator/Executive Producer)
Peter Hoar (Executive Producer)
Nicola Shindler (Executive Producer)
(HBO Max)

“Small Axe”
Steve McQueen (Creator/Executive Producer)
Tracey Scoffield (Executive Producer)
David Tanner (Executive Producer)
Steve McQueen (Executive Producer)
(Amazon Studios)

“Squid Game”
Kim Ji-yeon (Executive Producer)
Hwang Dong-hyuk (Executive Producer)
(Netflix)

“The Underground Railroad”
Barry Jenkins (Creator/Executive Producer)
Colson Whitehead (Creator/Executive Producer)
Adele Romanski (Executive Producer)
Mark Ceryak (Executive Producer)
Brad Pitt (Executive Producer)
Dede Gardner (Executive Producer)
Jeremy Kleiner(Executive Producer)
Jacqueline Hoyt (Executive Producer)
(Amazon Studios)

“The White Lotus”
Mike White (Creator/Executive Producer)
David Bernad (Executive Producer)
Nick Hall (Executive Producer)
(HBO Max)

Breakthrough Series – Short Form
(Under 40 Minutes)

“Blindspotting
Rafael Casal (Creator/Executive Producer)
Daveed Diggs (Creator/Executive Producer)
Jess Wu Calder (Executive Producer)
Keith Calder (Executive Producer)
Ken Lee (Executive Producer)
Tim Palen (Executive Producer)
Emily Gerson Saines (Executive Producer)
Seith Mann (Executive Producer)
(Starz)

“Hacks”
Lucia Aniello (Creator/Executive Producer)
Paul W. Downs (Creator/Executive Producer)
Jen Statsky (Creator/Executive Producer)
Michael Schur (Executive Producer)
David Miner (Executive Producer)
Morgan Sackett (Executive Producer)
(HBO Max)

“Reservation Dogs”
Sterlin Harjo (Creator/Executive Producer)
Taika Waititi (Creator/Executive Producer)
Garrett Basch (Executive Producer)
(FX)

“Run the World”
Leigh Davenport (Creator/Executive Producer)
Yvette Lee Bowser (Executive Producer)
Nastaran Dibai (Executive Producer)
(Starz)

“We Are Lady Parts”
Nida Manzoor (Creator)
Tim Bevan (Executive Producer)
Eric Fellner (Executive Producer)
Surian Fletcher-Jones (Executive Producer)
Mark Freeland (Executive Producer)
(Peacock)

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

Jennifer Coolidge
“The White Lotus”
(HBO Max)

Michael Greyeyes
“Rutherford Falls”
(Peacock)

Ethan Hawke
“The Good Lord Bird”
(Showtime)

Devery Jacobs
“Reservation Dogs”
(FX)

Lee Jung-jae
“Squid Game”
(Netflix)

Thuso Mbedu
“The Underground Railroad”
(Amazon Studios)

Jean Smart
“Hacks”
(HBO Max)

Omar Sy
“Lupi”
(Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy
“The Queen’s Gambit”
(Netflix)

Anjana Vasan
“We Are Lady Parts”
(Peacock)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

“City So Real”
(National Geographic)

“Exterminate All the Brutes”
(HBO/HBO Max)

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
(HBO/HBO Max)

“Mank”
(Topic / Independent Lens / PBS)

“Pride”
(FX)


Leave a Reply