The Hollywood Critics Association announced the nominees for their year-in-review awards, which will be announced January 8, 2022 at Avalon Hollywood. Some highlights include lots of love for “Dune,” “Last Night in Soho,”and “CODA” and continued love for “Spencer” “Belfast,” and “King Richard,” which are Oscar favorites as well.

BEST PICTURE

“Being the Ricardos”
(Amazon Studios)

“Belfast”
(Focus Features)

“CODA”
(AppleTV+)

“Dune”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“King Richard”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Last Night in Soho”
(Focus Features)

“Licorice Pizza”
(MGM)

“The Power of the Dog”
(Netflix)

Spencer
(Neon)

tick, tick…Boom!
(Netflix)

Best Director

Kenneth Branagh
“Belfast”
(Focus Features)

Jane Campion
“The Power of the Dog”
(Netflix)

Reinaldo Marcus Green
“King Richard”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Rebecca Hall
“Passing”
(Netflix)

Siân Heder
“CODA”
(Apple Original Films)

Pablo Larraín
“Spencer”
(Neon)

Lin-Manuel Miranda
“tick, tick…Boom!”
(Netflix)

Steven Spielberg
“West Side Story”
(20th Century Studios)

Guillermo del Toro
“Nightmare Alley”
(Searchlight Pictures)

Denis Villeneuve
“Dune”
(Warner Bros.Pictures)

Best Actor

Nicolas Cage
“Pig”
(Neon)

Benedict Cumberbatch
“The Power of the Dog”
(Netflix)

Peter Dinklage
“Cyrano”
(MGM)

Andrew Garfield
“Tick, Tick… Boom”
(Netflix)

Will Smith
“King Richard”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
(Searchlight Pictures)

Lady Gaga
“House of Gucci”
(MGM)

Emilia Jones
“CODA”
(Apple Original Films)

Nicole Kidman
“Being The Ricardos”
(Amazon Studios)

Kristen Stewart
“Spencer”
(Neon)

Best Supporting Actor

Jamie Dornan
“Belfast”
(Focus Features)

Ciarán Hinds
“Belfast”
(Focus Features)

Jason Isaacs
“Mass”
(Bleecker Street)

Robin de Jesús
“tick, tick…Boom!”
(Netflix)

Troy Kotsur
“CODA”
(Apple Original Films)

Best Supporting Actress

Caitríona Balfe
“Belfast”
(Focus Features)

Ariana DeBose
“West Side Story”
(20th Century Studios)

Aunjanue Ellis
“King Richard”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Marlee Matlin
“CODA”
(AppleTV+)

Ruth Negga
“Passing”
(Netflix)

Best Cast Ensemble

“Belfast”
(Focus Features)

“CODA”
(Apple Original Films)

“Don’t Look Up”
(Netflix)

“The Harder They Fall”
(Netflix)

“King Richard”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“CODA”
Siân Heder
(Apple Original Films)

“The Lost Daughter”
Maggie Gyllenhaal
(Netflix)

“Passing”
Rebecca Hall
(Netflix)

“The Power of the Dog”
Jane Campion

(Netflix)

“tick, tick…Boom!”
Steven Levenson
(Netflix)

Best Original Screenplay

“Being The Ricardos”
Aaron Sorkin
(Amazon Studios)

“Belfast”
Kenneth Branagh
(Focus Features)

“King Richard”
Zach Baylin
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Last Night in Soho”
Edgar Wright
Krysty Wilson-Cairns

(Focus Features)

“Mass”
Fran Kranz
(Bleecker Street)

Best Animated or VSX Performance

Stephanie Beatriz
“Encanto”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

Abbi Jacobson
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
(Netflix)

John Leguizamo
“Encanto”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

Sylvester Stallone
“The Suicide Squad”

(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Jacob Tremblay
“Luca”
(Pixar Animation)

Best First Feature

“The Lost Daughter”
Maggie Gyllenhaal
(Netflix)

“Mass”
Fran Kranz
(Bleecker Street)

“Passing”
Rebecca Hall
(Netflix)

“Pig”
Michael Sarnoski

(Neon)

“tick, tick…Boom!”
Lin-Manuel Miranda
(Netflix)

Best Animated Film

“Encanto”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Flee”
(Neon)

“Luca”
(Pixar Animation)

“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
(Netflix)

“Raya and the Last Dragon”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

Best Documentary Film

“Flee”
(Neon)

“The Rescue”
(Greenwich Entertainment)

“The Sparks Brothers”
(Focus Features)

“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
(Searchlight Pictures)

“Val”
(Amazon Studios)

Best International Film

“Drive My Car”
(Sideshow / Janus Films)

“Flee”
(Neon)

“A Hero”
(Amazon Studios)

“Titane”
(Neon)

“The Worst Person in the World”
(Neon)

Best Indie Film

“CODA
(Apple Original Films)

“Mass”
(Bleecker Street)

“Pig”
(Neon)

“Shiva Baby”
(Utopia)

“Spencer”
(Neon)

Best Comedy or Musical

“Cyrano
(United Artists)

“Free Guy”
(20th Century Studios)

“In The Heights”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“tick, tick…Boom!”
(Netflix)

“West Side Story”
(20th Century Studios)

Best Action Film

“The Harder They Fall
(Netflix)

“Nobody”
(Universal)

“No Time To Die”
(MGM)

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“The Suicide Squad”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Horror Film

“Fear Street”
(Netflix)

“Last Night in Soho”
(Focus Features)

“Malignant”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The Night House”
(Searchlight Pictures)

“A Quiet Place Part II”
(Paramount Pictures)

Best Short Film

“Blush”
(Apple Original Films)

“Far From The Tree”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Nona”
(Pixar Animation)

“Robin Robin”

(Netflix)

“Us Again”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

Best Cinematography

“Dune”
Greig Fraser
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The Green Knight”
Andrew Droz Palermo
(A24)

“The Power Of The Dog”
Ari Wegner
(Netflix)

“Spencer”
Claire Mathon
(Neon)

“West Side Story”
Janusz Kamiński
(20th Century Studios)

Best Score

“Dune”
Hans Zimmer
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The French Dispatch”
Alexandre Desplat
(Searchlight Pictures)

“Last Night in Soho”
Steven Price
(Focus Features)

“The Power of the Dog”
Jonny Greenwood
(Netflix)

“Spencer”
Jonny Greenwood
(Neon)

Best Original Song

“Down to Joy”
Van Morrison
“Belfast”
(Focus Features)

“Beyond the Shore”
Emilia Jones
“CODA”
(Apple Original Films)

“Every Letter”
“Cyrano”
(United Artists)

“Be Alive”
Beyonce
“King Richard”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“No Time to Die”
Billie Eilish
“No Time to Die”
(MGM)

Best Stunts

“Black Widow”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Dune”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Nobody”
(Universal)

“No Time To Die”
(MGM)

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

Best Costume Design

“Cruella”
Jenny Beavan
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Dune”
Bob Morgan and Jacqueline West
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“House Of Gucci”
Janty Yates
(MGM)

“Last Night in Soho”
Odile Dicks-Mireaux
(Focus Features)

“Spencer”
Jacqueline Durran
(Neon)

Best Production Design

“Dune”
Patrice Vermette
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The French Dispatch”
Adam Stockhausen
(Searchlight. Pictures)

“Last Night in Soho”
Marcus Rowland
(Focus Features)

“Nightmare Alley”
Tamara Deverell
(Searchlight Pictures)

“Spencer”
Guy Hendrix Dyas
(Neon)

Best Hair and Makeup

“Being The Ricardos
(Amazon Studios)

“Cruella”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Dune”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
(Searchlight Pictures)

“House of Gucci”
(MGM)

Best Visual Effects

“Dune”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Eternals”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Free Guy”
(20th Century Studios)

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“The Suicide Squad”
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Film Editing

“Belfast”
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
(Focus Features)

“Dune”
Joe Walker
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“King Richard”
Pamela Martin
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Last Night in Soho”
Paul Machliss
(Focus Features)

“tick, tick…Boom!”
Andrew Weisblum and Myron I. Kerstein
(Netflix)

Hollywood Critics Association

BEST PICTURE

  • “Being the Ricardos”
  • “Belfast”
  • “CODA”
  • “Dune”
  • “King Richard”
  • “Last Night in Soho”
  • “Licorice Pizza”
  • “The Power of the Dog”
  • “Spencer”
  • “tick, tick…Boom!”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Kenneth Branagh — “Belfast”
  • Jane Campion — “The Power of the Dog”
  • Reinaldo Marcus Green — “King Richard”
  • Rebecca Hall — “Passing”
  • Siân Heder — “CODA”
  • Pablo Larraín — “Spencer”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda — “tick, tick…Boom!”
  • Steven Spielberg — “West Side Story”
  • Guillermo del Toro — “Nightmare Alley”
  • Denis Villeneuve — “Dune”

Best Actor

  • Nicolas Cage — “Pig”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch — “The Power of the Dog”
  • Peter Dinklage — “Cyrano”
  • Andrew Garfield — “tick, tick…Boom!”
  • Will Smith — “King Richard”

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain — “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
  • Lady Gaga — “House of Gucci”
  • Emilia Jones — “CODA”
  • Nicole Kidman — “Being the Ricardos”
  • Kristen Stewart — “Spencer”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Jamie Dornan — “Belfast”
  • Ciarán Hinds — “Belfast”
  • Jason Isaacs — “Mass”
  • Robin de Jesús — “tick, tick…Boom!”
  • Troy Kotsur — “CODA”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Caitriona Balfe — “Belfast”
  • Ariana DeBose — “West Side Story”
  • Aunjanue Ellis — “King Richard”
  • Marlee Matlin — “CODA”
  • Ruth Negga — “Passing”

Best Cast Ensemble

  • “Belfast”
  • “CODA”
  • “Don’t Look Up”
  • “The Harder They Fall”
  • “King Richard”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “CODA” — Siân Heder
  • “The Lost Daughter” — Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • “Passing” — Rebecca Hall
  • “The Power of the Dog” — Jane Campion
  • “tick, tick…Boom!” — Steven Levenson

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Being the Ricardos” — Aaron Sorkin
  • “Belfast” — Kenneth Branagh
  • “King Richard” — Zach Baylin
  • “Last Night in Soho” — Edgar Wright and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • “Mass” — Fran Kranz

Best Animated or VSX Performance

  • Stephanie Beatriz — “Encanto”
  • Abbi Jacobson — “The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
  • John Leguizamo — “Encanto”
  • Sylvester Stallone — “The Suicide Squad”
  • Jacob Tremblay — “Luca”

Best First Feature

  • “The Lost Daughter” — Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • “Mass” — Fran Kranz
  • “Passing” — Rebecca Hall
  • “Pig” — Michael Sarnoski
  • “tick, tick…Boom!” — Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Animated Film

  • “Encanto”
  • “Flee”
  • “Luca”
  • “The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
  • “Raya and the Last Dragon”

Best Documentary Film

  • “Flee”
  • “The Rescue”
  • “The Sparks Brothers”
  • “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
  • “Val”

Best International Film

  • “Drive My Car”
  • “Flee”
  • “A Hero”
  • “Titane”
  • “The Worst Person in the World”

Best Indie Film

  • “CODA”
  • “Mass”
  • “Pig”
  • “Shiva Baby”
  • “Spencer”

Best Comedy or Musical

  • “Cyrano”
  • “Free Guy”
  • “In The Heights”
  • “tick, tick…Boom!”
  • “West Side Story”

Best Action Film

  • “The Harder They Fall”
  • “Nobody”
  • “No Time To Die”
  • “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
  • “The Suicide Squad”

Best Horror Film

  • “Fear Street”
  • “Last Night in Soho”
  • “Malignant”
  • “The Night House”
  • “A Quiet Place Part II”

Best Short Film

  • “Blush”
  • “Far From The Tree”
  • “Nona”
  • “Robin Robin”
  • “Us Again”

Best Cinematography

  • “Dune” — Greig Fraser
  • “The Green Knight” — Andrew Droz Palermo
  • “The Power of the Dog” — Ari Wegner
  • “Spencer” — Claire Mathon
  • “West Side Story” — Janusz Kamiński

Best Score

  • “Dune” — Hans Zimmer
  • “The French Dispatch” — Alexandre Desplat
  • “Last Night in Soho” — Steven Price
  • “The Power of the Dog” — Jonny Greenwood
  • “Spencer” — Jonny Greenwood

Best Original Song

  • “Down to Joy” from “Belfast” — Van Morrison
  • “Beyond the Shore” from “CODA” — Emilia Jones
  • “Every Letter” from “Cyrano”
  • “Be Alive” from “King Richard” — Beyonce
  • “No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die” — Billie Eilish

best stunts

  • “Black Widow”
  • “Dune”
  • “Nobody”
  • “No Time To Die”
  • “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

Best Costume Design

  • “Cruella” — Jenny Beavan
  • “Dune” — Bob Morgan and Jacqueline West
  • “House of Gucci” — Janty Yates
  • “Last Night in Soho” — Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • “Spencer” — Jacqueline Durran

Best Production Design

  • “Dune” — Patrice Vermette
  • “The French Dispatch” — Adam Stockhausen
  • “Last Night In Soho” — Marcus Rowland
  • “Nightmare Alley” — Tamara Deverell
  • “Spencer” — Guy Hendrix Dyas

Best Hair and Makeup

  • “Being The Ricardos”
  • “Cruella”
  • “Dune”
  • “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
  • “House Of Gucci”

Best Visual Effects

  • “Dune”
  • “Eternals”
  • “Free Guy”
  • “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
  • “The Suicide Squad”

BEST FILM EDITING

  • “Belfast” — Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
  • “Dune” — Joe Walker
  • “King Richard” — Pamela Martin
  • “Last Night in Soho” — Paul Machliss
  • “tick, tick…Boom!” — Andrew Weisblum and Myron I. Kerstein

Leave a Reply