With the announcement of the Producer Guild nominees, we’re much closer to the seeing Academy Award’s Best Picture landscape this year. One film that was nominated for the Best Ensemble Award by the Screen Actor’s Guild that is missing here is “House of Gucci.” Some pundits are also taking a flier on “Drive My Car” getting a Best Picture nomination despite not showing up on the final list of the Producer’s Guild. If a film has to get bumped off of the list, many predict it will be “tick, tick…BOOM!”

MOTION PICTURE

Darryl F. Zanuck Award
for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • “Being the Ricardos”
    Producer: Todd Black, p.g.a.
  • “Belfast”
    Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
  • “CODA”
    Producers: Philippe Rousselet, p.g.a., Fabrice Gianfermi, p.g.a., Patrick Wachsberger, p.g.a.
  • “Don’t Look Up”
    Producers: Adam McKay, p.g.a., Kevin Messick, p.g.a.
  • “Dune”
    Producers: Mary Parent, p.g.a., Cale Boyter, p.g.a., Denis Villeneuve, p.g.a.
  • “King Richard”
    Producers: Tim White, p.g.a., Trevor White, p.g.a., Will Smith, p.g.a.
  • “Licorice Pizza”
    Producers: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner
  • “The Power of the Dog”
    Producers: Jane Campion, p.g.a., Tanya Seghatchian, p.g.a., Emile Sherman, p.g.a. & Iain Canning, p.g.a., Roger Frappier, p.g.a.
  • “tick, tick…BOOM!”
    Producers: Julie Oh, p.g.a., Lin-Manuel Miranda, p.g.a.
  • “West Side Story”
    Producers: Steven Spielberg, p.g.a., Kristie Macosko Krieger, p.g.a.

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • “Encanto”
    Producers: Yvett Merino, p.g.a., Clark Spencer, p.g.a.
  • “Luca”
    Producers: Andrea Warren, p.g.a.
  • “The Mitchells vs. The Machines”
    Producers: Phil Lord, p.g.a. & Christopher Miller, p.g.a., Kurt Albrecht, p.g.a.
  • “Raya and the Last Dragon”
    Producers: Osnat Shurer, p.g.a., Peter Del Vecho, p.g.a.
  • “Sing 2”
    Producers: Chris Meledandri, p.g.a., Janet Healy, p.g.a.

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

  • “Ascension”
    Producers: Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell
  • “The First Wave”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Flee”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “In The Same Breath”
    Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn
  • “The Rescue”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Simple As Water”
    Producers: Robin Hessman, Megan Mylan
  • “Summer Of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
    Producers: Joseph Patel, p.g.a., David Dinerstein, p.g.a., Robert Fyvolent, p.g.a.
  • “Writing With Fire”
    Producers: Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh

TELEVISION

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 4)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “The Morning Show” (Season 2)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Squid Game” (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Succession” (Season 3)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Yellowstone” (Season 4)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

  • “Cobra Kai” (Seasons 3 & 4)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Season 11)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Hacks” (Season 1)
    Producers: Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Joanna Calo, Andrew Law, David Hyman, Joe Mande, Jessica Chaffin
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Ted Lasso” (Season 2)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

  • “Dopesick”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Mare of Easttown”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • ​​”The Underground Railroad”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “WandaVision”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “The White Lotus”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • “8-Bit Christmas”
    Producers: Tim White, p.g.a. & Trevor White, p.g.a., Allan Mandelbaum, p.g.a.
  • “Come From Away”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Oslo”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Single All The Way”
    Producer: Joel S. Rice, p.g.a.
  • “Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • “60 Minutes” (Season 54)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Allen v. Farrow” (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “The Beatles: Get Back” (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Queer Eye” (Season 6)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy” (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Season 27)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Dave Chappelle: The Closer”
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 8)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 7)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Saturday Night Live” (Season 47)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • “America’s Got Talent” (Season 16)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Nailed It!” (Seasons 5 & 6)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Season 13)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Top Chef” (Season 18)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “The Voice” (Season 20)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Leave a Reply