The American Cinema Editors announced their nominees today, with “Dune” and “The Power of the Dog” leading the pack. As only five nominees will make the cut for the eventual Oscar for Best Editing, at least half of the Eddie nominees will not make it. “No Time to Die” and “Cruella” are among the ones likely not to make the cut. It is interesting to note that “Sing 2” has been getting nominated by many of the different guilds and could end up taking that final Best Animated Feature spot instead of films like “Flee” or “Ron’s Gone Wrong.”

MOTION PICTURE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)

“Belfast”
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, ACE, BFE
(Focus Features)

“Dune”
Joe Walker, ACE
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“King Richard”
Pamela Martin, ACE
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“No Time to Die”
Tom Cross, ACE
Elliot Graham, ACE
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“The Power of the Dog”
Peter Sciberras
(Netflix)

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)

“Cruella”
Tatiana S. Riegel ACE
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Don’t Look Up”
Hank Corwin, ACE
(Netflix)

“The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun”
Andrew Weisblum, ACE
(Searchlight Pictures)

“Licorice Pizza”
Andy Jurgensen
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“tick, tick…BOOM!”
Myron Kerstein, ACE
Andrew Weisblum, ACE
(Netflix)

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Encanto”
Jeremy Milton, ACE
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Luca”
Catherine Apple, ACE
Jason Hudak
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
Greg Levitan
(Netflix)

“Raya and the Last Dragon”
Fabienne Rawley, ACE
Shannon Stein
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Sing 2”
Gregory Perler, ACE
(Universal Pictures)

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Flee”
Janus Billeskov Jansen
(Neon)

“The Rescue”
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE
(Greenwich Entertainment)

“Summer of Soul……Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised”
Joshua L. Pearson
(Searchlight Pictures)

“Val”
Ting Poo
Leo Scott
(Amazon Studios)

“The Velvet Underground”
Affonso Gonçalves, ACE
Adam Kurnitz
(Apple Original Films)

TELEVISION

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL)

“100 Foot Wave”
Episode: “Sea Monsters”
Abhay Sofsky
Adrienne Gits
Connor Culhane
Brandon Valentin
(HBO)

“1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything”
Episode: “Starman”
Sam Blair
(Apple TV+)

“Allen V. Farrow”
Episode: “Episode 1”

Mikaela Shwer
Parker Laramie
Sara Newens
(HBO)

“The Beatles: Get Back”
Episode: “Episode 3”
Jabez Olssen
(Disney+)

“Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry”
Greg Finton, ACE
Lindsay Utz, ACE
(Apple TV+)

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

“Kevin Can F**k Himself”
Episode: “Fixed”

Kenneth LaMere ACE
Joseph Fulton
(AMC)

“Kevin Can F**k Himself”
Episode: “The Grand Victorian”

Ivan Victor, ACE
Joseph Fulton
(AMC)

“Kevin Can F**k Himself”
Episode: “Live Free or Die”

Daniel Schalk, ACE
Joseph Fulton
(AMC)

BEST EDITED SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Episode: “Igor, Gregor, & Timor”

Steven Rasch ACE
Thomas Foligno
(HBO)

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Episode: “The Mormon Advantage”

Chris Chandler
Roger Nygard, ACE
(HBO)

“Hacks”
Episode: “1.69 Million”

Susan Vaill, ACE
(HBO)

“Ted Lasso”
Episode: “No Weddings and a Funeral”

A.J. Catoline, ACE
(Apple TV+)

“Ted Lasso”
Episode: “Rainbow”

Melissa McCoy, ACE
(Apple TV+)

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES

“Euphoria”
Episode: “Fuck Anyone Who’s Not a Sea Blob”
Julio C. Pérez IV, ACE
Nikola Boyanov
(HBO)

“Lupin”
Episode: “Chapter 1”
Jean-Daniel Fernández Qundez
(Netflix)

“Squid Game”
Episode: “Gganbu”

Nam Na-young
(Netflix)

“Succession”
Episode: “All the Bells Say”

Ken Eluto, ACE
(HBO)

“Succession”
Episode: “Chiantishire”

Jane Rizzo
(HBO)

BEST EDITED MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL)

“Kate”
Sandra Montiel, ACE
Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir, ACE
(Netflix)

“Lupe”
Shiran Carolyn Amir
(HBO)

“Oslo”
Jay Rabinowitz, ACE
(HBO)

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES

“Dopesick”
Episode: “First Bottle”

Douglas Crise, ACE
(Hulu)

“Mare of Easttown”
Episode: “Fathers”

Amy E. Duddleston, ACE
Naomi Sunrise Filoramo
(HBO)

“Mare of Easttown”
Episode: “Illusions”

Amy E. Duddleston, ACE
(HBO)

“The White Lotus”
Episode: “Departures”

John M. Valerio, ACE
(HBO)

“The White Lotus”
Episode: “Mysterious Monkeys”

Heather Persons
(HBO)

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

“Formula 1: Drive to Survive”
Episode: “Man on Fire”

Dan Ablett, Kevin Austin, Otto Burnham, Shane McCormack, Graham Taylor
(Netflix)

“MasterChef Legends”
Episode: “3 Chef Showdown”

Roger Bartlett
Matt Cluett
Greg Fitzsimmons
Dylan Hart
Ezra Hudson
James Messina
Rod Schultheiss
Austin Scott
Molly Shock ACE
(Fox)

“Queer Eye”
Episode: “Angel Gets Her Wings”

Nova Taylor
Sean Gill
(Netflix)

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Episode: “Sister, May I Call You Oshun”

Daysha Broadway, ACE
Stephanie Filo, ACE
Jessica Hernández, ACE
(HBO)

“Bo Burnham: Inside”
Bo Burnham
(Netflix)

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Episode: “Union Busting”

Ryan Barger
Anthony Miale
(HBO)

BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL)

“Bobs Burgers”
Episode: “Vampire Disco Death Dance”

Jeremy Reuben
(Fox)

“Rick and Morty”
Episode: “Gotron Jerrysis Rickvangelion”

Lee Harting, ACE
(Cartoon Network)

“What If?”
Episode: “What If… Ultron Won?”

Graham Fisher
Joel Fisher
(Disney+)

Leave a Reply