Setting the stage for what the Oscar nominations might look like, the Directors Guild announced the nominations for the 2021 year. Leading the pack is Jane Campion, who was the critical darling so far this awards season. Close behind has to be Denis Villeneuve and Steven Spielberg, who have both been much talked about. Kenneth Branagh and his film “Belfast” will likely be more loved by the Academy that it has been so far by the critics awards. And Paul Thomas Anderson is the surprise nominee, for his work on “Licorice Pizza.” The odds of an Original Screenplay nomination are much better than a Best Directing Oscar nomination. Guillermo del Toro could perhaps still sneak in. Also, there’s normally a first-time director in the Oscars bunch, so don’t count out names like Maggie Gyllenhaal, Rebecca Hall, or Lin-Manuel Miranda.

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
NARRATIVE Feature Film

Paul Thomas Anderson
“Licorice Pizza”
Unit Production Manager:
Sue McNamara
First Assistant Director:
Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director:
Trevor Tavares
Second Second Assistant Directors:
Kasia Trojak
Bob Riley
David Marnell
(MGM/United Artists)

Kenneth Branagh
“Belfast”
(Focus Features)

Jane Campion
“The Power of the Dog”
(Netflix)

Steven Spielberg
“West Side Story”
Unit Production Managers:
Carla Raij
Daniel Lupi
First Assistant Director:
Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director:
Jeremy Marks
Assistant Unit Production Manager:
Robert T. Striem
Second Second Assistant Director:
Josh Muzaffer
Additional Second Assistant Director:
Billy Brennan
Location Managers:
Robert T. Striem
Katherine Delaney
(20th Century Studios)

Denis Villeneuve
“Dune”
Unit Production Managers:
Joe Caracciolo, Jr.
James Grant
First Assistant Director:
Chris Carreras
Second Assistant Director:
Tom Rye
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
First-Time NARRATIVE Feature Film

Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Lost Daughter”
(Netflix)

Rebecca Hall
“Passing”
(Netflix)

Tatiana Huezo
“Prayers for the Stolen”
(Netflix)

Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Tick, Tick… Boom!”
Unit Production Manager:
Deb Dyer
First Assistant Director:
Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Directors:
Josh A. Muzaffer
Luca Waldman
Second Second Assistant Directors:
Melissa Morphet
Lincoln Major
Additional Second Assistant Director:
Zach Citarella
Location Manager:
Ryan Smith
(Netflix)

Michael Sarnoski
“Pig”
(Neon)

Emma Seligman
“Shiva Baby”
(Utopia)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
DOCUMENTARY

Jessica Kingdom
“Ascension”
(MTV Documentary Films/Paramount+)

Stanley Nelson
“Attica”
(Showtime)

Raoul Peck
“Exterminate All the Brutes”
First Assistant Director: Mathias Honoré
(HBO)

Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
(Searchlight Pictures/Onyx Collective/Hulu)

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
Jimmy Chin
“The Rescue”
First Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin
(National Geographic)

TELEVISION

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Dramatic Series

Kevin Bray
“Succession”
Episode: “Retired Janitors of Idaho”
Unit Production Managers:
Gabrielle Mahon
Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director:
John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director:
Nicholas Notte
Assistant Unit Production Manager:
Robert Striem
Second Second Assistant Directors:
Jimmy Rosario
Nicole Payson
Location Manager:
Paul Eskenazi
(HBO)

Mark Mylod
“Succession”
Episode: “All the Bells Say”
Unit Production Managers:
Gabrielle Mahon
Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director:
Christo Morse
Second Assistant Directors:
Michelle Flevotomas
Nicholas Notte
Assistant Unit Production Manager:
Robert Striem
Location Manager:
Paul Eskenazi
(HBO)

Andrij Parekh
“Succession”
Episode: “What It Takes”
Unit Production Managers:
Gabrielle Mahon
Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director:
Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director:
Michelle Flevotomas
Assistant Unit Production Manager:
Robert Striem
Second Second Assistant Directors:
Jimmy Rosario
Nicole Payson
Location Manager:
Paul Eskenazi
(HBO)

Robert Pulcini
Shari Springer Berman
“Succession”
Episode: “Lion in the Meadow”
Unit Production Managers:
Gabrielle Mahon
Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director:
Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director:
Michelle Flevotomas
Assistant Unit Production Manager:
Robert Striem
Second Second Assistant Directors:
Jimmy Rosario
Additional Second Assistant Director:
Nicole Payson
Location Manager:
Paul Eskenazi
(HBO)

Lorene Scafaria
“Succession”
Episode: “Too Much Birthday”
Unit Production Managers:
Melanie J. Elin
David Hyman
First Assistant Director:
Jeff Rosenberg
Second Assistant Director:
Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Director:
Heidi Hinzman
Additional Second Assistant Director:
Alaina Neumann
(HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello
“Hacks”
Episode: “There Is No Line”
Unit Production Managers:
Melanie J. Elin
David Hyman
First Assistant Director:
Jeff Rosenberg
Second Assistant Director:
Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Director:
Heidi Hinzman
Additional Second Assistant Director:
Alaina Neumann
(HBO Max)

MJ Delaney
“Ted Lasso”
Episode: “No Weddings and a Funeral”
(Apple TV+)

Erica Dunton
“Ted Lasso”
Episode: “Rainbow”
(HBO Max)

Sam Jones
“Ted Lasso”
Episode: “Beard After Hours”
(HBO Max)

Mike White
“The White Lotus”
Episode: “Mysterious Monkeys”
Unit Production Manager:
Mark Kamine
First Assistant Director:
Justin Ritson
Second Assistant Director:
Joe Landry
Second Second Assistant Director:
Dais Kasagawa
(HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Movies for Television and Limited Series

Barry Jenkins
“The Underground Railroad”
Unit Production Manager:
Richleigh Heagh
First Assistant Director:
Liz Tan
Second Assistant Director:
Elaine Wood
Second Second Assistant Director:
Wayne Witherspoon
Additional Second Assistant Directors:
Jesse Carmona
AJ Bruno
(Amazon)

Barry Levinson
“Dopesick”
Episode: “First Bottle”
Unit Production Manager:
Marc Hammer
First Assistant Director:
Karen Kane
Second Assistant Director:
Chelsea Ryan Petrucci
Second Second Assistant Director:
Alex Bonner
(Hulu)

Hiro Murai
“Station Eleven”
Episode: “Wheel of Fire”
Unit Production Managers:
Dana Scott
David Nicksay
First Assistant Director:
Jennifer Wilkinson
Location Manager:
Stefan Nikolov
(HBO Max)

Danny Strong
“Dopesick”
Episode: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”
Unit Production Manager:
Marc Hammer
First Assistant Director:
Donald Murphy
Second Assistant Director:
Peter Dress
Second Second Assistant Director:
Alex Bonner
(Hulu)

Craig Zobel
“Mare of Easttown”
Unit Production Managers:
Karen Wacker
Ron Schmidt
First Assistant Director:
Kayse Goodell
Second Assistant Director:
Jackson Rowe
Second Second Assistant Directors:
Blair Howley
Findlay Zotter
Additional Second Assistant Directors:
Findlay Zotter
Laura Hoyt
(HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

Paul G. Casey
“Real Time With Bill Maher”
Episode: “Episode 1935: Fareed Zakaria, Chris Christie, Eric Adams”
Associate Director:
Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers:
Brian Anderson
Patrick Whitney
(HBO)

Jim Hoskinson
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
Episode: “1105

Associate Directors:
Yvonne De Mare
Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers:
Mark McKenna
Jeff Leib
(CBS)

Don Roy King
“Saturday Night Live”
Episode: “Keegan-Michael Key; Olivia Rodrigo”
Associate Directors:
Michael Mancini
Michael Poole
Laura Ouziel‑Mack
Stage Managers:
Gena Rositano
Chris Kelly
Eddie Valk
(NBC)

David Paul Meyer
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
Episode: “Episode 26112”

Associate Director:
Kira Klang Hopf
Stage Manager:
Bennymar Almonte
(Comedy Central)

Paul Pennolino
Christopher Werner
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Episode: “Episode 830 ‑ Season Finale”

Associate Director:
Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers:
Mark McKenna
Craig Spinney
(HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

Ian Berger
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents”
Episode: “Jordan Klepper Fingers the Pulse – Into the Magaverse”
(Comedy Central)

Bo Burnham
“Bo Burnham: Inside”
(Netflix)

Paul Dugdale
“Adele: One Night Only”
Associate Director:
Hayley Collett
Stage Managers:
Gary Natoli
Erica Christensen
Zachary Figures
Jackie Stathis
(CBS)

Stan Lathan
“Dave Chappelle: The Closer”
Associate Director:
Sara Niimi
Stage Manager:
Valdez Flagg
(Netflix)

Glenn P. Weiss
“The 43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors”
Associate Directors:
Ken Diego
Susan Kopensky
Ricky Kirshner
Lisa R. Anderson
Lori Margules
Stage Managers:
John Esposito
Doug Fogel
Jeffry Gitter
Arthur Lewis
Tammy Raab
Karen Tasch Weiss
(CBS)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Reality Programs

Joseph Guidry
“Full Bloom”
Episode: “Final Floral Face Off”

Associate Director:
Sean P. Galvin
Stage Managers:
Myeisha Abram
Kristianna LaRoda
Rachel Shimko
(HBO Max)

Patrick McManus
“American Ninja Warrior”
Episode: “1304: Qualifiers 4”

Associate Director:
David Massey
Stage Managers:
Jeff Simms
T.J. Ganser
Wolfgang Delgado
(NBC)

Ramy Romany
“Making the Cut”
Episode: “Brand Statement”
Associate Director:
Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers:
Will Baker
Brady Hess
(Amazon)

Ben Simms
“Running Wild with Bear Grylls”
Episode: “Gina Carano In The Dolomites”
Associate Director:
Jeff Simms
(National Geographic Channel)

Adam Vetri
“Getaway Driver”
Episode: “Electric Shock”
Associate Director:
John Esposito
Stage Manager:
Eric Pai
(Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Children’s Programs

James Bobin
“The Mysterious Benedict Society”
Episode: “A Bunch of Smart Orphans”
Unit Production Manager:
Grace Gilroy
(Disney+)

Michael Lembeck
“The J Team”
(Paramount+)

Phill Lewis
“Head of the Class”
Episode: “Three More Years”
Unit Production Manager:
Susan M. Crank
First Assistant Director:
Rebecca Baughman
Second Assistant Director:
Oliver Garrett
Associate Director:
Tim Clark
(HBO Max)

Smriti Mundhra
“Through Our Eyes”
Episode: “Shelter”
(HBO Max)

Jeff Wadlow
“Are You Afraid of the Dark?”
Episode: “The Tale of the Darkhouse”
(Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
COMMERCIALS

Steve Ayson
Anthem, Mattress Firm – Droga5
Unit Production Manager:
Adriana Cebada-Mora
First Assistant Director:
George Nessis
Second Assistant Directors:
Jesse Carmon
Brent Martin
Award Speech, Miller Lite – DDB Chicago
Networking, Miller Lite – DDB Chicago
(MJZ)

Kathryn Bigelow
Hollywood In Your Pocket, iPhone 13 – Media Arts Lab
First Assistant Directors:
Allison Kunzman
Arle Bordas
Second Assistant Director:
Abbey Hansen
Second Second Assistant Director:
Cody Maher
(SMUGGLER)

Ian Pons Jewell
ECG, Apple Watch – Apple
Sleep, Apple Watch – Apple
Time, Squarespace – Squarespace
Your Mom’s Short Ribs, Instacart – Goodby Silverstein
(RESET)

Henry-Alex Rubin
Teenage Dream, Sandy Hook Promise – BBDO – New York
First Assistant Director:
Anthony Dimino
Second Assistant Director:
David Ebel
(SMUGGLER)

Bradford Young
Super. Human., Channel 4 Paralympics – 4Creative
First Assistant Director:
Jez Oakley
(Serial Pictures x Somesuch)

Leave a Reply