BEST FILM

“Belfast”
Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, and Tamar Thomas
(Focus Features)

“Don’t Look Up”
Adam McKay and Kevin Messick
(Netflix)

“Dune”
Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, and Denis Villeneuve
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Licorice Pizza”
Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, and Adam Somner
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“The Power Of The Dog”
Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, and Emile Sherman
(Netflix)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

“After Love”
Aleem Khan and Matthieu de Braconier
(BBC Film)

“Ali & Ava”
Clio Barnard and Tracy O’Riordan
(Altitude Films)

“Belfast”
Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, and Tamar Thomas
(Focus Features)

“Boiling Point”
Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff, and James Cummings
(Saban Films)

“Cyrano”
Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heeley, and Erica Schmidt
(United Artists)

“Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert, and Tom MacRae
(Amazon Studios)

“House Of Gucci”
Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J Walsh, Roberto Bentivegna, and Becky Johnston
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“Last Night In Soho”
Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Nira Park, and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
(Focus Features)

“No Time To Die”
Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, and Phoebe Waller-Bridge
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“Passing”
Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi, and Forest Whitaker
(Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

“After Love”
Aleem Khan (writer/director)
(BBC Film)

“Boiling Point”
James Cummings (writer) and Hester Ruoff (producer)
[also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]
(Saban Films)

“The Harder They Fall”
Jeymes Samuel (writer/director)
[Also written by Boaz Yakin]
(Netflix)

“Keyboard Fantasies”
Posy Dixon (writer/director) and Liv Proctor (producer)
(Greenwich Entertainment)

“Passing”
Rebecca Hall (writer/director)
(Netflix)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“Drive My Car”
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi annd Teruhisa Yamamoto
(Janus Films)

“The Hand of God”
Paolo Sorrentino and Lorenzo Mieli
(Netflix)

“Parallel Mothers”
Pedro Almodóvar and Agustín Almodóvar
(Sony Pictures Classics)

“Petite Maman”
Céline Sciamma and Bénédicte Couvreur
(Canal+)

“The Worst Person In The World”
Joachim Trier and Thomas Robsahm
(Neon)

DOCUMENTARY

“Becoming Cousteau”
Liz Garbus and Dan Cogan
(National Geographic)

“Cow”
Andrea Arnold and Kat Mansoor
(MUBI)

“Flee”
Jonas Poher Rasmussen and Monica Hellström
(Neon)

“The Rescue”
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, and P. J. van Sandwijk
(Greenwich Entertainment)

“Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, and Joseph Patel
(Searchlight Pictures)

ANIMATED FILM

“Encanto”
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, and Clarke Spencer
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Flee”
Jonas Poher Rasmussen and Monica Hellström
(Neon)

“Luca”
Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
(Pixar Animation)

“The Mitchells vs. The Machines”
Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, and Christopher Miller
(Netflix)

DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson — “Licorice Pizza”
Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, and Adam Somner
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

Jane Campion — “The Power Of The Dog”
Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, and Emile Sherman
(Netflix)

Audrey Diwan — “Happening”
Edouard Weil and Alice Girard
(IFC Films)

Julia Ducournau — “Titane”
Jean-Christophe Reymond
(Neon)

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi — “Drive My Car”
yûsuke Hamaguchi annd Teruhisa Yamamoto
(Janus Films)

Aleem Khan — “After Love”
Aleem Khan and Matthieu de Braconier
(BBC Film)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Being The Ricardos”
Written by Aaron Sorkin
(Amazon Studios)

“Belfast”
Written by Kenneth Branagh
(Focus Features)

“Don’t Look Up”
Written by Adam Mckay
(Netflix)

“King Richard”
Written by Zach Baylin
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Licorice Pizza”
Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“CODA”
Written by Siân Heder
Based on “La Famille Bélier” by Victoria Bedos, Thomas Bidegain, Stanislas Carré de Malberg, and Éric Lartigau
(Apple Original Films)

“Drive My Car”
Written by Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Based on “Drive My Car” by Haruki Murakami
(Janus Films)

“Dune”
Written by Denis Villeneuve
Based on “Dune” by Frank Herbert
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The Lost Daughter”
Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
Based on “The Lost Daughter” by Elena Ferrante
(Netflix)

“The Power Of The Dog”
Written by Jane Campion
Based on “The Power Of The Dog” by Thomas Savage
(Netflix)

LEADING ACTRESS

Lady Gaga — “House Of Gucci”
Directed by Ridley Scott
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

Alana Haim — “Licorice Pizza”
Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

Emilia Jones — “CODA”
Directed by Siân Heder
(Apple Original Films)

Renate Reinsve — “The Worst Person In The World”
Directed by Joachim Trier
(Neon)

Joanna Scanlan — “After Love”
Directed by Aleem Khan
(BBC Film)

Tessa Thompson — “Passing”
Directed by Rebecca Hall
(Netflix)

LEADING ACTOR

Adeel Akhtar — “Ali & Ava”
Directed by Clio Barnard
(Altitude Films)

Mahershala Ali — “Swan Song”
Directed by Benjamin Cleary
(Apple Original Films)

Benedict Cumberbatch — “The Power Of The Dog”
Directed by Jane Campion
(Netflix)

Leonardo Dicaprio — “Don’t Look Up”
Directed by Adam McKay
(Netflix)

Stephen Graham — “Boiling Point”
Directed by Philip Barantini
(Saban Films)

Will Smith — “King Richard”
Directed by Reinaldo Marcus Green
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Caitríona Balfe — “Belfast”
Directed by Kenneth Branagh
(Focus Features)

Jessie Buckley — “The Lost Daughter”
Directed by Maggie Gyllenhaal
(Netflix)

Ariana Debose — “West Side Story”
Directed by Steven Spielberg
(20th Century Studios)

Ann Dowd — “Mass”
Directed by Fran Kranz
(Bleecker Street)

Aunjanue Ellis — “King Richard”
Directed by Reinaldo Marcus Green
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Ruth Negga — “Passing”
Directed by Rebecca Hall
(Netflix)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mike Faist — “West Side Story”
Directed by Steven Spielberg
(20th Century Studios)

Ciarán Hinds — “Belfast”
Directed by Kenneth Branagh
(Focus Features)

Troy Kotsur — “CODA”
Directed by Siân Heder
(Apple Original Films)

Woody Norman — “C’mon C’mon”
Directed by Mike Mills
(A24)

Jesse Plemons — “The Power Of The Dog”
Directed by Jane Campion
(Netflix)

Kodi Smit-McPhee — “The Power Of The Dog”
Directed by Jane Campion
(Netflix)

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Being The Ricardos”
Composed by Daniel Pemberton
(Amazon Studios)

“Don’t Look Up”
Composed by Nicholas Britell
(Netflix)

“Dune”
Composed by Hans Zimmer
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The French Dispatch”
Composed by Alexandre Desplat
(Searchlight Pictures)

“The Power Of The Dog”
Composed by Jonny Greenwood
(Netflix)

CASTING

“Boiling Point”
Casting by Carolyn Mcleod
(Saban Films)

“Dune”
Casting by Francine, Maisler
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The Hand of God”
Casting by Massimo Appolloni and Annamaria Sambucco
(Netflix)

“King Richard”
Casting by Rich Delia and Avy Kaufman
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“West Side Story”
Casting by Cindy Tolan
(20th Century Studios)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Dune”
Cinematography by Greig Fraser
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Nightmare Alley”
Cinematography by Dan Laustsen
(Searchlight Pictures)

“No Time To Die”
Cinematography by Linus Sandgren
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“The Power Of The Dog”
Cinematography by Ari Wegner
(Netflix)

“The Tragedy Of Macbeth”
Cinematography by Bruno Delbonnel
(A24)

EDITING

“Belfast”
Edited by Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
(Focus Features)

“Dune”
Edited by Joe Walker
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Licorice Pizza”
Edited by Andy Jurgensen
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“No Time To Die”
Edited by Tom Cross and Elliot Graham
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
Edited by Joshua L. Pearson
(Searchlight Pictures)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Cyrano”
Production Design by Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
(United Artists)

“Dune”
Production Design by Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The French Dispatch”
Production Design by Adam Stockhausen and Rena Deangelo
(Searchlight Pictures)

“Nightmare Alley”
Production Design by Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau
(Searchlight Pictures)

“West Side Story”
Production Design by Adam Stockhausen and Rena Deangelo
(20th Century Studios)

COSTUME DESIGN

“Cruella”
Costume Design by Jenny Beavan
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Cyrano”
Costume Design by Massimo Cantini Parrini
(United Artists)

“Dune”
Costume Design by Robert Morgan and Jacqueline West
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The French Dispatch”
Costume Design by Milena Canonero
(Searchlight Pictures)

“Nightmare Alley”
Costume Design by Luis Sequeira
(Searchlight Pictures)

MAKE UP & HAIR

“Cruella”
Makeup & Hair by Nadia Stacey and Naomi Donne
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Cyrano”
Makeup & Hair by Alessandro Bertolazzi and Siân Miller
(United Artists)

“Dune”
Makeup & Hair by Love Larson and Donald Mowat
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Makeup & Hair by Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, and Justin Raleigh
(Searchlight Pictures)

“House Of Gucci”
Makeup & Hair by Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, and Sarah Nicole Tanno
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

SOUND

“Dune”
Sound Design by Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, and Ron Bartlett
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Last Night In Soho”
Sound Design by Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Dan Morgan
(Focus Features)

“No Time To Die”
Sound Design by James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, and Mark Taylor
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“A Quiet Place Part II”
Sound Design by Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, and Ethan Van Der Ryn
(Paramount Pictures)

“West Side Story”
Sound Design by Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, and Gary Rydstrom
(20th Century Studios)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

“Dune”
Visual Effects by Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, and Gerd Nefzer
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Free Guy”
Visual Effects by Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, and Daniel Sudick
(20th Century Studios)

“Ghostbusters: Afterlife”
Visual Effects by Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, and Alessandro Ongaro
(Columbia Pictures)

“The Matrix Resurrections”
Visual Effects by Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, and J. D. Schwaim
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“No Time To Die”
Visual Effects by Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, and Charlie Noble
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

“Affairs Of The Art”
Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

“Do Not Feed The Pigeons”
Jordi Morera

“Night Of The Living Dread”
Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, and Hannah Kelso

BRITISH SHORT FILM

“The Black Cop”
Cherish Oteka

“Femme”
Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, and Hayley Williams

“The Palace”
Jo Prichard

“Stuffed”
Theo Rhys and Joss Holden-Rea

“Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee”
Michael Woodward, Max Barron, and Daniel Wheldon

EE RISING STAR AWARD

Ariana DeBose

Harris Dickinson

Lashana Lynch

Millicent Simmonds

Kodi Smit-McPhee

Leave a Reply