Tomorrow marks the last day to vote for the Film Independent Spirit Awards. Last night, I finished viewing the final nominees, and I voted this morning. I got through all the feature films, including rewatching any I’d already seen. I also made it through all the nominated series, minus “Squid Game” and “The White Lotus,” which I had already seen. Below are my picks for each category. We don’t have to wait long to find out who the winners are, as the ceremony will take place on Sunday, March 6th, hosted by Megan Mullally and Nick Offerman.

“The Novice”

Produced by Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, and Zack Zucker
IFC Films

“7 Days”

Directed by Roshan Sethi
Produced by Liz Cardenas and Mel Eslyn
Cinedigm

Lauren Hadaway
“The Novice”

Produced by Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, and Zack Zucker
IFC Films

Isabelle Fuhrman
“The Novice”

Directed by Lauren Hadaway
IFC Films

Simon Rex
“Red Rocket”

Directed by Sean Baker
A24

Jesse Buckley
“The Lost Daughter”

Directed by Maggie Gyllenhaal
Netflix

Troy Kotsur
“CODA”

Directed by Siân Heder
Apple Original Films

“Zola”

Written by Janicza Bravo and Jeremy O. Harris
A24

“Pig”

Written by Michael Sarnoski
Story by Vanessa Block and Michael Sarnoski
Neon

“Blue Bayou”

Cinematography by Ante Cheng and Matthew Chuang
Focus Features

“The Novice”

Edited by Lauren Hadaway and Nathan Nugent
IFC Films

Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Directed by Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Produced by David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
Searchlight Pictures

“Drive My Car”
(Japan)

Direted by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Janus Films

TELEVISION

“Reservation Dogs”

Created by Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi
Executive Produced by Garrett Basch
FX on Hulu

“Philly D.A.”

Created by Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, and Nicole Salazar
Produced by Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald
Executive Produced by Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, and Patty Quillin
Co-Executive Produced by Nion McEvoy and Leslie Berriman

Topic

Deborah Ayorinde
“THEM: Covenant”

Created by Little Marvin
Amazon Studios

Lee Jung-Jae
“Squid Game”

Created by Hwang Dong-hyuk
Netflix

BEST FEATURE

1. “The Novice”
2. “The Lost Daughter”
3. “Zola”
4. “C’mon C’mon”
5.”A Chiara”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

1. “7 Days”
2. “Holler”
3. “Wild Indian”
4. “Test Pattern”
5. “Queen of Glory”

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Lauren Hadaway — “The Novice”
2. Ninja Thyberg — “Pleasure”
3. Janicza Bravo — “Zola”
4. Maggie Gyllenhaal — “The Lost Daughter”
5. Mike Mills — “C’mon C’mon”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

1. Isabelle Fuhrman — “The Novice”
2. Taylour Paige — “Zola”
3. Patti Harrison — “Together Together”
4. Kali Reis — “Catch the Fair One”
5. Brittany S. Hall — “Test Pattern”

BEST MALE LEAD

1. Simon Rex — “Red Rocket”
2. Clifton Collins Jr. — “Jockey”
3. Michael Greyeyes — “Wild Indian”
4. Udo Kier — “Swan Song”
5. Frankie Faison — “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

1. Jessie Buckley — “The Lost Daughter”
2. Amy Forsyth — “The Novice”
3. Suzanna Son — “Red Rocket”
4. Ruth Negga — “Passing”
5. Revika Reustle — “Pleasure”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

1. Troy Kotsur — “CODA”
2. Colman Domingo — “Zola”
3. Chaske Spencer — “Wild Indian”
4. Meeko Gattuso — “Queen of Glory”
5. Will Patton — “Sweet Thing”

BEST SCREENPLAY

1. “Zola” — Janicza Bravo and Jeremy O. Harris
2. “The Lost Daughter” — Maggie Gyllenhaal
3. “C’mon C’mon” — Mike Mills
4. “Together Together” — Nikole Beckwith
5. “Swan Song” — Todd Stephens

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

1. “Pig” — Michael Sarnoski (Story by Vanessa Block and Michael Sarnoski)
2. “Mass” — Fran Kranz
3. “Wild Indian” — Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.
4. “Test Pattern” — Shatara Michelle Ford
5. “Cicada” — Matt Fifer (Story by Sheldon D. Brown)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. “Blue Bayou” — Ante Cheng and Matthew Chuang
2. “Zola” — Ari Wegner
3. “A Chiara” — Tim Curtin
4. “Passing” — Edu Grau
5. “The Humans” — Lol Crawley

BEST EDITING

1. “The Novice” — Lauren Hadaway and Nathan Nugent
2. “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain” — Enrico Natale
3. “A Chiara” — Affonso Gonçalves
4. “Zola” — Joi McMillon
5. “The Nowhere Inn” — Ali Greer

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. “Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
2. “Flee”
3. “In the Same Breath”
4. “Ascension”
5. “Procession”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

1. “Drive My Car” (Japan)
2. “Parallel Mothers” (Spain)
3. “Prayers for the Stolen” (Mexico)
4. “Compartment No. 6” (Finland/Russia)
5. “Petite Maman” (France)
6. “Pebbles” (India)

Best New Scripted Series

1. “Reservation Dogs”
2. “The Underground Railroad”
3. “Blindspotting”
4. “We Are Lady Parts”
5. “It’s a Sin”

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series

1. “Philly D.A.”
2. “Nuclear Family”
3. “The Choe Show”
4. “Black and Missing”
5. “The Lady and The Dale”

Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series

1. Deborah Ayorinde — “THEM: Covenant”
2. Thuso Mbedu — “The Underground Railroad”
3. Jasmine Cephus Jones — “Blindspotting”
4. Anjana Vasan — “We Are Lady Parts”
5. Jana Schmieding — “Rutherford Falls”

Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series

1. Lee Jung-jae — “Squid Game”
2. Murray Bartlett — “The White Lotus”
3. Michael Greyeyes — “Rutherford Falls”
4. Ashley Thomas — “THEM: Covenant”
5. Olly Alexander — “It’s a Sin”

Leave a Reply