Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

“Flee”

Directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Produced by Monica Hellstrӧm, Signe Byrge Sørensen, and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Announced by Joshua Oppenheimer | The Act of Killing (2014) and The Look of Silence (2016)

NOMINEES

Ascension
Directed and Produced by Jessica Kingdon
Produced by Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

Faya Dayi
Directed and Produced by Jessica Beshir

The Rescue
Directed and Produced by E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin
Produced by P.J. van Sandwjik, John Battsek, and Bob Eisenhardt

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Directed by Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Produced by Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

The Velvet Underground
Directed and Produced by Todd Haynes
Produced by Christine Vachon, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, and David Blackman

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Robert Greene
“Procession”

Announced by Rachel Grady | Detropia (2013)

NOMINEES

Ascension
Jessica Kingdon

Faya Dayi
Jessica Beshir

Flee
Jonas Poher Rasmussen

In the Same Breath
Nanfu Wang

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”

Edited by Joshua Pearson

Announced by Janus Billeskov Jansen | Burma VJ (2010)

NOMINEES

Homeroom
Kristina Mohwani and Rebecca Adorno

The Rescue
Bob Eisenhardt

Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain
Eileen Meyer and Aaron Wickenden

The Velvet Underground
Affonso Gonçalves and Adam Kurnitz

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

“Ascension”

Cinematography by Jessica Kingdon and Nathan Truesdell

Announced by Heloisa Passos | Manda Bala (Send a Bullet) (2008)

NOMINEES

All Light, Everywhere
Corey Hughes

Cusp
Isabel Bethencourt and Parker Hill

Faya Dayi
Jessica Beshir

The Rescue
David Katznelson, Picha Srisansanee and Ian Seabrook

Outstanding Achievement in Production

“The First Wave”

Produced by Matthew Heineman, Jenna Millman and Leslie Norville

Announced by Ezra Edelman | OJ: Made in America (2017)

NOMINEES

Flee
Monica Hellstrӧm,Signe Byrge Sørensen, and Charlotte De La Gournerie

In the Same Breath
Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements and Carolyn Hepburm

President
Signe Byrge Sorensen and Joslyn Barnes

The Rescue
E. Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, P.J. van Sandwijk, John Battsek, and Bob Eisenhardt

Outstanding Achievement
in Original Music Score

“Ascension”

Composed by Dan Deacon

Announced by Laurie Anderson | Heart of the Dog (2016)

NOMINEES

All Light, Everywhere
Dan Deacon

Flee
Uno Helmersson

Julia
Rachel Portman

malni – towards the ocean, towards the shore
Thad Kellstadt

Procession
Keegan DeWitt and Dabney Morris

Outstanding Achievement
in Sound Design

“The Velvet Underground”

Sound Design by Leslie Shatz and Jahn Sood

Announced by Ron Mael and Russell Mael | The Sparks Brothers (2022)

NOMINEES

All Light, Everywhere
Udit Duseja

Faya Dayi
Tom Efinger and Abigail Savage

Flee
Edward Björner and Tormod Ringnes

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Emily Strong, Paul Hsu, Rob Fernandez, and Paul Massey

Outstanding Achievement
in Graphic Design or Animation

“Flee”

Animation/Graphic Design by Kenneth Ladekjær and Jess Nicholls

Announced by Eric Levy | Gasland (2011)

NOMINEES

Becoming Cousteau
Matthew Brunson-Cline and Daniel Rutledge

Rebel Hearts
Una Lorenzen and Emma Berliner

The Sparks Brothers
Joseph Wallace and Greg McLeod

Wojnarowicz: Fck You Fggot F*cker
Grant Nellessen and Andrew Rose

Outstanding Achievement
in a Debut Feature Film

“Ascension”

Directed by Jessica Kingdon

Announced by Yung Chang | Up the Yangtze (2009)

NOMINEES

A Cop Movie
Directed by Alfonso Ruizpalacios

Faya Dayi
Directed by Jessica Beshir

Jacinta
Directed by Jessica Earnshaw

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Directed by Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson

Audience Choice Prize

“The Rescue”

Directed by E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin

Announced by Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg | Joan Rivers A Piece of Work (2011)

NOMINEES

Becoming Cousteau
Directed by Liz Garbus

Billie Eilish – The World’s a Little Blurry
Directed by R.J. Cutler

Flee
Directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen

Homeroom
Directed by Peter Nicks

Julia
Directed by Julie Cohen and Betsy West

Lily Topples the World
Directed by Jeremy Workman

Listening to Kenny G
Directed by Penny Lane

Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go For It
Directed by Mariem Pérez Riera

Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain
Directed by Morgan Neville

The Sparks Brothers
Directed by Edgar Wright

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Directed by Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson

Try Harder!
Directed by Debbie Lum

The Velvet Underground
Directed by Todd Haynes

Writing With Fire
Directed by Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Film for Broadcast

“In the Same Breath”

Directed by Nanfu Wang
HBO

Announced by Sonja Sohn | Baltimore Rising (2019)

NOMINEES

All In: The Fight for Democracy
Directed by Liz Garbus and Lisa Cortés | Amazon

David Byrne’s American Utopia
Directed by Spike Lee | HBO

Disclosure
Directed by Sam Feder | Netflix

Tina
Directed by Dan Lindsay and T.J. Martin | HBO

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Series

“City So Real”

Directed by Steve James
National Geographic

Announced by Jessica Hargrave and Ryan White | The Keepers (2018)

NOMINEES

1971: The Year that Music Changed Everything
Directed by Asif Kapadia, Danielle Peck and James Rogan | Apple

Exterminate All the Brutes
Directed by Raoul Peck | HBO

The Lady and the Dale
Directed by Nick Cammilleri and Zackary Drucker | HBO

Last Chance U: Basketball
Directed by Greg Whiteley, Adam Leibowitz and Daniel George McDonald | Netflix

Philly D.A.
Directed by Yoni Brook, Ted Passon and Nicole Salazar | Independent Lens/PBS

Outstanding Achievement
in Anthology Series

“Pretend It’s a City”

Executive Produced by Martin Scorsese, Fran Liebowitz, David Tedeschi, Ted Griffin, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Joshua Porter and Margaret Bodde
Netflix

Announced by Keire Johnson | Minding the Gap (2019)

NOMINEES

Earth at Night in Color
Alex Williamson, Executive Producer | Apple

Generation Hustle
Angie Day and Yon Motskin, Executive Producers | HBO Max

High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America
Fabienne Toback, Karis Jagger and Roger Ross Williams, Executive Producers | Netflix

How to with John Wilson
Nathan Fielder, Michael Koman, Clark Reinking and John Wilson, Executive Producers | HBO

Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi
Padma Lakshmi, David Shadrack Smith and Sarina Roma, Executive Producers | Hulu

Outstanding Achievement
in Editing in a Nonfiction Film or Series for Broadcast

“How to with John Wilson”

Edited by Adam Locke-Norton
HBO

Announced by David Tedeschi | Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story (2021)

NOMINEES

Allen v Farrow
Mikaela Shwer, Parker Laramie and Sara Newens | HBO

City So Real
David E. Simpson and Steve James | National Geographic

David Byrne’s American Utopia
Adam Gough | HBO

Exterminate All the Brutes
Alexandra Strauss | HBO

Outstanding Achievement
in Cinematography in a Nonfiction Film or Series for Broadcast

“David Byrne’s American Utopia”

Cinematography by Ellen Kuras
HBO

Announced by Danfung Dennis | Hell and Back Again (2012)

NOMINEES

100 Foot Wave
Nominees to be determined | HBO

City So Real
Jackson James and Steve James | National Geographic

Earth at Night in Color
Nominees to be determined | Apple

High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America
Jerry Henry | Netflix

Spotlight Award

“North by Current”

Directed by Angelo Madsen Minax

Announced by Johanna Hamilton | 1971 (2015)

NOMINEES

Fruits of Labor
Directed by Emily Cohen Ibañez

The Neutral Ground
Directed by CJ Hunt

Socks on Fire
Directed by Bo McGuire

Two Gods
Directed by Zeshawn Ali

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

“Three Songs for Benezir”

Directed by Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

Announced by Sophia Nahli Allison | A Love Song for Latasha (2021)

NOMINEES

Águilas
Directed by Kristy Guevara-Flanagan and Maite Zubiaurre

A Broken House
Directed by Jimmy Goldblum

Don’t Go Tellin’ Your Momma
Directed by Topaz Jones and rubberband

Terror Contagion
Directed by Laura Poitras

Heterodox Award

“El Planeta”

Directed by Amalia Ulman

Announced by Michal Marczak | All These Sleepless Nights (2017)

NOMINEES

Bo Burnham: Inside
Directed by Bo Burnham

A Cop Movie
Directed by Alfonso Ruizpalacios

The Inheritance
Directed by Ephraim Asili

The Souvenir Part II
Directed by Johanna Hogg

Legacy Award

“The Watermelon Woman”

Written and Directed by Cheryl Dunye
Produced by Alexandra Juhasz and Barry Swimar
Edited by Annie Taylor
Cinematography Michelle Crenshaw
Original Score Paul Shapiro

The Unforgettables
(Non-Competitive Honor)

Flee
Amin

Homeroom
Denilson Garibo

Introducing, Selma Blair
Selma Blair

Jacinta
Jacinta Hunt

Lily Topples the World
Lily Hevesh

Listening to Kenny G
Kenny G

Mr. Bachmann and His Class
Mr. Bachmann

My Name is Pauli Murray
Pauli Murray

Not Going Quietly
Ady Barkan

Procession
Joe Eldred, Mike Foreman, Ed Gavagan, Dan Laurine, Michael Sandridge & Tom Viviano

The Rescue
Rick Stanton

Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go For It
Rita Moreno

Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain
Anthony Bourdain

The Sparks Brothers
Ron Mael and Russell Mael

Writing With Fire
Meera Nevi

Shorts List Films

Elena
Directed by Michèle Stephenson

Jobs for all!
Directed by Axel Danielson & Maximilien Van Aertryck

The Last Cruise
Directed by Hannah Olson

Takeover
Directed by Emma Francis-Snyder

We Were There to Be There
Directed by Mike Plante and Jason Willis

Your Street
Directed by Güzin Kar

Leave a Reply