Hosted by Megan Mullally and Nick Offerman
Santa Monica Pier

BEST FEATURE
Presented by Javier Bardem

“The Lost Daughter”

Directed by Maggie Gyllenhaal
Produced by Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, and Talia Kleinhendler
Netflix

NOMINEES

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Presented by Lily James

“7 Days”

Directed by Roshan Sethi
Produced by Liz Cardenas and Mel Eslyn
Cinedigm

NOMINEES

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Presented by Sydney Sweeney & Murray Bartlett

“Shiva Baby”

Directed by Roshan Sethi
Produced by Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro, and Roshan Sethi
Utopia

NOMINEES

BEST DIRECTOR
Presented by Chloé Zhao

Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Lost Daughter”

Produced by Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, and Talia Kleinhendler
Netflix

NOMINEES

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Presented by Michelle Yeoh

Taylour Paige
“Zola”

Directed by Janicza Bravo
A24

NOMINEES

BEST MALE LEAD
Presented by Kristen Stewart

Simon Rex
“Red Rocket”

Directed by Sean Baker
A24

NOMINEES

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Presented by Colman Domingo

Ruth Negga
“Passing”

Directed by Rebecca Hall
Netflix

NOMINEES

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Presented by Regina Hall

Troy Kotsur
“CODA”

Directed by Siân Heder
Apple Original Films

NOMINEES

BEST SCREENPLAY
Presented by Daveed Diggs

“The Lost Daughter”

Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
Netflix

NOMINEES

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Presented by Marlee Matlin

“Pig”

Written by Michael Sarnoski
Story by Vanessa Block and Michael Sarnoski
Neon

NOMINEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Presented by Mark Duplass and Jay Duplass

“Passing”

Cinematography by Edu Grau
Netflix

NOMINEES

BEST EDITING
Presented by Dianna Agron

“Zola”

Edited by Joi McMillon
A24

NOMINEES

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Rosario Dawson

Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Directed by Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Produced by David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
Searchlight Pictures

NOMINEES

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Presented by Jennifer Beals

“Drive My Car”
(Japan)

Directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Janus Films

NOMINEES

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Presented by Andrew Garfield

“Mass”

Directed by Fran Kranz
Casting Directors: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin
Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool
Bleecker Street

TELEVISION

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Presented by Bob Odenkirk & Rhea Seehorn

“Reservation Dogs”

Created by Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi
Executive Produced by Garrett Basch
FX on Hulu

NOMINEES

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
Presented by Bridget Everett

“Black and Missing”

Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir
Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez

HBO

NOMINEES

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Presented by Hannah Einbinder & Sam Richardson

Thuso Mbedu
“The Underground Railroad”

Created by Barry Jenkins
Amazon Studios

NOMINEES

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Presented by Sebastian Stan & Daisy Edgar Jones

Lee Jung-Jae
“Squid Game”

Created by Hwang Dong-hyuk
Netflix

NOMINEES

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Presented by Taika Waititi

“Reservation Dogs”

Ensemble Cast: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone
FX on Hulu

Filmmaker Grant Nominees

(Honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Lizzie Shapiro
“Shiva Baby”

NOMINEES

(Recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Alex Camilleri
“Luzzu”

NOMINEES

(Presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Jessica Beshir
“Faya Dayi”

NOMINEES

Leave a Reply