The 14th annual Cinema Eye Honors were announced this week, focusing on non-fiction films and those behind them. When comparing the winners to the Academy’s shortlist for Best Documentary Feature, there’s quite a few films that match up. Not necessarily an iron clad predictor, it does shed some light on what’s coming across with a voting body. “Collective,” which was highly touted by the critics’ groups this year as well, won the top prize of Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking. Its fellow nominees, “Boys State,” “Dick Johnson Is Dead,” “Gunda,” and “Time,” are all on the Oscar shortlist as well. “Dick Johnson Is Dead” won for Achievement in Direction while “Time” won for Achievement in Editing and Achievement in Debut Feature. Other shortlisters that won included “Welcome to Chechnya” for Achievement in Production, “The Mole Agent” for Achievement in Original Music Score, and “The Truffle Hunters” for Achievement in Cinematography. “A Love Song for Latasha” was the winner in the Shorts category and “Boys State” was the Audience Award winner, perhaps pointing toward the likability of the film and possible Oscar nomination in its future.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

“Collective”

Directed and produced by Alexander Nanau
Produced by Blanca Oana, Bernard Michaud and Hanna Kastelicová

NOMINEES

“Boys State”

Directed and produced by Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss

“Dick Johnson is Dead”

Directed by Kirsten Johnson
Produced by Katy Chevigny and Marilyn Ness

“Gunda”

Directed by Victor Kossakovsky
Produced by Anita Rehoff Larsen

“Time”

Directed and Produced by Garrett Bradley
Produced by Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Kirsten Johnson

“Dick Johnson Is Dead”

NOMINEES

Alexander Nanau

“Collective”

Victor Kossakovsky

“Gunda”

Gianfranco Rosi

“Notturno”

Garrett Bradley

“Time”

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

“Time”

Edited by Gabriel Rhodes

NOMINEES

“Boys State”

Edited by Jeff Gilbert

“City Hall”

Directed by Frederick Wiseman

“Collective”

Directed by Dana Bunescu, George Cragg and Alexander Nanau

“Gunda”

Directed and Produced by Victor Kossakovsky and Ainara Vera

“MLK/FBI”

Directed and Produced by Laura Tomaselli

Outstanding Achievement in Production

“Welcome to Chechnya”

David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov and Joy Tomchin

NOMINEES

“76 Days”

Hao Wu and Jean Tsien

“Collective”

Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana, Bernard Michaud and Hanna Lastelicová

“The Dissident”

Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen, Mark Monroe and Jake Swantko

“Notturno”

Donatella Palermo, Camille Laemmle, Serge Lalou, Orwa Nyrabia, Eva-Maria Weerts, Paolo Del Brocco, and Gianfranco Rosi

“A Thousand Cuts”

Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, and Carolyn Hepburn

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

“The Truffle Hunters”

Cinematography by Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw

NOMINEES

“Gunda”

Cinematography by Egil Håskjold Larsen and Victor Kossokovsky

“My Octopus Teacher”

Cinematography by Roger Horrocks

“Notturno”

Cinematography by Gianfranco Rosi

“Stray”

Cinematography by Elizabeth Lo

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

“The Mole Agent”

Composed by Vincent Van Warmerdam

NOMINEES

“Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets”

Composed by Casey Wayne McAllister

“Bulletproof”

Composed by Troy Herion

“The Reason I Jump”

Composed by Nainita Desai

“Time”

Composed by Jamieson Shaw and Edwin Montgomery

“The Truffle Hunters”

Composed by Ed Côrtez

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

“Feels Good Man”

Design by Jenna Caravello and Arthur Jones

NOMINEES

“Coded Bias”

Design by Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss

“My Psychedelic Love Story”

Design by Jeremy Landman

“Slay the Dragon”

Design by Andy Cahill

“The Social Dilemma”

Design by Simon Barker, Matthew Poliquin, Matt Schultz and Shawna Schultz

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

“Time”

Directed by Garrett Bradley

NOMINEES

“Feels Good Man”

Directed by Arthur Jones

“Mr. Soul!”

Directed by Melissa Haizlip

“Softie”

Directed by Sam Soko

“Some Kind of Heaven”

Directed by Lance Oppenheim

“Stray”

Directed by Elizabeth Lo

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

“A Love Song for Latasha”

Directed by Nahli Allison

NOMINEES

“Huntsville Station”

Directed by Jamie Meltzer and Chris Filippone

“John Was Trying to Contact Aliens”

Directed by Matthew Killip

“See You Next Time”

Directed by Crystal Kayiza

“Then Comes the Evening”

Directed by Maja Novakovic

Audience Choice

“Boys State”

Directed by Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss

NOMINEES

“Crip Camp”

Directed by James Lebrecht and Nicole Newnham

“Dick Johnson is Dead”

Directed by Kirsten Johnson

“I Am Greta”

Directed by Nathan Grossman

“John Lewis: Good Trouble”

Directed by Dawn Porter

“The Mole Agent”

Directed by Maite Alberdi

“My Octopus Teacher”

Directed by James Reed and Pippa Ehrlich

“The Social Dilemma”

Directed by Jeff Orlowski

“Time”

Directed and Produced by Garrett Bradley

“The Truffle Hunters”

Directed by Michael Dweck and Greogry Kershaw

Spotlight Award

“The Earth is Blue as an Orange”

Directed by Iryna Tsilyk

NOMINEES

“Acasa, My Home”

Directed by Radu Ciorniciuc

“Jacinta”

Directed by Kirsten Johnson
Produced by Katy Chevigny and Marilyn Ness

“Landfall”

Directed by Cecilia Aldarondo

“Mayor”

Directed by David Osit

“Through the Night”

Directed by Loira Limbal

Heterodox Award

“Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets”

Directed by Bill Ross and Turner Ross

NOMINEES

“I Carry You With Me”

Directed by Heidi Ewing

“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Directed by Eliza Hittman

“Nomadland”

Directed by Chloe Zhao

“Ridge (Säsong)”

Directed by John Skoog

The Unforgettables (Non-Competitive Honor)

Stephen Garza and Rene Otero

“Boys State”

Cătălin Tolontan

“Collective”

Judith Heymann

“Crip Camp”

Dick Johnson

“Dick Johnson is Dead

Gunda

“Gunda

Greta Thunberg

“I Am Greta

John Lewis

“John Lewis: Good Trouble

Musa Hadid

“Mayor

Sergio Chamy

“The Mole Agent

Walter Mercado

“Mucho Mucho Amor

Boniface Mwangi

“Softie

Maria Ressa

“A Thousand Cuts

Delores “Nunu” Hogan

“Through the Night

Fox Richardson

“Time

Olga Baranova and David Isteev

“Welcome to Chechnya

Outstanding Achievement in a Nonfiction Film for Broadcast

“Welcome to Chechnya”

Directed David France
(HBO)

NOMINEES

“Bully. Coward. Victim.: The Story of Roy Cohn”

Directed by Ivy Meeropol
(HBO)

“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”

Directed by Carol Dysinger
(A&E)

“Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese”

Directed by Martin Scorsese
(Netflix)

“Sea of Shadows

Directed by Richard Ladkani
(National Geographic)

Outstanding Achievement in a Nonfiction Series for Broadcast

“I’ll Be Gone in the Dark”

Directed by Liz Garbus
(HBO)

NOMINEES

“Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children”

Directed by Joshua Bennett, Maro Chermayoff, Jeff Dupre and Sam Pollard
(HBO)

“Hillary”

Directed by Nanette Burstein
(Hulu)

“The Last Dance”

Directed by Jason Hehir
(ESPN/Netflix)

“Love Fraud”

Directed Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
(Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
in a Nonfiction Film or Series for Broadcast

“Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese”

Editing by Damian Rodriguez and David Tedeschi
(Netflix)

NOMINEES

“Bully. Coward. Victim.: The Story of Roy Cohn”

Editing by Anne Alvergue and Adam Kurnitz
(HBO)

“I’ll Be Gone in the Dark”

Editing by Erin Barnett, Jawad Metni and Alyse Ardell Spiegel
(HBO)

“The Last Dance”

Editing Chad Beck, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky and Ben Sozanski
(ESPN/Netflix)

“Welcome to Chechnya”

Editing by Tyler H. Walk
(HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
in a Nonfiction Film or Series for Broadcast

“I’ll Be Gone in the Dark”

Cinematography by Thorsten Thielow
(HBO)

NOMINEES

“The Nightcrawlers”

Cinematography by Alexander A. Mora
(National Geographic)

“Night on Earth – Episode: Moonlit Plains”

Cinematography by Luke Barnett, Robin Cox, Kevin Flay and Jamie McPherson
(Netflix)

“Sea of Shadows”

Cinematography Richard Ladkani
(National Geographic)

“The Vow”

Cinematography by Ian Moubayed and Sam Price-Waldman
(HBO)

“Welcome to Chechnya”

Cinematography by Askold Kurov
(HBO)

Leave a Reply