The Utah Film Critics Association named Jane Campion and “The Power of the Dog” their Best Director and Best Picture of the Year. The film also took Best Supporting Actor and Original Score. “CODA” won Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Lead Performance (Female) while “Flee” was able to pull off a win for Best Animated Feature and Non-English Language Feature.

BEST PICTURE

“The Power of the Dog”

Directed by Jane Campion
Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Jane Campion, and Tanya Seghatchian
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
“CODA” (Apple Original Films)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Jane Campion
“The Power of the Dog”

Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Jane Campion, and Tanya Seghatchian
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
Steven Spielberg — “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)

Best Lead Performance (Female)

Emilia Jones
“CODA”

Directed by Siân Heder
Apple Original Films

RUNNER-UP
Olivia Colman — “The Lost Daughter” (Netflix)

Best Lead Performance (Male)

Nicolas Cage
“Pig”

Directed by Michael Sarnoski
Neon

RUNNER-UP
Andrew Garfield — “tick, tick … BOOM!” (Netflix)

Best Supporting Performance (Female)

Ann Dowd
“Mass”

Directed by Fran Kranz
Bleecker Street

RUNNER-UP
Ariana DeBose — “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)

Best Supporting Performance (Male)

Kodi Smit-McPhee
“The Power of the Dog”

Directed by Jane Campion
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
Troy Kotsur — “CODA” (Apple Original Films)

Vice/Martin Award
for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film

Tony Leung
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

Directed by Destin Daniel Cretton
Walt Disney Pictures

RUNNER-UP
Dev Patel — “The Green Knight” (A24)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Mitchells vs The Machines”

Written by Michael Rianda and Jeff Rowe
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
“Mass” — Fran Kranz (Bleecker Street)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“CODA”

Written by Siân Heder
Based on “La Famille Bélier” by Victoria Bedos, Thomas Bidegain, Stanislas Carré de Malberg, and Éric Lartigau
Apple Original Films

RUNNER-UP
“The Lost Daughter” — Maggie Gyllenhaal (Netflix)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Green Knight”

Cinematography by Andrew Droz Palermo
A24

RUNNER-UP
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” — Bruno Delbonnel (A24)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“The Power of the Dog”

Composed by Jonny Greenwood
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
“Bo Burnham: Inside” — Bo Burnham (Netflix)

BEST FILM EDITING

“West Side Story”

Edited by Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn
20th Century Studios

RUNNERS-UP
“tick, tick … BOOM!” — Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum (Netflix)
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” — Lucian Johnston & Reginald Jaynes (A24)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“The First Wave”

Directed by Matthew Heineman
Neon

RUNNER-UP
“Flee” (Neon)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Flee”

Directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Neon

RUNNER-UP
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines” (Netflix)

BEST Non-English LANGUAGE Feature

“Flee”

Directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Neon

RUNNER-UP
“A Hero” (Amazon Studios)
QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “The Power of the Dog”
Best Directing: Jane Campion — “The Power of the Dog”
Best Lead Performance (Male): Nicolas Cage — “Pig”
Best Lead Performance (Female): Emilia Jones — “CODA”
Best Supporting Performance (Male): Kodi Smit-McPhee — “The Power of the Dog”
Best Supporting Performance (Female): Ann Dowd — “Mass”
Vice/Martin Award: Tony Leung — “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
Best Original Screenplay: “The Mitchells vs The Machines” — Michael Rianda & Jeff Rowe
Best Adapted Screenplay: “CODA” — Siân Heder
Best Cinematography: “The Green Knight” — Andrew Droz Palermo
Best Original Score: “The Power of the Dog” — Jonny Greenwood
Best Film Editing: “West Side Story” — Sarah Broshar & Michael Kahn
Best Documentary Feature: “The First Wave”
Best Animated Feature: “Flee”
Best Non-English Language Film: “Flee”

Utah Film Critics Association

Formed in 2002, the Utah Film Critics Association (UFCA) meets every December to vote on the year’s best cinema.

Leave a Reply