The Costume Designers Guild have made their voices heard, putting out their nominees for their 24th awards ceremony. With the Oscars category having only five spots, this shows you fifteen films with a chance of a getting a nomination. Of those films, “Dune” has to be at the top of the list. Not only is Jacqueline West a three-time nominee, “Dune” will likely be getting plenty of love elsewhere including, potentially, the Best Picture category. I’d also pick “West Side Story” for that same reason. “House of Gucci” has to be on people’s minds when it comes to this category, and I’m personally hoping “Cruella” is on their minds as well. Leaving one spot left, I believe with Oscar-winner Ruth E. Carter behind the film’s costumes, “Coming 2 America” actually stands a chance. It is also shortlisted for Makeup & Hairstyling so there’s reason to believe it could have a presence. “The Green Knight,” “Nightmare Alley,” or “The Suicide Squad” could also surprise.

MOTION PICTURE

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

“Dune”
Jacqueline West & Robert Morgan
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“The Green Knight”
Malgosia Turzanska
(A24)

“The Matrix Resurrections”
Lindsay Pugh
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
Kym Barrett
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Spider-Man: No Way Home”
Sanja M. Hays
(Columbia Pictures)

“The Suicide Squad”
Judianna Makovsky
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Excellence in Contemporary Film

“Coming 2 America”
Ruth E. Carter
(Amazon Studios)

“Don’t Look Up”
Susan Matheson & Elaine Perlmann
(Netflix)

“In The Heights”
Mitchell Travers
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

“No Time to Die:
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“Zola”
Derica Cole Washington
(A24)

Excellence in Period Film

“Cruella”
Jenny Beavan
(Walt Disney Pictures)

“Cyrano”
Massimo Cantini Parrini & Jacqueline Durran (For Roxanne)
(United Artists)

“House of Gucci”
Janty Yates
(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

“Nightmare Alley”
Luis Sequeira
(Searchlight Pictures)

“West Side Story”
Paul Tazewell
(20th Century Studios)

TELEVISION

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television

“The Book of Boba Fett”
Episode: “Chapter 1”
Shawna Trpcic
(Disney+)

“The Handmaid’s Tale”
Episode: “Nightshade”
Debra Hanson
(Hulu)

“Loki”
Episode: “Journey into Mystery”
Christine Wada
(Disney+)

“What We Do in the Shadows”
Episode: “Gail”
Laura Montgomery
(FX)

“The Witcher”
Episode: “Family”
Lucinda Wright
(Netflix)

Excellence in Contemporary Television

“Emily in Paris”
Episode: “French Revolution”
Patricia Field & Marylin Fitoussi
(Netflix)

“Euphoria”
Episode: “F*ck Anyone Who’s Not a Sea Blob”
Heidi Bivens
(HBO)

“Hacks”
Episode: “Pilot”
Kathleen Felix-Hager
(HBO)

“Mare of Easttown”
Episode: “Miss Lady Hawk Herself”
Meghan Kasperlik
(HBO)

“Squid Game”
Episode: “VIPS”
Cho Sang-kyung
(Netflix)

Excellence in Period Television

“The Great”
Episode: “Five Days”
Sharon Long
(Hulu)

“Halston”
Episode: “Becoming Halston”
Jeriana San Juan
(Netflix)

“The Underground Railroad”
Episode: “Chapter 8: Indiana Autumn”
Caroline Eselin-Schaefer

“WandaVision”
Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”
Mayes C. Rubeo
(Disney+)

“What We Do in the Shadows”
Episode: “The Wellness Centre”
Laura Montgomery
(FX)

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

“Annie Live!”
Emilio Sosa
(NBC)

“Dancing with the Star”
Episode: “Semi-Finals”
Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
(ABC)

“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
Episode: “Crosswalk Cinderella”
Lauren Shapiro
(CBS)

“The Masked Singer”
Episode: “2 Night Season Premiere, Part 2: Back to School”
Marina Toybina & Gabrielle Letamendi
(Fox)

“Saturday Night Live”
Episode: “Rami Malek / Young Thug”
Tom Broecker & Eric Justian
(NBC)

Excellence in Short Form Design

The Bold Type: “Cruella” (Commercial)
Mandi Line

Cadillac: Edgar Scissorhands ft. Timothée Chalamet, “Hands Free” (Commercial)
Melissa DesRosiers

Ed Sheeran: “Shivers” (Music Video)
Ami Goodheart

Snoop Dogg’s Triller: Fight Club “We’re Bringing Boxing Back” (Commercial)
Dawn Ritz

Swarovski: “Welcome to Wonderlab” (Commercial)
B. Åkerlund

Leave a Reply