BEST PICTURE

“Roma”


  • “Black Panther”
  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “First Man”
  • “Green Book”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “A Star Is Born”
  • “Vice”

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale – “Vice”


  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate”
  • Ryan Gosling – “First Man”
  • Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
  • Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”

BEST ACTRESS (TIE)

Glenn Close – “The Wife”
&
Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”


  • Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma”
  • Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
  • Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
  • Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”


  • Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy”
  • Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”
  • Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”


  • Amy Adams – “Vice”
  • Claire Foy – “First Man”
  • Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased”
  • Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”


  • Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
  • Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife”
  • Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place”
  • Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give”
  • Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“The Favourite”


  • “Black Panther”
  • “Crazy Rich Asians”
  • “Vice”
  • “Widows”

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”


  • Damien Chazelle – “First Man”
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
  • Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Adam McKay – “Vice”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”


  • Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
  • Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite”
  • Adam McKay – “Vice”
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”


  • Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther”
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born”
  • Josh Singer – “First Man”
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”


  • James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born”
  • Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther”
  • Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite”
  • Linus Sandgren – “First Man”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther”


  • Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma”
  • Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians”
  • Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite”
  • Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man”
  • John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST EDITING

Tom Cross – “First Man”


  • Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born”
  • Hank Corwin – “Vice”
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma”
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite”
  • Joe Walker – “Widows”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ruth Carter – “Black Panther”


  • Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots”
  • Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • Sandy Powell – “The Favourite”
  • Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

“Vice”


  • “Black Panther”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “Mary Queen of Scots”
  • “Suspiria”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Black Panther”


  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “First Man”
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
  • “Ready Player One”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”


  • “The Grinch”
  • “Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Mirai”
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet”

BEST ACTION MOVIE

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”


  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “Black Panther”
  • “Deadpool 2”
  • “Ready Player One”
  • “Widows”

BEST COMEDY

“Crazy Rich Asians”


  • “Deadpool 2”
  • “The Death of Stalin”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “Game Night”
  • “Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale – “Vice”


  • Jason Bateman – “Game Night”
  • Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”
  • John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie”
  • Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2”
  • Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”


  • Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
  • Rachel McAdams – “Game Night”
  • Charlize Theron – “Tully”
  • Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

“A Quiet Place”


  • “Annihilation”
  • “Halloween”
  • “Hereditary”
  • “Suspiria”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Roma”


  • “Burning”
  • “Capernaum”
  • “Cold War”
  • “Shoplifters”

BEST SONG

“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”


  • “All the Stars” from “Black Panther”
  • “Girl in the Movies” from “Dumplin’”
  • “I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Trip a Little Light Fantastic” from “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST SCORE

Justin Hurwitz – “First Man”


  • Kris Bowers – “Green Book”
  • Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs”
  • Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther”
  • Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns”

SeeHer Award

Claire Foy


TELEVISION


Best Drama Series

“The Americans” (FX)


  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
  • “Homecoming” (Amazon)
  • “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
  • “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO)
  • “Pose” (FX)
  • “Succession” (HBO)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX)


  • Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
  • Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix)
  • Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix)
  • Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)
  • Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)


  • Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO)
  • Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch)
  • Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon)
  • Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX)


  • Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX)
  • Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
  • Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO)
  • Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
  • Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO)


  • Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon)
  • Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix)
  • Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX)

Best Comedy Series

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)


  • “Atlanta” (FX)
  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “The Good Place” (NBC)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “The Middle” (ABC)
  • “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
  • “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)


  • Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC)
  • Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
  • Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
  • Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)


  • Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW)
  • Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS)
  • Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
  • Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC)
  • Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)


  • William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC)
  • Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC)
  • Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC)
  • Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)


  • Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
  • Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC)
  • Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
  • Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)
  • Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)
  • Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land)

Best Limited Series

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)


  • “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)
  • “American Vandal” (Netflix)
  • “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
  • “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
  • “Sharp Objects” (HBO)

Best Movie Made for Television

“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)


  • “Icebox” (HBO)
  • “King Lear” (Amazon)
  • “My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO)
  • “Notes from the Field” (HBO)
  • “The Tale” (HBO)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)


  • Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
  • Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
  • Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
  • Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)
  • John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (TIE)

Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)
&
Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)


  • Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo)
  • Carrie Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network)
  • Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO)
  • Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)


  • Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
  • Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
  • Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
  • Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)
  • Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)


  • Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale” (HBO)
  • Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
  • Julia Garner – “Dirty John” (Bravo)
  • Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
  • Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)

Best Animated Series

“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)


  • “Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
  • “Archer” (FX)
  • “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
  • “The Simpsons” (Fox)
  • “South Park” (Comedy Central)

Creative Achievement

Chuck Lorre


Leave a Reply