Best British Independent Film

“For Sama”

Nominees:

  • “Bait”
  • “The Personal History Of David Copperfield”
  • “The Souvenir”
  • “Wild Rose”

Best Director

Waad Al-kateab & Edward Watts — “For Sama”

Nominees:

  • Oliver Hermanus — “Moffie”
  • Joanna Hogg — “The Souvenir”
  • Mark Jenkin — “Bait”
  • Asif Kapadia — “Diego Maradona”

Best Screenplay

“The Personal History Of David Copperfield” — Armando Iannucci & Simon Blackwell

Nominees:

  • “In Fabric” — Peter Strickland
  • “Sorry We Missed You” — Paul Laverty
  • “The Souvenir” — Joanna Hogg
  • “Wild Rose” — Nicole Taylor

Best Actor

Josh O’Connor — “Only You”

Nominees:

  • Sam Adewumni — “The Last Tree”
  • Tom Burke — “The Souvenir”
  • Kris Hitchen — “Sorry We Missed You”
  • Dev Patel — “The Personal History Of David Copperfield”

Best Actress

Renee Zellweger — “Judy”

Nominees:

  • Jessie Buckley — “Wild Rose”
  • Holliday Grainger — “Animals”
  • Sally Hawkins — “Eternal Beauty”
  • Vicky Knight — “Dirty God”

Best Supporting Actor

Hugh Laurie — “The Personal History Of David Copperfield”

Nominees:

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor — “The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind”
  • Edlison Manuel Olbera Núñez — “Yuli: The Carlos Acosta Story”
  • Peter Mullan — “The Vanishing”
  • Bluey Robinson — “Dirty God”

Best Supporting Actress

Ruthxjiah Bellenea — “The Last Tree”

Nominees:

  • Jessica Barden — “Scarborough”
  • Elizabeth Debicki — “Vita & Virginia”
  • Tilda Swinton — “The Personal History Of David Copperfield”
  • Julie Walters — “Wild Rose”

The Douglas Hickox Award
(Debut Director)

Harry Wootliff — “Only You”

Nominees:

  • Will Becher & Richard Phelan — “A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  • Fyzal Boulifa — “Lynn + Lucy”
  • Ninian Doff — “Boyz In The Wood”
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor — “The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind”

Breakthrough Producer

Kate Byers, Linn Waite — “Bait”

Nominees:

  • Finn Bruce — “Tucked”
  • Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor — “Blue Story”
  • Becky Read — “Three Identical Strangers”
  • Jack Sidey — “Moffie”

Debut Screenwriter

Emma Jane Unsworth — “Animals”

Nominees:

  • Kieran Hurley — “Beats”
  • Lisa Owens — “Days Of The Bagnold Summer”
  • Nicole Taylor — “Wild Rose”
  • Harry Wootliff — “Only You”

Most Promising Newcomer

Sam Adewunmi — “The Last Tree”

Nominees:

  • Vicky Knight — “Dirty God”
  • Lorn Macdonald — “Beats”
  • Roxanne Scrimshaw — “Lynn + Lucy”
  • Honor Swinton Byrne — “The Souvenir”

Best Documentary

“For Sama”

Nominees:

  • “Coup 53”
  • “Diego Maradona”
  • “Seahorse”
  • “Tell Me Who I Am”

The Raindance Discovery Award

“Children Of The Snow Land”

Nominees:

  • “A Bump Along The Way”
  • “Here For Life”
  • “Muscle”
  • “The Street”

Best British Short Film

“Anna”

Nominees:

  • “Boiling Point”
  • “The Devil’s Harmony”
  • “Goldfish”
  • “Serious Tingz”

Best International Independent Film

“Parasite”

Nominees:

  • “Ash Is Purest White”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Monos”
  • “Portrait Of A Lady On Fire”

Best Casting

“The Personal History Of David Copperfield”

Nominees:

  • “In Fabric”
  • “The Last Tree”
  • “Only You”
  • “Wild Rose”

Best Cinematography

“Beats”

Nominees:

  • “In Fabric”
  • “Judy”
  • “Moffie”
  • “The Personal History Of David Copperfield”

Best Costume Design

“The Personal History Of David Copperfield”

Nominees:

  • “In Fabric”
  • “Judy”
  • “The Souvenir”
  • “Wild Rose”

Best Editing

“For Sama”

Nominees:

  • “Bait”
  • “Diego Maradona”
  • “The Personal History Of David Copperfield”
  • “The Souvenir”

Best Effects

“A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”

Nominees:

  • “The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind”
  • “In Fabric”

Best Make Up & Hair Design

“Judy”

Nominees:

  • “Dirty God”
  • “In Fabric”
  • “The Personal History Of David Copperfield”
  • “Wild Rose”

Best Music

“Wild Rose”

Nominees:

  • “Beats”
  • “Diego Maradona”
  • “For Sama”
  • “In Fabric”

Best Production Design

“The Personal History Of David Copperfield”

Nominees:

  • “In Fabric”
  • “Judy”
  • “The Souvenir”
  • “The White Crow”

Best Sound

“Beats”

Nominees:

  • “Diego Maradona”
  • “Gwen”
  • “In Fabric”
  • “Wild Rose”

British Independent Film Awards

The British Independent Film Awards highlight and reward the best, most innovative and creative independent filmmaking and filmmakers in the UK. They identify and encourage emerging talent, support and celebrate the independent film community and promote British film and talent to the public.

Each year, the BIFA voters, made up of the Screening Group and Nomination Committee, view the 300+ entered films. After a rigorous discussion-based selection process the long list and nominations are decided by confidential vote. The winners in most categories are decided by independent juries, newly appointed each year and not involved in the nominations process. These juries, comprised of leading professionals and talent from the British film industry, meet to discuss all the nominated films and the winners are decided by secret ballot. The winners for Best British Independent Film, Best British Short Film and the nine craft categories are decided by a confidential vote amongst all BIFA voters. Once the votes have been counted and validated, the winners are announced at The British Independent Film Awards.

Now in its 20th year, BIFA was founded by Elliot Grove and Suzanne Ballantyne in 1998, who also founded the Raindance Film Festival in 1993.


Advertisements

Leave a Reply