Beverly Hills Hilton
Hosted by Ricky Gervais

Sam Mendes and “1917” were big winners at the 77th Golden Globe Awards, winning Best Motion Picture – Drama and Best Director. Other films that took home two or more awards were “Joker,” which won Best Actor – Drama for Joaquin Phoenix and Best Original Score, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood,” which won Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor for Brad Pitt, and Best Motion Picture – Comedy, and “Rocketman,” which won Best Actor – Comedy for Taron Egerton and Best Original Song.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Presented by Sandra Bullock

“1917”

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “The Two Popes”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Presented by Rami Malek

Renée Zellweger
“Judy”

NOMINEES
  • Cynthia Erivo — “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Saoirse Ronan — “Little Women”
  • Charlie Theron — “Bombshell”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Presented by Glenn Close

Joaquin Phoenix
“Joker”

NOMINEES
  • Christian Bale — “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas — “Pain And Glory”
  • Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
  • Jonathan Pryce — “The Two Popes”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Presented by Pierce Brosnan & Will Ferrell

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Rocketman”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Presented by Chris Evans & Scarlett Johansson

Awkwafina
“The Farewell”

NOMINEES
  • Ana De Armas — “Knives Out”
  • Cate Blanchett — “Where’d You Go, Bernadette”
  • Beanie Feldstein — “Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson — “Late Night”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Presented by Chris Evans & Scarlett Johansson

Taron Egerton
“Rocketman”

NOMINEES
  • Daniel Craig — “Knives Out”
  • Roman Griffin Davis — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Eddie Murphy — “Dolemite Is My Name”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

Presented by Amy Poehler and Taylor Swift

“Missing Link”

NOMINEES
  • “Frozen II”
  • “How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “Toy Story 4”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Presented by Sienna Miller and Kit Harrington

“Parasite” (South Korea)

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell” (USA)
  • “Les Misérables” (France)
  • “Pain And Glory” (Spain)
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (France)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Presented by Gwyneth Paltrow

Laura Dern
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  • Kathy Bates — “Richard Jewell”
  • Annette Bening — “The Report”
  • Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
  • Margot Robbie — “Bombshell”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Presented by Paul Rudd and Jennifer Lopez

Brad Pitt
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • Tom Hanks — “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Anthony Hopkins — “The Two Popes”
  • Al Pacino — “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Presented by Pierce Brosnan and Hellen Mirren

Sam Mendes
“1917”

NOMINEES
  • Bong Joon-Ho — “Parasite”
  • Todd Phillips — “Joker”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”
  • Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Presented by Ewan McGregor and Margot Robbie

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Quentin Tarantino

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
  • “Parasite” — Bong Joon-Ho & Hai Jin Won
  • “The Two Popes” — Anthony McCarten

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Presented by Paul Rudd and Jennifer Lopez

“Joker”
Hildur Guönadóttir

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Thomas Newman
  • “Little Women” — Alexandre Desplat
  • “Marriage Story” — Randy Newman
  • “Motherless Brooklyn” — Daniel Pemberton

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

Presented by Ansel Elgort and Dakota Fanning

“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
Performed by Elton John & Taron Egerton

NOMINEES
  • “Beautiful Ghosts” from “Cats”
  • “Into The Unknown” from “Frozen II”
  • “Stand Up” from “Harriet”
  • “Spirit” from “The Lion King”

CECIL B. DEMILLE AWARD

Presented by Charlize Theron

Tom Hanks

TELEVISION

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Presented by Matt Bomer and Sofia Vergara

“Succession”
(HBO)

NOMINEES
  • “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
  • “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Presented by Jason Mamoa and Zoe Kravitz

Olivia Colman
“The Crown”

NOMINEES
  • Jennifer Aniston — “The Morning Show”
  • Jodie Comer — “Killing Eve”
  • Nicole Kidman — “Big Little Lies”
  • Reese Witherspoon — “The Morning Show”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Presented by Tim Allen and Lauren Graham

Brian Cox
“Succession”

NOMINEES
  • Kit Harrington — “Game Of Thrones”
  • Rami Malek — “Mr. Robot”
  • Tobias Menzies — “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter — “Pose”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Presented by Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra

“Fleabag”
(Prime Video)

NOMINEES
  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)
  • “The Politician” (Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Presented by Ted Danson and Kerry Washington

Phoebe Waller-Bridge
“Fleabag”

NOMINEES
  • Christina Applegate — “Dead To Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Kirsten Dunst — “On Becoming A God in Central Florida”
  • Natasha Lyonne — “Russian Doll”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Presented by Jennifer Aniston and Reese Witherspoon

Ramy Youssef
“Ramy”

NOMINEES
  • Michael Douglas — “The Kominsky Method”
  • Bill Hader — “Barry”
  • Ben Platt — “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd — “Living With Yourself”

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Presented by Salma Hayek and Tiffany Haddish

“Chernobyl”
(HBO)

NOMINEES
  • “Catch-22” (Hulu)
  • “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
  • “The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
  • “Unbelievable” (Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Presented by Salma Hayek and Tiffany Haddish

Michelle Williams
“Fosse/Verdon”

NOMINEES
  • Kaitlyn Dever — “Unbelievable”
  • Joey King — “The Act”
  • Helen Mirren — “Catherine The Great”
  • Merritt Wever — “Unbelievable”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Presented by Jennifer Aniston and Reese Witherspoon

Russell Crowe
“The Loudest Voice”

NOMINEES
  • Christopher Abbott — “Catch-22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen — “The Spy”
  • Jared Harris — “Chernobyl”
  • Sam Rockwell — “Fosse/Verdon”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Presented by Jason Mamoa and Zoe Kravitz

Patricia Arquette
“The Act”

NOMINEES
  • Helena Bonham Carter — “The Crown”
  • Toni Collette — “Unbelievable”
  • Meryl Streep — “Big Little Lies”
  • Emily Watson — “Chernobyl”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Presented by Matt Bomer and Sofia Vergara

Stellan Skarsgård
“Chernobyl”

NOMINEES
  • Alan Arkin — “The Kominsky Method”
  • Kieran Culkin — “Succession”
  • Andrew Scott — “Fleabag”
  • Henry Winkler — “Barry”

CAROL BURNETT AWARD

Presented by Kate McKinnon

Ellen DeGeneres

Advertisements

Leave a Reply