Even the Alliance Of Women Film Journalists are honoring “Parasite” with their Best Film category, along with Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Non-English Language Film.

BEST FILM

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon-ho
“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • Noah Baumbach — “Marriage Story”
  • Celine Sciamma — “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”
  • Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST ACTOR

Adam Driver
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  • Antonio Banderas — “Pain and Glory”
  • Eddie Murphy — “Dolemite is My Name”
  • Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o
“Us”

NOMINEES
  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Saoirse Ronan — “Little Women”
  • Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Brad Pitt
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
  • Tom Hanks — “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Al Pacino — “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Florence Pugh
“Little Women”

NOMINEES
  • Annette Bening — “The Report”
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Parasite”
Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell” — Lulu Wang
  • “Knives Out” — Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Quentin Tarantino

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Little Women”
Greta Gerwig

NOMINEES
  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” — Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster
  • “Hustlers” — Lorene Scafaria
  • “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
  • “Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

NOMINEES
  • “For Sama”
  • “Honeyland”
  • “Maiden”
  • “One Child Nation”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“I Lost My Body”

NOMINEES
  • “Abominable”
  • “Frozen II”
  • “Klaus”
  • “Toy Story 4”

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
CASTING DIRECTOR

“Little Women”
Kathy Driscoll and Francine Maisler

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman” — Ellen Lewis
  • “Marriage Story” — Douglas Maisel and Francine Maisler
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Victoria Thomas
  • “Parasite” (casting director not listed in credits)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

NOMINEES
  • “A Hidden Life” — Jorg Widmer
  • “The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” — Claire Mathon

BEST EDITING

“The Irishman”
Thelma Schoonmaker

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Lee Smith
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Andrew Buckland
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite” — Jimmo Yang

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “Atlantics”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS

(These awards honor WOMEN only)

BEST WOMAN DIRECTOR

Celine Sciamma
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

NOMINEES
  • Greta Gerwig — “Little Women”
  • Marielle Heller — “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Lulu Wang — “The Farewell”
  • Olivia Wilde — “Booksmart”

BEST WOMAN SCREENWRITER

Greta Gerwig
“Little Women”

NOMINEES
  • Lorene Scafaria — “Hustlers”
  • Celine Sciamma — “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • Lulu Wang — “The Farewell”
  • Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel & Katie Silberman — “Booksmart”

BEST ANIMATED FEMALE

Annie Potts as Bo Peep
“Toy Story 4”

NOMINEES
  • Kristen Bell as Anna — “Frozen II”
  • Idina Menzel an Elsa — “Frozen II”
  • Chloe Bennet as Yi — “Abominable”

BEST WOMAN’S BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Florence Pugh
“Midsommar,” “Little Women,” & “Fighting With the Family”

NOMINEES
  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Jodie Turner-Smith — “Queen & Slim”

Outstanding Achievement by A Woman in The Film Industry

Ava DuVernay
(for creating ARRAY and championing women in film)

NOMINEES
  • Claire Mathon for Cinematography on “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” & “Atlantics”
  • Anna Serner (Swedish Film Inst) for tireless work on 50/50 by 2020 initiative.

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

Grand Dame Award

(for defying agism)

Zhao Shuzhen
“The Farewell”

NOMINEES
  • Helen Mirren — “The Good Liar”
  • Maggie Smith — “Downton Abbey”

Most Egregious Lovers’ Age Difference Award

“The Public”
Emilio Estevez (57) & Taylor Schilling (35)
22 Years

NOMINEES
  • “Dolemite is My Name” — Eddie Murphy (58) & Da’Vine Joy Randolph (33) 25
  • “Lucy In The Sky” — Jon Hamm (48) & Zazie Beetz (28) 20

She Deserves A New Agent Award

Anne Hathaway
“The Hustler” & “Serenity”

NOMINEES
  • Diane Keaton & ensemble — “Poms”
  • Kristen Stewart — “Charlie’s Angels” & “Seberg”

Most Daring Performance Award

Aisling Franciosi
“The Nightingale”

NOMINEES
  • Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
  • Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”
  • Florence Pugh — “Midsommar”
  • Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

Time Waster Remake or Sequel Award

“Charlie’s Angels”

NOMINEES
  • “Dumbo”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “Men In Black: International”
  • “X-Men: Dark Phoenix”

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award

HFPA for excluding women nominees in major Golden Globe categories

NOMINEES
  • Louis CK come back tour
  • “The Beach Bum”
  • Harvey Weinstein, more of the same
QUICK LIST

Best Film: “Parasite”
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho — “Parasite”
Best Actor: Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Florence Pugh — “Little Women”
Best Original Screenplay: “Parasite” — Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Little Women” — Greta Gerwig
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Animated Film: “I Lost My Body”
Best Ensemble Cast: “Little Women” — Kathy Driscoll and Francine Maisler
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Editing: “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker
Best Non-English Language Film: “Parasite”
Best Woman Director: Celine Sciamma — “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
Best Woman Screenwriter: Greta Gerwig — “Little Women”
Best Animated Female: Annie Potts as Bo Peep — “Toy Story 4”
Best Woman’s Breakthrough Performance: Florence Pugh — “Midsommar,” “Little Women,” & “Fighting With the Family”
Outstanding Achievement by A Woman in The Film Industry: Ava DuVernay for creating ARRAY and championing women in film

Alliance Of Women Film Journalists

The Alliance of Women Film Journalists, Inc. (AWFJ), was founded in 2006 by Jennifer Merin, Maitland McDonagh, Joanna Langfield and Jenny Halper. We were incorporated as a not-for-profit charitable organization in New York State in October, 2006. Our members are highly qualified professional female movie critics, reporters and feature writers working in print, broadcast and online media. Members are required to meet AWFJ membership criteria.

Leave a Reply