Even the Alliance Of Women Film Journalists are honoring “Parasite” with their Best Film category, along with Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Non-English Language Film.

BEST FILM

“Nomadland”

NOMINEES
  • “Minari”
  • “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • “One Night In Miami”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloé Zhao
“Nomadland”

NOMINEES
  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Regina King — “One Night In Miami”
  • Kelly Reichardt — “First Cow”
  • Aaron Sorkin — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

NOMINEES
  • Riz Ahmed — “Sound Of Metal”
  • Delroy Lindo — “Da 5 Bloods”

BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand
“Nomadland”

NOMINEES
  • Viola Davis — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Vanessa Kirby — “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Leslie Odom Jr
“One Night In Miami”

NOMINEES
  • Sacha Baron Cohen — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Bill Murray — “On The Rocks”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Yuh-Jung Youn
“Minari”

NOMINEES
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Ellen Burstyn — “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Amanda Seyfried — “Mank”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Promising Young Woman”
Emerald Fennell

NOMINEES
  • “Mank” — Jack Fincher
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Aaron Sorkin

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Nomadland”
Chloé Zhao

NOMINEES
  • “First Cow” — Kelly Reichardt and Jon Raymond
  • “One Night In Miami” — Kemp Powers

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(TIE)

“All In: The Fight For Democracy”
&
“The Painter and the Thief”

NOMINEES
  • “Athlete A”
  • “Crip Camp”
  • “Time”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Soul”

NOMINEES
  • “Over The Moon”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
CASTING DIRECTOR
(TIE)

“One Night In Miami”
Kimberly Hardin
&
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Francine Maisler

NOMINEES
  • “Da 5 Bloods” — Kim Coleman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Nomadland”
Joshua James Richards

NOMINEES
  • “Mank” — Erik Messerschmidt
  • “One Night In Miami” — Tami Reiker

BEST EDITING

“Nomadland”
Chloé Zhao

NOMINEES
  • “One Night In Miami” — Tariq Anwar
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Alan Baumgarten

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

“Another Round” — Denmark

NOMINEES
  • “Beanpole” — Russia
  • “The Mole Agent” — Chile
  • “The Painted Bird” — Czech Republic

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS

(These awards honor WOMEN only)

BEST WOMAN DIRECTOR

Emerald Fennell
“Promising Young Woman”

NOMINEES
  • Eliza Hittman — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Regina King — “One Night In Miami”
  • Channing Godfrey Peoples — “Miss Juneteenth”
  • Kelly Reichardt — “First Cow”
  • Chloe Zhao — “Nomadland”

BEST WOMAN SCREENWRITER

Radha Blank
“The Forty-Year-Old Version”

NOMINEES
  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Eliza Hittman — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Chloe Zhao — “Nomadland”

BEST ANIMATED FEMALE

Tina Fey as 22
“Soul”

NOMINEES
  • Mebh Óg MacTíre in “Wolfwalkers” — Eva Whittaker
  • Robyn Goodfellowe in “Wolfwalkers” — Honor Kneafsey

BEST WOMAN’S BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Sidney Flanigan
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

NOMINEES
  • Radha Blank — “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
  • Helena Zengel — “News of the World”

Outstanding Achievement by A Woman in The Film Industry

All indie female writers and directors who normalized abortion as a vital element in the cultural conversation in films such as “Saint Frances,” “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”, “Sister of the Groom,” “Once Upon A River,” “The Gloria” and others.

NOMINEES
  • All female heads of film festivals who successfully transitioned from live to online events to sustain festival culture through the pandemic.
  • Emerald Fennell for creating a film that forces empathy to put an end to the toxic sexist rape culture pervasive through modern history.
  • Sophia Loren for a brilliant comeback at age 86 in “The Life Ahead,” the latest in her record-setting career. Loren won a Best Actress Oscar in 1962 for “Two Women” and was the first actor to win for a foreign language movie. She was also nominated in 1965 for “Marriage Italian Style.” If she’s nominated in 2021, it will be a 56-year span between her two most recent nominations – the current record is held by Henry Fonda, who had a 41-year gap between nominations.

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

Grand Dame Award

(for defying agism)

Sophia Loren
“The Life Ahead”

NOMINEES
  • Ellen Burstyn — “Pieces Of A Woman”
  • Tsai Chin — “Lucky Grandma”
  • Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”

Most Egregious Lovers’ Age Difference Award

“Tenet”
Elizabeth Debicki and Kenneth Branagh
30 Years

NOMINEES
  • “The Burnt Orange Heresy” — Elizabeth Debicki and Claes Bang (23 years)
  • “Devil All The Time” – Riley Keough and Jason Clarke (20 years)
  • “Mank” — Amanda Seyfried and Charles Dance (39 years), Gary Oldman (27 years)

She Deserves A New Agent Award

Uma Thurman
“The War With Grandpa”

NOMINEES
  • Rose Byrne — “Like A Boss”
  • Tiffany Haddish — “Like A Boss
  • Katie Holmes — “Dare To Dream”

Most Daring Performance Award

Maria Bakalova
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

NOMINEES
  • Haley Bennett — “Swallow”
  • Vanessa Kirby — “Pieces Of A Woman”
  • Elisabeth Moss — “The Invisible Man”
  • Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”

Time Waster Remake or Sequel Award

“Dolittle”

NOMINEES
  • “The Croods: A New Age”
  • “Rebecca”

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award
(TIE)

Christopher Nolan for insisting that “Tenet” be screened exclusively in theaters during a pandemic.
&
Dallas Sonnier and Adam Donaghey at Cinestate for sexual harassment and abuse, and cover up.

NOMINEES
  • Shia LeBoeuf for his ongoing abusive behavior.
QUICK LIST

Best Film: “Nomadland”
Best Director: Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”
Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Best Actress: Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Leslie Odom Jr — “One Night In Miami”
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-Jung Youn — “Minari”
Best Original Screenplay: “Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
Best Documentary (TIE): “All In: The Fight For Democracy” & “The Painter and the Thief”
Best Animated Film: “Soul”
Best Ensemble Cast (TIE): “One Night In Miami” — Kimberly Hardin & “The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Francine Maisler
Best Cinematography: “Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards
Best Editing: “Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
Best Non-English Language Film: “Another Round” — Denmark
Best Woman Director: Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
Best Woman Screenwriter: Radha Blank — “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Best Animated Female: Tina Fey as 22 — “Soul”
Best Woman’s Breakthrough Performance: Sidney Flanigan — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Alliance Of Women Film Journalists

The Alliance of Women Film Journalists, Inc. (AWFJ), was founded in 2006 by Jennifer Merin, Maitland McDonagh, Joanna Langfield and Jenny Halper. We were incorporated as a not-for-profit charitable organization in New York State in October, 2006. Our members are highly qualified professional female movie critics, reporters and feature writers working in print, broadcast and online media. Members are required to meet AWFJ membership criteria.

Leave a Reply