A trip across the pond to London and the London Film Critics Circle Awards tells us that “Nomadland” is just as popular overseas as it is here in the States. Winning four awards including Film of the Year and Screenwriter of the Year, “Nomadland” continues its hot streak. However, Chloé Zhao did not win Director of the Year, which went to Steve McQueen and his series of shorts titled “Small Axe,” which won a few other awards for the individual films.

FILM OF THE YEAR

“Nomadland”

NOMINEES
  • “About Endlessness”
  • “Collective”
  • “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
  • “Lovers Rock”
  • “The Mauritanian”
  • “Minari”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Rocks”
  • “Saint Maud”

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE
FILM OF THE YEAR

“Another Round”
(Denmark)

NOMINEES
  • “About Endlessness”
  • “Another Round”
  • “Collective”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Minari”

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

“Collective”

NOMINEES
  • “Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets”
  • “Collective”
  • “Dick Johnson Is Dead”
  • “Time”
  • “The Truffle Hunters”

BRITISH/IRISH FILM OF THE YEAR

“Saint Maud”

NOMINEES
  • “The Father”
  • “Lovers Rock”
  • “Mangrove”
  • “Rocks”
  • “Saint Maud”

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Steve McQueen
“Small Axe”

NOMINEES
  • David Fincher — “Mank”
  • Rose Glass — “Saint Maud”
  • Kevin Macdonald — “The Mauritanian”
  • Steve McQueen — “Small Axe”
  • Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

Chloé Zhao
“Nomadland”

NOMINEES
  • Jack Fincher — “Mank”
  • Rose Glass — “Saint Maud”
  • Charlie Kaufman — “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
  • Aaron Sorkin — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Frances McDormand
“Nomadland”

NOMINEES
  • Morfydd Clark — “Saint Maud”
  • Viola Davis — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Vanessa Kirby — “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Chadwick Boseman
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

NOMINEES
  • Riz Ahmed — “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins — “The Father”
  • Delroy Lindo — “Da 5 Bloods”
  • Tahar Rahim — “The Mauritanian”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Maria Bakalova
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

NOMINEES
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Ellen Burstyn — “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Essie Davis — “Babyteeth”
  • Jennifer Ehle — “Saint Maud”
  • Amanda Seyfried — “Mank”

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Shaun Parkes
“Mangrove”

NOMINEES
  • Sacha Baron Cohen — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chadwick Boseman — “Da 5 Bloods”
  • Aldis Hodge — “Clemency”
  • Ben Mendelsohn — “Babyteeth”
  • Shaun Parkes — “Mangrove”

BRITISH/IRISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
(for body of work)

Morfydd Clark
“Eternal Beauty” & “Saint Maud”

NOMINEES
  • Bukky Bakray — “Rocks”
  • Jessie Buckley — “I’m Thinking of Ending Things” & “Misbehaviour”
  • Morfydd Clark — “Eternal Beauty” & “Saint Maud”
  • Vanessa Kirby — “Pieces of a Woman” & “The World to Come”
  • Carey Mulligan — “The Dig” & “Promising Young Woman”

BRITISH/IRISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
(for body of work)

Riz Ahmed
“Mogul Mowgli” & “Sound of Metal”

NOMINEES
  • Riz Ahmed — “Mogul Mowgli” & “Sound of Metal”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” & “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • John Boyega — “Red, White and Blue”
  • Anthony Hopkins — “The Father”
  • Cosmo Jarvis — “Calm With Horses” & “Nocturnal”

BREAKTHROUGH
BRITISH/IRISH FILMMAKER

Rose Glass
“Saint Maud”

NOMINEES
  • Henry Blake — “County Lines”
  • Fyzal Boulifa — “Lynn + Lucy”
  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Rose Glass — “Saint Maud”
  • Remi Weekes — “His House”

YOUNG BRITISH/IRISH PERFORMER

Bukky Bakray
“Rocks”

NOMINEES
  • Kosar Ali — “Rocks”
  • Bukky Bakray — “Rocks”
  • Millie Bobby Brown — “Enola Holmes”
  • Conrad Khan — “County Lines”
  • Molly Windsor — “Make Up”

BRITISH/IRISH SHORT FILM

“The Long Goodbye”
Aneil Karia

NOMINEES
  • “Filipiñana” — Rafael Manuel
  • “Hungry Joe” — Paul Holbrook
  • “Lizard” — Akinola Davies Jr
  • “The Long Goodbye” — Aneil Karia
  • “The Shift” — Laura Carreira

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Ammonite”
Stéphane Fontaine

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
MAKEUP & HAIR

“Birds Of Prey”
Deborah Lamia Denaver & Adruitha Lee

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
MUSIC

“Lovers Rock”
Mica Levi

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Mank”
Donald Graham Burt

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Nomadland”
Joshua James Richards

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
CASTING

“Rocks”
Lucy Pardee

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
ANIMATION

“Soul”
Pete Docter

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
SOUND DESIGN

“Sound Of Metal”
Nicolas Becker

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
FILM EDITING

“Tenet”
Jennifer Lame

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
ANIMATION

“Wolfwalkers”
Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart

QUICK LIST

Film of the Year: “Nomadland”
Foreign-Language Film of the Year: “Another Round” (Denmark)
Documentary of the Year: “Collective”
British/Irish Film of the Year: “Saint Maud”
Director of the Year: Steve McQueen — “Small Axe”
Screenwriter of the Year: Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”
Actress of the Year: Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
Actor of the Year: Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Supporting Actress of the Year: Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Supporting Actor of the Year: Shaun Parkes — “Mangrove”
British/Irish Actress of the Year: Morfydd Clark — “Eternal Beauty” & “Saint Maud”
British/Irish Actor of the Year: Riz Ahmed — “Mogul Mowgli” & “Sound of Metal”
Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker: Rose Glass — “Saint Maud”
Young British/Irish Performer: Bukky Bakray — “Rocks”
British/Irish Short Film: “The Long Goodbye” — Aneil Karia
Cinematography: “Ammonite” — Stéphane Fontaine
Cinematography: “Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards
Makeup & Hair: “Birds Of Prey”
Music: “Lovers Rock” — Mica Levi
Production Design: “Mank” — Donald Graham Burt
Casting: Lucy Pardee — “Rocks”
Animation: “Soul” — Pete Docter
Animation: “Wolfwalkers” — Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart
Film Editing: “Tenet” — Jennifer Lame
Sound Design: “Sound Of Metal” — Nicolas Becker

LONDON FILM CRITICS CIRCLE

The Critics’ Circle believes impartial, professional criticism of the arts is an essential ingredient of a healthy society. The Circle today has 503 members shared between Theatre (117), Music (91), Film (151), Dance (57), Visual Arts (47) and Books (40). Admission to the Circle is by invitation from the Council.

Each year since 1988, the Circle has presented the Rosebowl for Distinguished Service to the Arts to an artist of conspicuous achievement. In 2019 the members voted for David Hockney and in 2020 for Dame Janet Baker.

The sections make their own awards in ceremonies which are significant social occasions, and hold periodic meetings and lunches to discuss their awards, propose new members, debate current issues and meet artists.

Leave a Reply