What a breath of fresh of air. For once, the rest of the industry is on point with the Online Association of Female Film Critics so much so that there’s nothing that hasn’t already gotten love. “Promising Young Woman” did take the top prize over “Nomadland,” but Chloé Zhao was still able to take Best Director. Don’t worry, however, because Emerald Fennell was still honored for Best Breakthrough Filmmaker. “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” received a little more love than it had so far this season, tying with “Promising Young Woman” for Best Original Screenplay as well as Sidney Flanigan winning Breakthrough Performance and the film winning the Rosie Award.

BEST FILM

“Promising Young Woman”

RUNNERS-UP

“Nomadland” / “Minari”
(TIE)

NOMINEES
  • “First Cow”
  • “Minari”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “One Night In Miami”
  • “Promising Young Woman”

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloé Zhao
“Nomadland”

RUNNER-UP

Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”

NOMINEES
  • Lee Isaac Chung — “Minari”
  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Regina King — “One Night In Miami”
  • Kelly Reichardt — “First Cow”
  • Chloe Zhao — “Nomadland”

BEST MALE LEAD

Riz Ahmed
“Sound Of Metal”

RUNNERS-UP

Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
&
Delroy Lindo — “Da 5 Bloods”

NOMINEES
  • Riz Ahmed — “Sound Of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
  • Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
  • Steven Yeun — “Minari”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Carey Mulligan
“Promising Young Woman”

RUNNERS-UP

Vanessa Kirby — “Pieces of a Woman”
&
Elisabeth Moss — “The Invisible Man”

NOMINEES
  • Viola Davis — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Vanessa Kirby — “Pieces Of A Woman”
  • Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
  • Elisabeth Moss — “The Invisible Man”
  • Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya
“Judas and the Black Messiah”

RUNNER-UP

Paul Raci — “Sound Of Metal”

NOMINEES
  • Sacha Baron Cohen — “The Trial Of The Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya — “Judas And The Black Messiah”
  • Bill Murray — “On The Rocks”
  • Leslie Odom Jr. — “One Night In Miami”
  • Paul Raci — “Sound Of Metal”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Yuh-jung Youn
“Minari”

RUNNER-UP

Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

NOMINEES
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Ellen Burstyn — “Pieces Of A Woman”
  • Dominque Fishback — “Judas And The Black Messiah”
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Yuh-jung Youn — “Minari”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“One Night In Miami”

RUNNER-UP

“Da 5 Bloods”

NOMINEES
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Minari”
  • “One Night In Miami”
  • “The Trial Of The Chicago 7”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(TIE)

“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Eliza Hittman
&
“Promising Young Woman”
Emerald Fennell

NOMINEES
  • “Kajillionaire” — Miranda July
  • “Minari” — Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” — Eliza Hittman
  • “Palm Springs” — Andy Siara
  • “Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Nomadland”
Chloé Zhao

RUNNER-UP

“One Night In Miami” — Kemp Powers

NOMINEES
  • “The Father” — Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller
  • “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things” — Charlie Kaufman
  • “Nomadland” — Chloe Zhao
  • “One Night In Miami” — Kemp Powers
  • “Shirley” — Sarah Gubbin

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Collective”

RUNNER-UP

“Time”

NOMINEES
  • “Collective”
  • “Dick Johnson Is Dead”
  • “The Mole Agent”
  • “The Painter And The Thief”
  • “Time”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Wolfwalkers”

RUNNER-UP

“Soul”

NOMINEES
  • “Onward”
  • “Over The Moon”
  • “A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  • “Soul”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Nomadland”
Joshua James Richards

RUNNER-UP

“First Cow” — Christopher Blauvelt

NOMINEES
  • “Ammonite” — Stephane Fontaine
  • “Birds Of Prey” — Matthew Libatique
  • “First Cow” — Christopher Blauvelt
  • “Mank” — Erik Messerschmidt
  • “Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards

BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER

Emerald Fennell
“Promising Young Woman”

RUNNER-UP

Radha Blank — “The Forty-Year-Old Version”

NOMINEES
  • Radha Blank — “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Kitty Green — “The Assistant”
  • Natalie Erika James — “Relic”
  • Channing Godfrey Peoples — “Miss Juneteenth”

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Sidney Flanigan
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

RUNNER-UP

Cristin Milioti — “Palm Springs”

NOMINEES
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir — “One Night In Miami”
  • Sidney Flanigan — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Orion Lee — “First Cow”
  • Cristin Milioti — “Palm Springs”
  • Tahar Rahim — “The Mauritanian”

THE ROSIE AWARD

(The OAFFC’s signature award celebrates the film that “best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”)

“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

NOMINEES
  • “The Assistant”
  • “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
  • “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
QUICK LIST

Best Film: “Promising Young Woman”
Best Director: Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”
Best Male Lead: Riz Ahmed — “Sound of Metal”
Best Female Lead: Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”
Best Supporting Male: Daniel Kaluuya — “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Best Supporting Female: Yuh-jung Youn — “Minari”
Best Acting Ensemble: “One Night In Miami”
Best Original Screenplay (TIE): “Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell & “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” — Eliza Hittman
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
Best Documentary: “Collective”
Best Animated Feature: “Wolfwalkers”
Best Cinematography: “Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards
Breakthrough Filmmaker: Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
Breakthrough Performance: Sidney Flanigan — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
The Rosie Award: “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Online Association of Female Film Critics

The Online Association of Female Film Critics is an independent organization consisting of female film journalists and critics from across the globe. The OAFFC serves to uphold the integrity of online film criticism, foster the growing field of female film writers, celebrate and recognize outstanding achievement in cinema through our annual “Best of the Year” awards, and provide professional support for our members. Membership consists of women whose primary media affiliation is an online publication.

Leave a Reply