After being nominated for the Best Picture Oscar, “Minari” is having a nice little run of wins, this time being awarded Best Film by the Austin Film Critics Association. Right during Austin’s virtual SXSW Film Festival, they took this opportunity to announce all there winners, essentially splitting them between “Minari” and “Nomadland.” Apart from Best Film, “Minari” also won Best Original Screenplay, Best Ensemble, Best Supporting Actress, Best Foreign Language Film, and Lee Isaac Chung even beat out Chloé Zhao for Best Director, a total of six awards. “Nomadland” won Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, and Best Editing. Carey Mulligan won another Best Actress award for her role in “Promising Young Woman” and director Emerald Fennell won Best First Feature. “Wolfwalkers” beat out “Soul” for Best Animated Feature, but “Soul” was still able to win Best Original Score. And “The Invisible Man” won a pair of awards for Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance and Best Stunts.

BEST FILM

“Minari”

NOMINEES
  • “First Cow”
  • “Minari”
  • “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung
“Minari”

NOMINEES
  • Lee Isaac Chung — “Minari”
  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Eliza Hittman — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Kelly Reichardt — “First Cow”
  • Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed
“Sound Of Metal”

NOMINEES
  • Riz Ahmed — “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins — “The Father”
  • Delroy Lindo — “Da 5 Bloods”
  • Steven Yeun — “Minari”

BEST ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan
“Promising Young Woman”

NOMINEES
  • Nicole Beharie — “Miss Juneteenth”
  • Viola Davis — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
  • Elisabeth Moss — “The Invisible Man”
  • Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya
“Judas and the Black Messiah”

NOMINEES
  • Daniel Kaluuya — “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom Jr — “One Night in Miami”
  • Paul Raci — “Sound of Metal”
  • David Strathairn — “Nomadland”
  • Glynn Turman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Youn Yuh-jung
“Minari”

NOMINEES
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Olivia Coleman — “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried — “Mank”
  • Youn Yuh-jung — “Minari”
  • Helena Zengel — “News of the World”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Minari”
Lee Isaac Chung

NOMINEES
  • “Minari”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Nomadland”
Chloé Zhao

NOMINEES
  • “The Father”
  • “The Invisible Man”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “One Night in Miami”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Nomadland”
Joshua James Richards

NOMINEES
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Tenet”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Soul”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste

NOMINEES
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “Soul”
  • “Tenet”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Minari”

NOMINEES
  • “Another Round”
  • “Bacurau”
  • “Beanpole”
  • “La Llorona”
  • “Minari”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Boys State”

NOMINEES
  • “Boys State”
  • “Collective”
  • “Crip Camp”
  • “Dick Johnson is Dead”
  • “Time”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Wolfwalkers”

NOMINEES
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “Onward”
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  • “Soul”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

BEST ENSEMBLE

“Minari”

NOMINEES
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Minari”
  • “One Night in Miami”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST EDITING

“Nomadland”
Chloé Zhao

NOMINEES
  • “The Father”
  • “Mank”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Tenet”
  • “Sound of Metal”

Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance

Oliver Jackson-Cohen
“The Invisible Man”

NOMINEES
  • Luke Davis — “The Invisible Man”
  • Andrew Jackson — “Tenet”
  • Oliver Jackson-Cohen — “The Invisible Man”
  • Matt Kasmir — “The Midnight Sky”
  • Elisabeth Moss — “The Invisible Man”
  • Terry Notary — “Call of the Wild”

BEST STUNTS

“The Invisible Man”

NOMINEES
  • “Birds of Prey”
  • “Extraction”
  • “The Invisible Man”
  • “The Old Guard”
  • “Tenet”

BEST FIRST FILM

Emerald Fennell
“Promising Young Woman”

NOMINEES
  • “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
  • “Miss Juneteenth”
  • “One Night in Miami”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • “Promising Young Woman”

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award

Radha Blank
“The Forty-Year-Old Version”

NOMINEES
  • Radha Blank — “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
  • Lee Isaac Chung — “Minari”
  • Sidney Flanigan — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Alan Kim — “Minari”
  • Cathy Yan — “Birds of Prey”

AUSTIN FILM AWARD

“Greenland”

NOMINEES
  • “Bull”
  • “Greenland”
  • “The Orange Years”
  • “Pahokee”
  • “We Can Be Heroes”

SPECIAL HONORARY AWARD

“Miss Juneteenth”
(for exemplifying the creative output of the film industry here in the Lone Star State, as well as embodying the character of our community)

TOP TEN FILMS OF 2020

  1. “Minari
  2. “Nomadland
  3. “Promising Young Woman
  4. “First Cow
  5. “Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  6. “One Night in Miami…
  7. (tie) “Palm Springs”
  8. (tie) “Sound of Metal”
  9. (tie) “The Invisible Man”
  10. (tie) “Mank”
QUICK LIST

Best Film: “Minari”
Best Director: Lee Isaac Chung — “Minari”
Best Actor: Riz Ahmed — “Sound of Metal”
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya — “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung — “Minari”
Best Ensemble: “Minari”
Best Original Screenplay: “Minari” — Lee Isaac Chung
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
Best Cinematography: “Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards
Best Score: “Soul” — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste
Best Editing: “Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
Best Foreign-Language Film: “Minari”
Best Documentary: “Boys State”
Best Animated Film: “Wolfwalkers”
Best Stunts: “The Invisible Man”
Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance: Oliver Jackson-Cohen — “The Invisible Man”
Best First Film: Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
Breakthrough Artist: Radha Blank — “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Austin Film Award: “Miss Juneteenth”

Austin Film Critics Association

Founded in 2005 by Cole Dabney & Bobby McCurdy, the AFCA has seen its membership grow from single digits to well over 20 members with a diverse roster of professional film critics who regularly review movies for national television stations, daily newspapers, weekly alternatives, local radio, monthly magazines, and websites with international prominence.

Leave a Reply