Last year, “Nomadland” was the clear-cut favorite throughout the critics awards. This year, that appears to go to Jane Campion’s “The Power of the Dog.” Philadelphia Film Critics Circle followed suit with the majority of awards so far, awarding “The Power of the Dog” Best Film along with Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Script, and Soundtrack/Score. “Passing” won a pair of awards for Best Supporting Actress and Directorial Debut, while “Titane” also won a pair for Best Foreign Film and Breakthrough Performance.

BEST FILM

“The Power of the Dog”

Directed by Jane Campion
Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Jane Campion, and Tanya Seghatchian
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
“Nightmare Alley” (20th Century Studios)

BEST DIRECTOR

Jane Campion
“The Power of the Dog”

Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Jane Campion, and Tanya Seghatchian
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
Guillermo del Toro — “Nightmare Alley” (20th Century Studios)

BEST ACTOR

Benedict Cumberbatch
“The Power of the Dog”

Directed by Jane Campion
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
Bradley Cooper — “Nightmare Alley” (20th Century Studios)

BEST ACTRESS

Kristen Stewart
“Spencer”

Directed by Pablo Larraín
Neon

RUNNER-UP
Agathe Rousselle — “Titane” (Neon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kodi Smit McPhee
“The Power of the Dog”

Directed by Jane Campion
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
Coleman Domingo — “Zola” (A24)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ruth Negga
“Passing”

Directed by Rebecca Hall
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
Ariana DeBose — “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)

BEST FOREIGN FILM

“Titane”
(France)

Directed by Julia Ducournau
Neon

RUNNER-UP
“Flee” (Denmark) (Neon)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Flee”

Directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Neon

RUNNER-UP
“Raya and the Last Dragon” (Walt Disney Pictures)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”

Directed by Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Searchlight Pictures

RUNNER-UP
“Flee” (Neon)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Nightmare Alley”

Cinematography by Dan Laustsen
20th Century Studios

RUNNER-UP
“Dune” — Greig Fraser (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Agathe Rousselle
“Titane”

Directed by Julia Ducournau
Neon

RUNNER-UP
Ariana DeBose — “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT

Rebecca Hall
“Passing”

Produced by Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker, Margot Hand, and Rebecca Hall
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
Maggie Gyllenhaal — “The Lost Daughter” (Netflix)

BEST SCRIPT

“The Power of the Dog”

Written by Jane Campion
Based on “The Power of the Dog” by Thomas Savage
Netflix

RUNNERS-UP
“The French Dispatch” — Wes Anderson (Searchlight Pictures)
“The Last Duel” — Nicole Holofcener, Ben Affleck and Matt Damon (20th Century Studios)
“Zola” — Janicza Bravo and Jeremy O. Harris (A24)

BEST SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

“The Power of the Dog”

Composed by Jonny Greenwood
Netflix

RUNNER-UP
“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” (Searchlight Pictures)
QUICK LIST

Best Film: “The Power of the Dog”
Best Director: Jane Campion — “The Power of the Dog”
Best Actor: Benedict Cumberbatch — “The Power of the Dog”
Best Actress: Kristen Stewart — “Spencer”
Best Supporting Actor: Ruth Negga — “Passing”
Best Supporting Actress: Kodi Smit McPhee — “The Power of the Dog”
Best Foreign Film: “Titane” (France)
Best Animated Film: “Flee”
Best Documentary Film: “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
Best Cinematography: “Nightmare Alley” — Dan Laustsen
Best Breakthrough Performance: Agathe Rousselle — “Titane”
Best Directorial Debut: Rebecca Hall — “Passing”
Best Script: “The Power of the Dog” — Jane Campion
Best Score / Soundtrack: “The Power of the Dog” — Jonny Greenwood

PHILADELPHIA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE

Founded on March 8th, 2017, the Philadelphia Film Critics Circle (PFCC) is an organization of dedicated and talented film critics from Philadelphia and its surrounding suburbs.

Leave a Reply