Tag: blade runner 2049

Stream Guide: Blade Runner 2049 & Thor: Ragnarok (June 8th, 2018)

BLADE RUNNER 2049 on HBO GO “Blade Runner 2049” and “Lady Bird” both represented at the 90th Academy Awards this past year while “The King’s Speech” was the big winner at the 83rd Academy Awards. Before they were starring together in “Avengers: Infinity War” this year, Chris Hemsworth, Josh Brolin, and Peter Dinklage all had films last year, with Hemsworth reprising his role of Thor … Read More Stream Guide: Blade Runner 2049 & Thor: Ragnarok (June 8th, 2018)

Advertisements
+

90th Academy Award Winners

BEST PICTURE “The Shape Of Water” ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour” ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE France McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Allison Janney – “I, Tonya” ANIMATED FEATURE FILM “Coco” CINEMATOGRAPHY “Blade Runner 2049” – Roger Deakins COSTUME … Read More 90th Academy Award Winners

2018 Oscars Challenge: [35] “Blade Runner 2049” – 5 Nominations

Director: Denis Villeneuve Producers: Andrew A. Kosove, Broderick Johnson, Bud Yorkin, & Cynthia Sikes Yorkin Writers: Hampton Fancher & Michael Green Cinematography: Roger A. Deakins Composer: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch Distributor: Warner Bros. Pictures Release Date: October 6, 2017 Run-time: 163 minutes FILM SYNOPSIS: In 2049, three decades after original blade runner Rick Deckard went missing, LAPD officer K is tasked with eliminating older, … Read More 2018 Oscars Challenge: [35] “Blade Runner 2049” – 5 Nominations

+

Oscars Watch: 65th Annual Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley “Blade Runner 2049” Warner Brothers Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE Sound Designer: Theo Green Sound Effects Editors: Chris Aud, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE, Charlie Campagna, MPSE, Dave Whitehead, Eliot Connors, MPSE Foley Editor: Ezra Dweck Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm   Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / … Read More Oscars Watch: 65th Annual Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 32nd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Awards

Theatrical Release Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC – “Blade Runner 2049”   Spotlight Award Mart Taniel – “November”   TELEVISION   Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC – “The Crown” (“Smoke and Mirrors”) Episode of a Series for Commercial Television Boris Mojsovski, CSC – “12 Monkeys” (“Thief”) Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television Mathias Herndl, AAC – “Genius” … Read More Oscars Watch: 32nd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 22nd Annual Art Directors Guild Awards

PERIOD FILM “THE SHAPE OF WATER” Production Designer: PAUL DENHAM AUSTERBERRY   FANTASY FILM “BLADE RUNNER 2049” Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER   CONTEMPORARY FILM “LOGAN” Production Designer: FRANÇOIS AUDOUY ANIMATED FILM “COCO” Production Designer: HARLEY JESSUP   TELEVISION ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES GAME OF THRONES: “Dragonstone,” “The Queen`s Justice,” “Eastwatch” Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “Pilot, … Read More Oscars Watch: 22nd Annual Art Directors Guild Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 16th Annual Visual Effects Society Award Nominees

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature “Blade Runner 2049” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” “Kong: Skull Island” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” “War for the Planet of the Apes” Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature “Darkest Hour” “Downsizing” “Dunkirk” “mother!” “Only the Brave” Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie” “Cars 3” “Coco” “Despicable … Read More Oscars Watch: 16th Annual Visual Effects Society Award Nominees

+

Tuesday Releases: Blade Runner 2049 & Happy Death Day

JANUARY 16TH, 2018 New Releases 9/11 Almost Friends Beyond Skyline Blade Runner 2049 Crooked House Happy Death Day Loving Vincent The Snowman

+

Oscars Watch: 2017 Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture: ”Lady Bird” Best Director: Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird” Best Actor: Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird” Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project” Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird” Best Original Screenplay: “Get Out” – Jordan Peele Best Adapted Screenplay: “The Disaster Artist” – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber Best … Read More Oscars Watch: 2017 Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

+

Oscars Watch: 20th Annual Costume Designers Guild Award Nominees

Excellence in Contemporary Film “Get Out” – Nadine Haders “I, Tonya” – Jennifer Johnson “Kingsman: The Golden Circle” – Arianne Phillips “Lady Bird” – April Napier “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Melissa Toth   Excellence in Period Film “Dunkirk” – Jeffrey Kurland “The Greatest Showman” – Ellen Mirojnick “Murder on the Orient Express” – Alexandra Byrne “Phantom Thread” – Mark Bridges “The Shape … Read More Oscars Watch: 20th Annual Costume Designers Guild Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 32nd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

Theatrical Release Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC – “Blade Runner 2049” Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC – “Darkest Hour” Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC – “Dunkirk” Dan Laustsen, DFF – “The Shape of Water” Rachel Morrison, ASC – “Mudbound”   Spotlight Award Máté Herbai, HSC – “On Body and Soul” Mikhail Krichman, RGC – “Loveless” Mart Taniel – “November”   TELEVISION   Episode of a … Read More Oscars Watch: 32nd Annual American Society of Cinematographers Award Nominees

+

Oscars Watch: 2017 Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Independent Film: “Lady Bird” Best Studio Film: “Logan” Best Director: Jordan Peele – “Get Out” Best Actor (Tie): Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour” & Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird” Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project” Best Supporting Actress (Tie): Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird” & Allison Janney – “I, Tonya” Best Original Screenplay: … Read More Oscars Watch: 2017 Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards